English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2018, 17:48   #1
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
A600 with Vampire and AmigaOS 3.1.4 Does Not Reboot

Hi all!

I looked at several places but could not find a solution to my silly problem: I have a A600 with a Vampire and AmigaOS 3.1.4 (i.e., with C:VampireMap314 Devs:... in my Startup-Sequence) and... it does not reboot!

It boots fine and runs fines but when, once in a while, I want to reboot it, it freezes with the Vampire logo displayed on the screen. I tried the key combination as well as one reboot program... Any idea?

Best,
tygre is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 18:42   #2
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
Reflash Gold 2.11 core (check that is has Pseudo-fast RAM at C00000):

http://apollo-accelerators.com/files...211-V600V2.lha

Download the VampireMAP tool:

http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/f...mpireTools.lha

Copy your 314 kick.a1200 to Devs:Kickstarts -folder.

Modify beginning of your startup-sequence:

Code:
Version expansion.library 45
If WARN
 C:VampireMap314 Devs:Kickstarts/kick.a1200
EndIf
Note: You need to have workbench.library on your LIBS: -folder. Move 68040 lib check behind the comment in startup-sequence (core has 68080 lib build in).

http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/doku.php/amigaos314
ShK is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 22:17   #3
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Hi Shk!

Thanks for the reply... I'm already at Gold 2.11 and already with the ROM and libraries... Should I "reflash"? (How can I force the program to reflash?)

Best,

Last edited by tygre; 15 November 2018 at 23:20. Reason: Fixed typo!
tygre is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 22:57   #4
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
If sys:tools/showconfig says that you have Pseudo-fast RAM at C00000, you are good and no need for reflash then. Otherwise you need to go back older core first and then flash again the current core. Or you can use directly the JIC file with USB Blaster.
ShK is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 23:28   #5
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Hi ShK again!

Thanks for the tip Here is the output of ShowConfig:

Quote:
PROCESSOR: CPU 68060/68060fpu/68060mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS: ECS PAL Agnus (id=$0020), ECS Denise (id=$00FC)
VERS: Kickstart version 46.143, Exec version 46.45, Disk version 45.5
RAM: Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $8000000-$FDFFFFF (126.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $705 (FAST), at $C00000-$C7FFFF (0.5 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$FFFFF (~1.0 meg)
BOARDS:
None
So, it seems that I have FAST RAM at $C00000 but also at $8000000... Is that okay? (I don't have any other boards but the Vampire, so I guess both FAST RAM nodes are from the Vampire?)

Best!

Last edited by tygre; 15 November 2018 at 23:29. Reason: More details
tygre is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 23:30   #6
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
This looks good, your core is the latest one!

If you run from the CLI:
Code:
VampireMap314 kick.a1200
What it will output?
ShK is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 00:35   #7
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Uh, I'm confused : running the command actually reset the Amiga I thought that it would know that the Kickstart has already been mapped? Or am I missing something?

So, it reset the Amiga and as usual it freezes with the Vampire logo displayed...

What is happening?
tygre is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 00:40   #8
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
This Vampire logo after reboot, it is a small red bat logo?
ShK is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 01:04   #9
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Yes, absolutely!

This is the boot sequence from a cold start:
- Switch on PSU
- Display shows the nice Vampire lady (big image)
- Amiga starts Startup-Sequence
- Amiga reboots (because of VampireMAP (?))
- Display shows small Vampire logo
- Amiga starts (again) Startup-Sequence
- Display shows the Workbench

At this point, my Amiga works great

But this is also the point where a reboot will show the small Vampire logo and nothing else happens...
tygre is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 01:18   #10
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
Small Vampire bat logo indicates that you have 3.1.4 kick inside. It's like this script is not working in your startup-sequence:
Code:
Version expansion.library 45
If WARN
 C:VampireMap314 Devs:Kickstarts/kick.a1200
EndIf
And it tries to rekick over again and again 3.1.4.


If you can get Early-Startup -> CLI under kick 3.1.4 you could consider to flash 314 permanently with the VampireFlash314. Then this VampireMap script is not needed anymore. And if you want to, you can flash later back to the original core, if this Early-Startup -> CLI works under kick 3.1.4
ShK is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 01:27   #11
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Yes, that could well be although, from a Shell:
Quote:
Version expansion.library 45
returns 45.4 as expected, right?

If I flash my Vampire... could I run into the same problem?
tygre is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 01:32   #12
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
I assume that you have installed Workbench 3.1.4. If you flash 314 kick to Vampire, this script is not needed anymore on startup-sequence. VampireFlash314 is needed to run only once from the CLI. But make sure before flashing that you can access to the CLI under 3.1.4 kick, otherwise if something goes wrong, you will need USB Blaster to flash back working core.
ShK is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 01:41   #13
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Hi ShK!

So, I played a bit more with my A600 and here are two things:
- I can go into Boot Menu before or after the ROM has been mapped
- After the ROM has been mapped, I can go into a CLI (booting with no Startup-Sequence) and reboot fine
- After the Workbench is loaded, if I reboot, my Amiga freezes

Strange, no? It seems that a reboot will freeze only if the Workbench is loaded (or some other commands in between the ROM mapping and the Workbench...)
tygre is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 02:25   #14
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 585
Hi ShK and all!

So, I flashed (successfully!) my A600 with the 3.1.4 and... got exactly the same behaviour (minus the extra reboot after a cold start)

Knowing at this point that neither the Vampire nor the 3.1.4 were involved, I downloaded a different reboot program, ColdReboot, and now I can reboot just fine

Still, the root cause baffles me... However, if a kind moderator could change the title to [SOLVER], please

Thanks ShK!
Best,
tygre is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 06:37   #15
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
I downloaded a different reboot program, ColdReboot, and now I can reboot just fine
Is it a keyboard reset or reboot command from the install floppy (Install3_1_4:c/reboot) which hangs your Amiga?
ShK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 - Reboot not working after recap MikeyG support.Hardware 14 09 October 2017 10:46
Permanently mounting Vampire V2 in A600? voyager_1701e support.Hardware 8 11 June 2017 11:44
Cold reboot throws guru on my A600 jarp support.Hardware 2 03 July 2016 22:22
WTB: A600 Vampire 2 accelerator fpmpaolo MarketPlace 8 22 May 2016 21:07
A600 Vampire 2 games update kipper2k support.Games 36 20 December 2015 19:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08058 seconds with 13 queries