English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2019, 15:36   #1
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 641
PC Task - Workbench screen "showing through"

Hi guys,

Many years ago I was able to run Mechwarrior DOS on PC Task really well on my 1200 060. When I tried to relive those memories this week, I could not get the display to work properly. There is a judder and you can see elements of my Workbench showing throughand messing up the Mechwarrior display. I'm not using all the same kit, I now connect to a TV via scart and I'm using PAL super high res for Workbench. Can anyone point me in the right direction to restore my display to what it was?

Thanks guys.
Angus is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 21:24   #2
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 462
Have you tried running PC Task in non-recompiled mode to see if it works any better? Have you tried different screenmodes for PCTask?
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 15 October 2019, 22:18   #3
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 641
Yes, I did that. Didn't seem to make much difference. Actually, if I don't fiddle with the screenmodes it comes up with a "screen already being used" error.
I've turned off my screensaver and WB Clock utilities. Not sure what else to try. :-/
Angus is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 14:19   #4
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 641
I made some progress!

I found an article explaining that you needed to enter an Amiga screenmode for all of the pc graphic modes. Consequrntly I have put in NTSC high res and NTSC high res laced in all of them, and now I have a beautiful stable picture.

The only problem being that it only covers the left half of my TV screen, effectively in portrait mode. Any suggestions on how I can get this to display across the whole of the screen?

Thanks.
Angus is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 06:07   #5
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 39
Posts: 284
The 320 modes should probably be set to Low Res.
LocalH is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 13:12   #6
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocalH View Post
The 320 modes should probably be set to Low Res.
Thanks, I will try that and report back. :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 23:12   #7
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocalH View Post
The 320 modes should probably be set to Low Res.
You are my Local Hero! Thanks, that did it. :-)
Angus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 44 27 October 2019 20:04
Playing "Legend of Faerghail", suddenly "Software error - Task Held"? arto support.WinUAE 12 05 January 2016 19:07
[FOUND: PHANTASIE III!] 2D RPG game with map screen, "black background combat screen" Artifex 28 Looking for a game name ? 1 22 May 2014 18:42
A2088 showing as "defective" christopherpm support.Hardware 3 24 September 2013 21:32
RTG "full-screen" vs. "full windowed" - advantages/disadvantages? ral-clan support.WinUAE 2 19 April 2011 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07126 seconds with 15 queries