English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2013, 04:47   #1
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Problems With Emulator

Have several problems with the Amiga Emulator on a PC running XP.

The Emulator loaded fine; installed ProPage and DPaint IV, and the programs worked fine on startup. One day, booted the PC, opened the Emulator and the following problems appeared, using the Workbench 3.X system setup:

---DF1 through DF3 will not load ADF files, neither do they display an icon
on the desktop.

---When attempting to open DPaint IV, the grey WB screen defaults to black, DP IV will not open, and the mouse pointer is trapped inside the screen window. Only way to free it is to CTL/ALT/DEL.

---Same problem with Personal Paint, even though it is bundled with the Emulation.

Any suggestions anyone?
nineoc is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 10:39   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
I would uninstall AF and then re-install.
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 March 2013, 00:04   #3
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Yes, that was my first thought as well.

Here are the results of that experiment:




---Removed Amiga Forever from the Main PC.

---Re-installed Amiga Forever on the Main and on an older backup PC to compare.

---Both are running Windows XP.

---DPaint IV loads and opens on the Old PC.

---Am able to load previously created images in Hi-Res in DP4 in 640 x 400 Screen Mode on the Old PC.

---DF1 through DF3 unable to load ADF files on Old PC, as in previous situation.

---Amiga Explorer on the Old PC unable to find the Amiga.



---DPaint IV now loads and opens on the Main PC, BUT:

---Will only function in Lo-Res screen resolution 320 x 200 in DP4.

---When attempting to load previously created images, requester says "Do you want to change format to that of file, 640 x 400 x 16 .

---Replying yes, system crashes, message reads "Crash detected. Mindump saved as: C:\Program Files\Cloanto\Amiga Forever\WinUAE_240_20130210_134830.dmp"

Clicking OK presents another notice: "WinUAE has encountered a problem and needs to close"

Workbench sceen defaults to small black screen with no activity. Must close and restsrt Workbench 3.X.

---Keeping the Lo-Res 320 x 200 screen resolution in DP4 prevents access to the full image.

---DF1 through DF3 unable to load ADF files, as in previous situation.
nineoc is offline  
Old 11 March 2013, 20:06   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
I made an RP9 of DP4, for another member here, a while ago. I'll see if I still have it and attach it to this post for you to try.

Last edited by Arnie; 20 December 2013 at 23:52.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 06:21   #5
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Thanks Arnie.

Been a few new developments here since my last post.

Will try your version of DP and post my results.

nineoc is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 09:08   #6
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
The latest:

With my copy of DPIV:

---Open Emulation in WB 3.X

---Go to Fullscreen mode

---Open DPIV

---Program functions, am able to load previously created images.

---Must exit DPIV prior to returning to Standard Screenmode in WB 3.X



With your copy of DPIV:

---Same procedure, EXCEPT:

Am unable to access previously created images.
nineoc is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 20:31   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
Baffling. Could you attach an image that wont open using my RP9?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 21:44   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
I think nineoc means that he can't 'see' the images from your RP9, not that he can't open them
TCD is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 23:54   #9
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
My apologies for not being clear on the latest developments.

Situation is:

---In the first place, I am using a rather large monitor, a Samsung SynchMaster 2443bw, which is a 24" unit, which may be part of the problem. Intend to try out a smaller Samsung 920bm which is about a 19", when I have time to make the switch and experiment.

---Have images created on the original Amiga, copies of which are stored
in a folder in the Shared Docs of the PC.

---Using my copy of DP IV, I can, as previously mentioned, open the program in Fullscreen mode, and access the original images.

---The images folder shows up in my DP IV Load Image requester under DH1, so I can choose and load any image I want.

---When using Arnie's version, I could initially do the same thing, using the same Fullscreen procedure, but that was only one time.

---Now, when attempting to Load Image using Arnie's version, I can still open the program using Fullscreen, but the Load Image requester tells me that there is no drive in DH1.

---What is particularly maddening about the whole issue is that when I initiallly installed the Emulation and DP IV, it did work without having to use Fullscreen, but not any more.

---I am wondering if the screen size configuration is playing a part here, hence my thought to try it with a smaller monitor.

---Hope this clears up the confusion.

nineoc is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 20:33   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
Ah yes, I added DH1 for the other member. Edit the RP9 and delete the DH1 entry.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 21:29   #11
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Don't see what you are referring to.

Care to provide a step by step instruction?
nineoc is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 21:32   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
Right click on the dp4 entry.
Choose Edit.
Choose Media.
Highlight the DH1 entry and click on Remove.

Last edited by Arnie; 20 December 2013 at 23:52.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 22:06   #13
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Followed your instructions ( I think ) and strange things are happening.

