English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2002, 18:44   #1
Hoppy
 
Posts: n/a
Pc Monitor on an A1200

Pc Monitor on an A1200

Is it possible
 
Old 11 May 2002, 20:39   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Simple question, simple answer:

Yes.

Now if you mind to elaborate on that,we could help you even more, because it's not that simple. If you just want to use Workbench, you need an adaptor and you need to use one of the VGA modes. But for games and any other 15Khz screenmode, you have to fork out the cash for a scandoubler.

I hope that was helpful. Look around the board there are zillions of threads about thsi subject.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 May 2002, 20:48   #3
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Edit: Doh! Beaten to it by Akira!

Scandoublers are available in either external (plugs into video port at back of A1200) or internal (connects directly to chip) flavours. I use an internal one without problems with a Mitsubishi Diamond 17".

This thread: Which monitor do you use? has many informative posts.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 11 May 2002, 20:55   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Heh, sorry, I edited my post

BTW is it hard to install an internal? I heard the quality is better.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 May 2002, 21:22   #5
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Easy as pie to fit. Clip, done!

Mine has a flicker-fixer as well, so two tiny boards (instead of just one) clip onto the Lisa and Alice chips respectively. Clip, clip, done!

I think the quality should be better than with an external model, as the video signals are taken directly from the chip. There may be some signal loss with external. Dunno really, don't have one!
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 12 May 2002, 05:46   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
What about space? ive got a 3.5" slim HD inside the 1200.... Perhaps I cant fit the boards in there with the HD!
Akira is offline  
Old 12 May 2002, 05:55   #7
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Are we talking desktop A1200 case here?

If so, I don't think space is a problem. Heat may be, tho.
blackcornflake is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Monitor Switcher (A1200) Zetr0 Hardware mods 1 04 April 2010 03:38
A1200 to 37" LCD monitor Rogueraven support.Other 13 28 December 2008 23:58
Clarification on Amiga A1200 with PC Monitor scrappysphinx support.Hardware 3 05 February 2008 10:39
A1200 with LCD TFT Monitor 15" jibos71 support.Hardware 6 21 April 2007 16:13
How can I connect a monitor to my a1200? DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 02 September 2002 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09689 seconds with 13 queries