English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2002, 11:44   #1
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
Hero's Quest problem

When playing Hero's Quest from Sierra (also known as Quest For Glory 1) the game stops loading as soon as I use (the TOSEC) disk #3.

Anybody got a working disk #3? To test it, try going east from the Healer's hut.
Walker is offline  
Old 01 September 2002, 19:27   #2
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
Walker is offline  
Old 01 September 2002, 20:53   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Have you tried the BTTR set? I believe I saw that on there. Might work.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 01 September 2002, 20:59   #4
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
Yup, been there done that. It's the same set as the TOSEC one.
Walker is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 17:57   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Checked Disk 3 and found no errors while copying RESOURCE.* files to RAM:
Do you remember?
Disk 3 of BTTR version of Larry 3 had exactly the same problem. RESOURCE.* files were broken from the inside but there were neither track errors nor other problems with the disk.
Someone must transfer his version again or supply an alternative disk 3. It's very unlikely that it's the emulator, but you never know...

BTW: this problem has been reported half a dozen times at the BTTR Hero's Quest Forum.

Last edited by andreas; 07 February 2003 at 03:24.
andreas is offline  
Old 05 February 2003, 12:49   #6
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
I really need this one now...

Is there anyone out there who can supply a *working* disk #3 of Hero's Quest (AKA Quest For Glory)?
Walker is offline  
Old 05 February 2003, 20:05   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Happy YES!

Yes! I PMed my contacts at GAEB some time ago and one of them, Serpico, was so kind to transfer his disk #3.
It seems to be fully working.
Unfortunately I can't seem to find it amongst my stuff here anymore...but I'm sure someone else can help out. Let's wait and see...
andreas is offline  
Old 05 February 2003, 23:58   #8
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,704
I can provide HD installed version. It works fine on A1200
haynor666 is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 00:05   #9
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally posted by haynor
I can provide HD installed version. It works fine on A1200
Can you enter the Kobold's cave? If so, what set of disks did you use for the HD install?

I have a HD install as well, and everything works except when try to enter the cave.
Walker is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 16:31   #10
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,404
i've just loaded up the floppy version which is in tosec, and i headed straight to the kobold cave, and i entered it with no problems
Belgarath is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 16:45   #11
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,404
heres the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	qfg-kobold.png
Views:	315
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	4593  
Belgarath is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 18:53   #12
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,704
My version isn't in Tosec yet and it's different from Back2TheRoots
haynor666 is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 23:46   #13
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
i've just loaded up the floppy version which is in tosec, and i headed straight to the kobold cave, and i entered it with no problems
Can you also walk east from the Healer's hut?
Walker is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 00:16   #14
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,404
i dont even know where the healers hut is, heck i didnt even know where the kobold cave was, i just found it by pure luck

but i'll have a looksee
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 00:30   #15
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,404
yup worked fine

i did have a theory as to why you had this problem..but i'm gonna suggest another one now, are you swapping disks in the "proper" fashion
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 01:15   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
@Walker

I´ve uploaded a working Disk #3 to the zone for you It´s the one that andreas mentioned above
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 10:01   #17
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
i did have a theory as to why you had this problem..but i'm gonna suggest another one now, are you swapping disks in the "proper" fashion
Yup, I am. I'm pretty confused as I tried *everything* (with different WinUAE versions) using the TOSEC disk set. Later I got information from different people (andreas for example) telling me that the TOSEC disk #3 was broken. And now it seems to work...

I'll do some tests...

@Retroman
Thanks a lot, man! Now I have something to compare with!
Walker is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 10:10   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,583
Quote:
are you swapping disks in the "proper" fashion
You mean manually ejecting, waiting and then inserting new disk? Better forget it because this method has been obsolete since 0.8.2x
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 13:59   #19
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,404
hmm yesterday when i tried it, it didn't recognize disk 3 until i swapped the disks in that way, but today it worked fine doing a straight swap of disks..weird
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 February 2003, 18:42   #20
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 595
OK, I think I get it now...

When booting from the TOSEC disk
Hero's Quest (1990)(Sierra)(Disk 1 of 5)[cr Neutron] you can use Hero's Quest (1990)(Sierra On-Line)(Disk 3 of 5) without problems...

If you boot from Hero's Quest (1990)(Sierra On-Line)(Disk 1 of 5) it doesn't work!

If you take a look at the files on the "original" disk #3 and compare it with the other original disks, you'll see that the file time stamps are totally different. Now, compare the original disk #3 with the Neutron disks. Identical time stamps.

Looks like Hero's Quest (1990)(Sierra On-Line)(Disk 3 of 5) is actually disk #3 of the Neutron crack.

*phew*
Walker is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quest For Glory I: So You Want To Be A Hero Tweeky HOL data problems 2 25 August 2012 22:56
Hero´s Quest 1 - german? Newcomer request.Old Rare Games 10 04 May 2012 22:10
Hero Quest (Gremlin) dido support.Games 5 09 December 2003 21:23
Hero quest save Muzkat support.Games 5 08 August 2001 10:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09068 seconds with 14 queries