English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2019, 11:42   #1
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
Install Linux Boot into AF?

Hi Guys,

Just wondering if I'm barking up the wrong tree trying to make a machine boot directly into AF?

I dont mean windows, then auto run AF.

I'm talking installing AF to HDD so that it boots via it's linux startup, directly into a WB build.

I know you can boot from the DVD which I have done.

I then also tried creating an ISO from the AF menu and used Rufus to "burn" the ISO to USB but....

First time the USB wasn't bootable.

Second time it looked promising and started to boot into AF but then oddly, gave an error stating the USB was read only (as a CD or DVD would be anyway so that was an odd message)

BOTH times, Rufus complained that the ISO size was reported 2k short.

ANYWAY, my "end goal" is to have an old PC boot from it's own HDD, via the AF linux boot (just like the DVD), into an A1200 workbench in a read/write state.

Is that even possible?

When booting from the DVD, I dont see an option to "install" like you would a normal linux distro, but of course, I'm in an "amiga" by that stage so that's probably why.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 13:55   #2
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,097
Search around for more KXLight information adn AF7 - I had a really hard time getting it to work but I eventually did on an old laptop. I don't know if they ever fixed the bug in AF7 that created bad ISO files or not. If you contact their support directly they can send you a download link for the very same iso you'r trying to create but working.

https://www.amigaforever.com/kxlight/

There's also this thread that may have some helpful information - I think I used many of these steps in the process. It was a long while ago so I don't recall exactly..


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...+install+howto

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 24 February 2019 at 13:59. Reason: change kxlite to kxlight - added additional infp
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 16:06   #3
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
Ah cheers mate. I totally missed the F2 boot menu on the DVD.

Having a go at installing now.

That may be all I need If it works
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 16:44   #4
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
SORTED! You're a star!

Can't believe I missed the F2 boot menu, but even if I had noticed it, I'd have not had a clue where to go next.

All i needed for my setup was

"af-fbtxt 2 screen=1024x768 depth=24"

"afinstall"


From
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...+install+howto

The rest was easy as it's a clean install.

Little bit of faffing around to set it to stay at a decent resolution but all good now.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 16:58   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,882
Which version of AF are you using?
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 02:35   #6
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Which version of AF are you using?
v8.

It's all good, got it working last night as detailed above.

Next to work out WHDLoad

This is just my experiment rig to learn workbench on until I get an A1200 with HDD or CF Card which is my end goal.

I was only ever into gaming on my A500 back in the day, so I'm actually pretty lost in WB tbh lol.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 27 February 2019, 08:15   #7
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
Just to update:

When using KX Lite install from the DVD, everything works like a charm for the most part.

Network is seen instantly, and can access the web etc.

However, what is of course tricky, is "adding" anything meaningful.

It's not seeing my FFD (Had the same issue with AROS but Linux builds see it). And yes I'm using PC formatted disks NOT Amiga originals.

All the "pre-installed" WHDLOad builds on the web that I've found, run the DL scripts using PSP which the AmiWeb doesn't seem to like.

So........

What I'm planning on doing is:

Configure my Workbench including all games and programs on my Windows 10 based Amiga forever install.

THEN build an install ISO

THEN build my dedicated rig from that image.

Seems much easier than playing the chicken and egg dance trying to get files from PC to a pretend Amiga running KX Lite.

Sound like a sensible way forward?

The pisser is, means each time I want to add something, i'll have to re-install the image :/

And means I'll have to slap Amiga Forever into creating a working ISO from my custom workbench once ready.

Meh no rush.

I did read up on using the built in AmiBrowse or whatever it's called, but that didn't seem like a viable way forward for 2 pretend amigas.

I also tried a USB drive but that doesn't work within the WB environment.

The only other thought I had was to setup my own internal webserver to host files in, and then DL them from the KX Lite Amiga. That could work I guess.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 27 February 2019, 12:15   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,904
Are you related to Foebane by any chance?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 27 February 2019, 15:07   #9
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Are you related to Foebane by any chance?
Na you'll have to explain that one to me mate. I'm lost lol.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 27 February 2019, 15:43   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
I didn't really understand what you would like to do, but there is already Amilator that can do the Boot from PC

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 February 2019, 07:36   #11
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I didn't really understand what you would like to do, but there is already Amilator that can do the Boot from PC

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
lol I wasn't very clear at the start perhaps, but it's all good. In short, it's working now.

I can boot an old PC into Workbench using a KX Lite install of Amiga Forever.

It works.

Thanks for the info on Amilator though. Always nice to have another thing to look into

My ONLY remaining issue with my build now is how to actually get games onto it, but I'm looking into that.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 05 March 2019, 06:55   #12
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 108
ok this build is coming along nicely, once I got Voodoo-X installed, so that I can use WHDLoad builds.

Remaining issues.....

1) Games open in a slightly smaller windows than the screen size, up and to the right, rather than central. Not a big deal but annoying.

2) Need to source a USB controller that the KX Lite install will acknowlegde and use. I have added Joy0 in the e3 /Amiga/e-uae/hd_boot.uaerc config file as detailed here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77171
Have tried it as both Joy0 and Joy1, but it doesn't recognize an Xbox360 controller.

3) Doesn't seem to matter if I have EMU Fake Joystick ticked or un-ticked, most of the numeric keypad is dead (on 2 different keyboards) as if "reserved" for the fake joystick (numbers that double up as arrow keys are the ones that wont function)

Other than that, it's a fun little build that is functional.

Games were running too fast so I've also set the CPU speed to "real", which was a shock. I have to "wait for things to happen" again lol.

For anyone else messing around with the KX Lite boot option from Amiga Forever, I found this very helpful also:
https://github.com/keirf/e-uae/blob/...figuration.txt

I really wish they'd add an "autoload *.adf" style routine on insertion of PC floppy disk though. Would be a simple but nice touch.

As it is, it seems you can't use PC FDD Only ADF files on the HDD, hence why I've switched to WHDLoad.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KX Lite Build.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	62343  

Last edited by 005AGIMA; 05 March 2019 at 07:09.
005AGIMA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
060 config won't let boot os 3.1 install disk honx support.WinUAE 21 28 June 2017 21:18
Debian Linux boot regression mark_k support.WinUAE 15 28 January 2013 19:07
How to boot up with 3.1 Workbench install disk? Van Denhawk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 29 May 2011 19:26
KX Light Install doesn't boot from HD/LiveCD boots very well ?? gerograph support.Amiga Forever 9 02 February 2011 23:05
OS3.9 Post Install: Will Not Boot Without CD ROM Drive crazyegg support.Hardware 7 01 April 2008 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07352 seconds with 15 queries