English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2010, 04:29   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Unhappy Too many problems with WHDLoad

I am getting tons of "error during 'resload_LoadKick' invalid kickstart image" errors that I didn't use to get on my old install.

What am I doing wrong?
I think I have every kickstart image I need in the right directories.

Can anybody help me out here?
Akira is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 04:39   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,028
max transfer problem when you set up the CF card perhaps?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ick#post686498

You definately have all the RTB files for the kickstart files though right?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 07:12   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sounds like max transfer issue, I had this on my 4gb CF until I re-done the CF with the correct values.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 20:40   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Fuck, this sucks.
Does it mean I have to re-format the card?
Thanks for your help!

edit: oh I read up, no format required. Cool.
But it's weird how I set it up properly before and not now. I must have done a boo-boo somewhere while setting up the card on WinUAE.

Last edited by Akira; 28 September 2010 at 20:50.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 02:25   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
who-ah! It works

Thanks guys!
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 10:07   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Akira,

Glad you got it sorted

I now use the HDTOOLs in Classic Workbench OS3.9 (under UAE) to setup my cards, this is how Zetr0 showed me to setup SFS, etc and it also always sets the correct transfer values for you.

You probably used the WB3.1 install disk which always sets it wrong for CF cards.

Have fun!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 September 2010, 02:11   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I use HDInstTools, not the 3.1 garbage which was useless for me (didn't even recognize the card)

HOwever what ALWAYS confused about MAXTRANSFER, was that people say "It's 1FE00" but they don't say if it's 1x1FE00000 or 1x0001FE00 (or something, which seems to be what worked now, and also seems to be different in HDToolBox) so I had the wrong value because of this.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 September 2010, 02:29   #8
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,590
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
At least hdtoolbox gets drive geometry right. HDinsttools is crap, will only cause headaches
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 30 September 2010, 03:26   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Really? well, it worked fine NOW for the task at hand. Now that you mention it, I don't really remember if I made the Workbench install in WinUAE using HDInstTools or HDToolBox.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 September 2010, 12:29   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,025
1FE00 is not 1FE00000. Leading zeros are ignored. For example type in shell to get decimal values (or use a converter tool):
Code:
rx "say X2D(1FE00)"
rx "say X2D(1FE00000)"
Important is that you don`t switch between HDToolbox and HDInstTools. This will cause errors. So if you touch your disk again you should remember.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 04:52   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
OK I am still having many problems. A bunch of installs hang up mid-game with "Line 111 Emulator Error" , or others. All are different (errors in Kickload, Resload, etc)

Are the installs faulty or what is going on?
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 10:57   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Did you extract the files on a PC on in an Amiga enviroment?

As I mentioned before I had the same problems with a CF that had the wrong transfer values and I decided to start again from scratch.

I wiped the slate clean, prepared the CF as new and reloaded everything. I fear this may be the best option for you now.

With the new setup I've not had any problems, I setup my card with SFS under emulation in WinUAE (Classic Workbench OS3.9)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 04:11   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Most everything works, it seems the problem is with the installs, the lockups are NOT random, they usually happen at the same spot, and it's not the kickstart stuff anymore.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 07:04   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
...the lockups are NOT random, they usually happen at the same spot...
Could be an idea to give at least some examples which slaves throw which error. There are all those nifty switches in WHDLoad to get stuff working on a certain setup and the odd member here might have had the same issue
TCD is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 07:19   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I'll do my homework aand post detailed info as soon as I can
Akira is offline  
Old 10 October 2010, 02:22   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I gt a bunch of random LINE 111 EMULATOR ERROR
I just got one at the demo RINK A DINK
Line 111 Emulator error at $BFFFAEB

It happened twice but at different points.

What is LINE 1111 EMULATOR???
Akira is offline  
Old 10 October 2010, 03:58   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
MOre:

Decaying Paradise by Andromeda.
Hangs with exception "Illegal Instruction" at $700D8
Akira is offline  
Old 10 October 2010, 09:15   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
What is LINE 1111 EMULATOR???
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=595556#post595556
Which leads to http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=17165
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2010, 14:12   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Wow a thread of myself xD
I don't get these errors THAT often and I changed my RAM, which is totally OK now, I also get no graphic corruption or any other problems nor crashes in other software.

I'll try to see the NOCACHE thing, I dunno. As you can see from my exampels above, I get otehr types of errors too. I downloaded all these games from KGWHD or WHDownload itself.

MANY installs work jut fine. Like, most.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 21:43   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I am getting these Line 111 things again...
What does the MMU option of WHDLoad do? I have an 030, should I have it on?
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with WHDLOAD piemmeweb project.WHDLoad 0 20 May 2010 20:06
Problems with WHDload (yes, me too) Sarford New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 31 August 2007 01:07
WHDLoad problems Rod_cl support.Games 15 30 July 2007 19:35
WHDload Problems Eny- support.Games 2 27 July 2004 01:04
Problems with WHDLOAD yadster support.Apps 9 30 July 2003 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10397 seconds with 16 queries