English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2011, 20:23   #1
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
ROMable HRTMon - looking for

With my ACA turbo for A600 and its perfect maprom function I would like to make a custom kickstart with HRTMon integrated.
Does anyone have the Rom Module of HRTMon already?
amigoun is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:07   #2
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
oh, just found tony's source & compiled module myself

oh no, HRTMon works fine, but it does not see the IDE drives, it is probably not taken into account in the Tony's module source code.
Can some one add the ide support? (source code attached)
Attached Files
File Type: zip hrtmodule.zip (3.9 KB, 182 views)

Last edited by TCD; 28 January 2011 at 23:14. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
amigoun is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:31   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,656
You should ask either Cosmos or Doobrey, both know their way into rom modules.

Good luck!
gulliver is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 08:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,759
You need to manually set config_xxx parameters in hrtmonV2.src. HRTMon does not autodetect hardware, it is loader's job (which in this case does not do it either..)

(maybe I should update it..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2011, 13:07   #5
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
@Toni Wilen:
If you can update it, that would be great. I'm having problems compiling the whole thing in ASM-One 1.29..
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 15:34   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,759
Phxass should work. (few "'" needs to be changed to "\'")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2011, 22:32   #7
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
I've done it! Compiled in ASM-One 1.48 fine. It was missing includes whdload.i and whdmacros.i, when supplied it was ok.
Now the ROM module sees my CF card in A600!
Many thanks Tony, for the romable module source.
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 23:58   #8
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,656
@amigoun
Could you upload your binaries to The Zone ?
gulliver is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 00:47   #9
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
Here's the binary. It's compiled with IDE switch, so the monitor sees A1200/A600 HDD's. The ROM module works fine from the start (even in bootmenu) It can get activated only thru Level 7 Interrupt (I dont need key-activation because I use NMI switch on ACA630 turbo)
Attached Files
File Type: zip hrtmodule.zip (49.9 KB, 643 views)
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 01:00   #10
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,656
Thanks
gulliver is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 01:13   #11
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Thanks a lot amigoun. Will check it out
mfilos is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 08:33   #12
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Cool I burned it into a custom ROM and loaded it via MapROM and it works via ACA's NMI header!!! Awesome

Thanks again man
mfilos is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 15:22   #13
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Here's the binary. It's compiled with IDE switch, so the monitor sees A1200/A600 HDD's. The ROM module works fine from the start (even in bootmenu) It can get activated only thru Level 7 Interrupt (I dont need key-activation because I use NMI switch on ACA630 turbo)
could you do current hrtmon 2.36 "roamable" ?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 23:36   #14
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
could you do current hrtmon 2.36 "roamable" ?
Yes, I can
Attached. Compiled with the A1200 & IDE HDD flags.
Attached Files
File Type: lha HRTModule236.lha (54.5 KB, 143 views)
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 11:56   #15
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Thanks Amigoun! You rock man!
mfilos is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 18:49   #16
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
All the credit must go to Toni, who did the source code, what I only did was compiling the whole thing in ASMOne.
amigoun is offline  
Old 17 May 2017, 00:02   #17
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Compiled with Hrtmon 2.6 sources and 2.7 data + Cranker http://aminet.net/package/util/pack/cranker and working !

thx

Any sources for 2.7 ?

Last edited by Foul; 18 May 2017 at 19:57.
Foul is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 14:59   #18
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 51
Posts: 478
I have soldered an NMI (level 7 interrupt) button switch to my ACA1232 in the A1200, there were two vias marked 'NMI' close to the RTC module (under battery socket) on the board, and I compiled a kickstart by following mfilos excellent guide using Remus and added the hrtmon v2.36 module.

So far so good, this worked for a while, pressing the button entered hrtmon, but then after a week or so it failed by just freezing the system (no guru, just frozen until reset or power off) instead of launching hrtmon when pressing the button. I hadn't made any changes on the software side, also checked wiring from button, which was OK.

Then I remembered that after installing the NMI reset switch button and hooking up all the cables I managed to insert my RS-232 serial cable into the parallel port by mistake, and it was in there for some time, during the time I was testing the NMI switch, luckily only pins 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,20,22 were wired in the connector, and the oscilloscope it was connected to was off.

This made me think, so after checking pinouts so no wires could damage the parallel port using my serial RS-232 cable, I connected the serial cable to the parallel port again and now the NMI reset switch worked!

Then I downloaded pardemo from Aminet to test the state of the parallel port with my serial cable inserted, and it read 0x8D from the parallel port data lines (the normal value to read is 0xFF after boot).

This got me interested so I connected a breadboard with all the parallel port data wires hooked up and signal ground. After testing and narrowing it down by moving a 1k resistor between data lines I can confirm that my NMI reset switch hooked up to the ACA1232 only works if parallel port pin 7 (data bit 5) is held low, this gives 0xDF when reading the parallel port.

First I was thinking that it was some code in the kickstart checking for data pins held low on the parallel port during boot, but after searching around it started to seem more like the ACA1232 board (acatune) detecting the parallel port, specifically looking for a JTAG connector there, the pin then would be TCK signal according to some old Buddha JTAG instructions I found.

This is just speculation, but think I might have activated some debug mode for the ACA1232 by accident by having the serial RS-232 cable in the parallel port, and this is the only reason the vias marked 'NMI' on the ACA1232 board actually worked.

I'm assuming the NMI switch problem can be solved by actually soldering diodes to pin 81, 82, 83 with switch towards ground on the expansion connector, but since it was kind of interesting, thought I would share.

Last edited by modrobert; 14 August 2018 at 17:31. Reason: Grammar and spelling.
modrobert is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 10:37   #19
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 51
Posts: 478
After further research of ACAtune using ReSource, haven't found anything reading the parallel port at ($BFE101) directly, but it could be handled by one of the CPLDs on the ACA1232 and checked during NMI (IRQ 7).

I'm starting to think the reason hrtmon fails without parallel port pin 7 (data bit 5) held low is because a memory region is protected somehow, so when NMI (IRQ 7) is triggered, the CPU jumps to the vector, and tries to unpack hrtmon into write protected memory, or read access to this memory region is somehow limited only during NMI, not sure.

Anyway, the problem is solved, using 1k ohm resistor between parallel port pin 7 (data bit 5) and pin 25 (GND).

Last edited by modrobert; 16 August 2018 at 11:12.
modrobert is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it just me or is HRTMon very buggy? MethodGit support.WinUAE 3 12 July 2011 17:25
Romable XPK compressors Romanujan support.Other 2 23 January 2011 13:54
How to use HRTmon and AR on winuae carmel_andrews support.WinUAE 8 16 May 2007 19:35
HRTmon metalrules support.WinUAE 2 30 August 2006 18:53
HRTMon *** Version 2.25 *** Jim request.Apps 3 14 April 2004 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08882 seconds with 14 queries