English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2008, 11:40   #1
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 41
Posts: 930
Screenshots wrong size ?

Hello all.

First of all - GREAT seeing 1.5 version of GameBase Amiga... i wasn't really aware of it till recently

Only one problem I see - the screenshots are horribly resized on the right size of the screen. With GB C64 and GB ST there is no such problem - the screenshots are pixel perfect... but with the Amiga (and also CPC) they are downsized and look horrible They look ok when double clicked and they show up as double size in their own window. Is there anything that can be done to display them pixel-perfect inside GB window ?
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 28 March 2008, 12:09   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,135
That's unfortunately how the gamebase program works, it has a fixed screenshot viewer of 320x200 which is the normal res for the st and c64 but the amiga uses 320x256 which is why they get squashed.

However all is not lost!
A fellow by the name of AAG has been rather busy making GBPlayer which is a replacement for the gamebase frontend and features several improvements like proper sized screenshots for GB Amiga

I and several other people have been giving him feedback and it's really coming along well now.

You can find it at http://gbplayer.xiik.net/ however the current version is only a somewhat incomplete beta, but a new and very stable version is currently being worked on and I suspect he will release it soon.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 28 March 2008, 12:13   #3
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 41
Posts: 930
Thanx for the info Belgarath! I thought it might of been something like that... nice to see AAG is working on it and there will be something new soon
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clipboard sharing: wrong buffer size thomas support.WinUAE 1 24 January 2012 19:29
HD on A1200 reporting wrong size zeropolis79 support.Hardware 5 26 October 2009 06:00
Phoenix - wrong screenshots Predseda HOL data problems 2 28 August 2009 21:00
Only OS3.9 HDD wrong size fc.studio support.Apps 0 29 October 2005 22:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.08591 seconds with 11 queries