First off:

---deleting DH1 did just that, so still unable to access my images

---one of the files in your attachment is now missing

---the icons for the files have changed to the Win UAE checkmark

---when attempting to restart the program, ( DP IV ), the screen shows
the Amiga insert floppy animation

Am going to have to reload your files and start over.

Will keep you posted.
nineoc is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 22:27   #14
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Well, I have managed to restore your version ( I think ), and am back at the same place I was when we started. DH 1 is again showing in the media tab, and when attempting to open it to access my images, the message is that there is no disk present in DH 1. As my images reside in DH 1 in my version of the program I do not see the logic behind deleting DH1.

When using my version, aside from still having to use fullscreen, ( which seems like a DP IV issue ), all is okay.

At the moment, I am going to have to stay with my version.

Thanks for all your help and interest.
nineoc is offline  
Old 15 March 2013, 19:06   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
I don't want to labour the point but, there is something wrong with your AF installation.

The RP9 I made points to the default WB3.1 hdf. The DH1: reference was added to replicate the other members HD setup, so deleting it would make no difference to the RP9 being bootable.

I'm also unsure as to why you refer to DH1: as DH 1, is DH 1 the volume name?

These "images" you mention, are you referring to the DP4 adf images? If so then my RP9 already has the "images" added in DF0:, DF1: & DF2:
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 March 2013, 22:41   #16
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Hi Arnie:

My apologies for the confusion.

Don't think we are on the same page.

Let me attempt to explain:

The images I am referring to are bitmap drawings created on the Amiga using DP IV. Copies of these images are now stored in a folder located inside the hierarchy of the data stored in the Shared Docs folder of the PC, where the Emulated Amiga goes for information.

When opening DP IV, and loading or saving an image, we are given choices of directories as to where the image is either currently located, or where we wish to save them. These options are, again, within DP IV, and for my system, on the Emulator they are:

CD0: DF0: DH0: DH1:

Once again my apologies for not illustrating this correctly.

Choosing DHI: gets me inside the Work drawer on the Workbench screen of the Emulation. This is where a directory that I have created resides
that contains my previously created DP IV images.

I cannot access DH1: in your version, as the system tells me that there is no drive located in DH1. Deleting it only compounds the problem.

I agree that there is something haywire somewhere, but I do not know where it is yet.

This only happens when using DP IV. I have several other programs installed on the Emulation, such as Pro Page, Pro Draw and Pagestream.

I can safely work with DP IV in my version as long as I use the Fullscreen mode. Do not have to do this with the other programs.

Interestingly enough, I have a secondary older PC running the Emulator, and do not have the Fullscreen issue with it. The main problem using it is that it is too slow.

I would still like to be able to get your version working, but have yet to find a way to do that.

I am not as computer literate in the finer points of system operation as
many are, so what you and others take for granted is outside my realm of knowledge at the moment.

Hope this helps to clear the confusion.

Regards,

W
nineoc is offline  
Old 16 March 2013, 11:42   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
Thanks for clearing that up.

I guess you could edit my RP9 and remove DH0: and then add your WB3.1 hdf but, if your setup works then it's probably not worth it.

You could try using WinUAE, it's a lot more configurable with the display settings than AF RP9's.

All the best,

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 March 2013, 20:57   #18
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
You are quite welcome.

Am not familiar enough yet with the workings of both Win UAE and AF to
fully understand your suggestions, but will be working through them as I progress.

Thanks again for your assistance and your patience.

Regards,

W
nineoc is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 22:57   #19
WeiXing3D
Rusted Amiga user
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacifica, California. U.S.A.
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Right click on the dp4 entry.
Choose Edit.
Choose Media.
Highlight the DH1 entry and click on Remove.
I'm sorry for jumping in, but your post caught my attention. I'm relatively new to AF, and especially to the use of RP9 files.

I managed to extract the RP9 from your zip and opened it in AF. The WB screen opens fine and I'm showing 3 adf's, but my cursor is stuck and I can't move it to anywhere in the window, so I can click the to open and run the program.

Am I missing something?
WeiXing3D is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Andreas' games with emulator problems corner andreas support.Games 112 12 January 2014 18:11
Problems with cased SD Floppy Emulator and A500 ApolloBoy2 support.Hardware 5 27 December 2012 12:41
Problems with GB Amiga -GEMUS Emulator Setup Wizard, etc... Port_H project.MAGE 17 22 September 2008 14:52
Playstation Emulator Problems Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 28 27 July 2002 15:26
Exiting / Aborting problems in ROADWARS - Emulator issue? andreas support.Games 6 27 October 2001 23:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11631 seconds with 15 queries