English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2018, 05:12   #1
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
HDF not showing bootable

Hey,

I created an HDF file for a new OS4 system. I made it 800mb and ensured
that the RDB was engaged.

I partitioned it to be DH0 and bootable. The disk DOES boot but AmigaForever
states that it's a non-bootable HDF and the system shows that the HDF is not
a bootable HDF. But it boots anyway with an annoying requester saying it's
not bootable.

Anyone ever had an issue like this? How do you tell AmigaForever that the
HDF is bootable?

Thanks for any info!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 14:29   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Ditch Amiga Forever and go to ClassicWB and standalone WinUAE, just keep the AF Kickstarts and Workbench ADFs, you'll have a much better time with Amiga emulation then.
Not that I don't agree with you Foebane.

...but Saghalie is using Amiga Forever and the point of his post in this section is to get some assistance; not to be told "don't use".

Hopefully somebody that does use Amiga Forever can assist.
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 15:14   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Hey,

I created an HDF file for a new OS4 system. I made it 800mb and ensured
that the RDB was engaged.

I partitioned it to be DH0 and bootable. The disk DOES boot but AmigaForever
states that it's a non-bootable HDF and the system shows that the HDF is not
a bootable HDF. But it boots anyway with an annoying requester saying it's
not bootable.

Anyone ever had an issue like this? How do you tell AmigaForever that the
HDF is bootable?

Thanks for any info!
Acknowledged, DamienD.

Saghalie, was the HDF for FFS? Did you format the HDF after partitioning it? If so, are you booting from it directly, or from a Workbench partition on another HDF?

As far as I can see, 800Mb should be fine for an HDF, there shouldn't be any problems with that capacity.
Foebane is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 15:27   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,604
In WinUAE there is the "Bootable" tick box:



I've never used Amiga Forever but there must be something similar?
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 16:49   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,779
See screnshot



Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 19:48   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,341
DamienD, AmigaSystem:

I think Saghalie would've seen this option when they created the HDF.

Also, if "Bootable" wasn't ticked, wouldn't the Kickstart boot screen show up instead?

EDIT: But to be honest, I don't know how OS4 is set up as compared to WB 3.1, or how AF works in this regard, I never set up HDF files on it.
Foebane is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 20:04   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,779
Yes, you're right I had not read OS4, but the concept does not change ! it can also be used HD Controller Uaehf.device.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 20:09   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
DamienD, AmigaSystem:

I think Saghalie would've seen this option when they created the HDF.

Also, if "Bootable" wasn't ticked, wouldn't the Kickstart boot screen show up instead?

EDIT: But to be honest, I don't know how OS4 is set up as compared to WB 3.1, or how AF works in this regard, I never set up HDF files on it.
...I don't know.

Never used Amiga Forever or any OS above 3.1.

Just giving suggestions
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 01:55   #9
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Well now, I missed that discussion. LOL.

I created the HDF in AmigaForever. I use WinUAE on a regular basis and have
done a few guides and quickstarts for AmigaOS 4.1FE .. Recently I decided to
use my AmigaForever distribution to load AmigaOS 4.1FE from the guide I
helped create with Cloanto on their Facebook page.

For some reason when I create the HDF with AmigaForever the AmigaForever
system (emulator software) reports it as a non-bootable drive (but still
boots). When I formatted the drive and partitioned it in AmigaOS 4.1FE I
made sure that DH0 was named and Bootable was ticked.

NOTE: I am using a 800MB HDF for testing. Not the 30GB I stated here.

I used the SmartFileSystem (0x53465302 (SFS\02)) ... so I can use long
names and use a 30GB harddrive with 1GB ram. Something I'm trying - I've
written a guide to go along with White's video series that he posted on EAB
(for WinUAE).

I think maybe that Cloanto will need to be involved with this one unless
someone really knows AmigaForever and can tell me what step I missed in
creating the HDF.

Last edited by Saghalie; 25 March 2018 at 03:01.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 01:58   #10
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
In WinUAE there is the "Bootable" tick box:
I've never used Amiga Forever but there must be something similar?
I think I will create the HDF in WinUAE and try it with AmigaForever. See
there is something that AmigaForever is lacking.

Thanks!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 01:59   #11
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
BTW, OS4 uses a device called cybppc.device for HD's (HDF's)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 03:21   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,779
Yes, works well also with HD Controller Uaehf.device.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 05:22   #13
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Figured it out. Sort of. I was partitioning the HDF via AmigaOS4.1's hard disk utility
and AmigaForever doesn't like that. When starting up, just format the disk and it works.

But this limits the type of hard disk you want to use (in other words, you can't be creative)
unless you live with the "This ain't bootable" requestor.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 12:26   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Figured it out. Sort of. I was partitioning the HDF via AmigaOS4.1's hard disk utility
and AmigaForever doesn't like that.
I KNEW it! Yep, as I figured, Amiga Forever is basically designed for novices to get quick gratification, not for an experienced power user like you. Why do you still use it? I ditched it years ago and have not looked back, and I've learnt a lot more about the Amiga than I ever did back when I owned real ones in the 1990s.
Foebane is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 17:31   #15
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I KNEW it! Yep, as I figured, Amiga Forever is
basically designed for novices to get quick gratification, not for an
experienced power user like you. Why do you still use it? I ditched it years
ago and have not looked back, and I've learnt a lot more about the Amiga
than I ever did back when I owned real ones in the 1990s.
I really don't use it. I decided to bring it up and dust it off (so to speak)
after I followed White's video series to install the highend OS4.1FE with
WinUAE. The video's were so jumpy that I did up a guide to complement the
video's and after that, I decided to see if Amiga Forever could do it too.

For some reason, when using Amiga Forever to partition the HDF, the files do
not get saved and OS4 reports corrupt RDBs ... I spent about 2 hours
partitioning and re-partitioning one HDF - it finally worked. Not sure why,
but it did.

Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 19:03   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,341
Agreed, Saghalie. I think Amiga Forever (and even C64 Forever) severely restrict what you can do with the emulators used. Heck, in C64 Forever, I can't even get into the VICE settings at all!
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating HDF over an existing HDF with same filename. ransom1122 support.WinUAE 29 22 February 2018 11:21
Probably been asked a thousand times..Bootable HDF? AdvanceFollow support.WinUAE 1 02 November 2017 22:26
HD not showing up in OS 3.9 B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 4 21 January 2015 11:09
Resize an existing Bootable HDF shaf support.WinUAE 4 04 July 2012 23:55
Bootable Cygnus Ed MajicMushroom request.Apps 2 20 November 2005 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10936 seconds with 15 queries