English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2009, 02:16   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
UAE + Hi-Toro + PPC Mac = Your Experiences?

Hi all,

Hoping someone else may have had experience with a similar setup to mine, as it sucks...but I'm not sure if it really "should" suck

Here's what I've got:
G3 350mhz B&W PowerMac overclocked to 450mhz,
896mb RAM,
Mac OS X 10.4.11 freshly re-installed,
UAE for PPC (Drummond),
Hi-Toro.

An good example of just how bad/slow the emulation is would be Oh No, More Lemmings!
The lemmings move approximately 4-5 times slower than they should & the sound breaks up big-time.

So yeah, has anyone else tried a similar setup and did it suck like mine?

This is not a rant...I'm fully aware that it may just be a case of my hardware not being up to the task, but still would like to hear from anyone else who has tried

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 02:21   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Fingerz,

Have you seen this thread?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=40968

I haven't tried it myself yet, but ElB seems to have made good progress with it...

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 02:30   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Thanks man, but just read that, just before you replied

It seems like a useful tutorial for beginners, but without sounding like a know-it-all (I'm actually a know-a-little ), I already knew what the tutorial outlines.

Thanks again though

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 08:42   #4
logix
Guru Meditation
logix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: N/A
Posts: 75
Hi,

I've recently tried it on a Mac-Mini (G4 / 1,4GHz / 1GB-RAM / MACOS-X 10.4.11)

I used the latest Versions of the Emulator and the Frontend
(E-UAE 0.8.29 WIP4 & Hi-Toro 0.5.2)

All I can say is that the G4 is on it's Limits for most normal Games.
But they are playable at nearly Full Speed.
Most Demos ran too slow. I tried 'State of the Art', 'Monoxide', 'World of Commodore' and some others.
Not much Joy to watch, even with Frameskip. AGA-Demos & Games are also very slow, obviosly.

So I guess a G3/450 is way to slow for this Emulator.


Logix
logix is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 16:00   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Your G3 is not good enough for Amiga emulation.
I used E-UAE on my G4 (1.33Mhz) and it barely manages (to my liking).

DAmn shame we don't have a cool emu like WinUAE on Mac
Akira is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 22:06   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Your G3 is not good enough for Amiga emulation.
I used E-UAE on my G4 (1.33Mhz) and it barely manages (to my liking).

DAmn shame we don't have a cool emu like WinUAE on Mac
Hi Akira,

Is MaxUAE any better?

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 22:08   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Akira,

Is MaxUAE any better?

prowler
http://www.maxuae.de/MaxUAE.html
Pretty much says it all
TCD is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 22:18   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Ask, Hungry horace, I know he has spent alot of time setting it up and using it on mac.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 22:32   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
http://www.maxuae.de/MaxUAE.html
Pretty much says it all
It looks like it, TCD!
prowler is offline  
Old 13 February 2009, 01:26   #10
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
I still have the MaxUAE package archived if anyone wants it.

However, it is no better than e-UAE

Thanks for the confirmation too Akira , I suspected it was just my hardware being not good enough.

At least it runs Power64 perfectly

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 13 February 2009, 04:05   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Well I do remember using the thing on my iBook G3 @ 700.. it was OK , but just for some workbench tasks.

he lack of JIT fucks it up for me.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2009, 15:55   #12
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
I gave up trying to configure & set it all up on my PPC Mac-Mini,

As averyone say's It's a pity as Amiga Emulation is one of the few platforms not supported properly on the MAC

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 14:01   #13
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
I was having loads of problems even get it to run. Now I am having trouble getting a directory working as a HD. I've had problems with other versions of UAE, but nothing like the Mac version of e-uae.
skateblind is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 23:20   #14
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Ask, Hungry horace, I know he has spent alot of time setting it up and using it on mac.
not so long setting up, lots of time using it

Intel 2.2 dualcore MacBook though, latest version of Hi-Toro working fine, fullspeed and everything.... PPC Macs i couldnt comment on.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 05:01   #15
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
If you are still having speed problems, then try these settings, they made my setup run a lot quicker.

kick rom 3.1
2mb chip ram
8mb fast ram(Not Z3)
No slow, Z3 Fast or RTG ram.
68020
8MB JIT - Indirect
Emulation speed should be MAX
AGA
Playfields collision
PAL mode

I hope that helps. The more you play around with settings, without restarting your computer, the slower it will get, so maybe give your Mac a restart if you have been at it a while. So keep trying all sorts of different options, then test with a game of your choice. Having the LEDs displayed helps judge exactly what is going on too.

Good luck and let us know how you get along.
skateblind is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 15:13   #16
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Your G3 is not good enough for Amiga emulation.
I used E-UAE on my G4 (1.33Mhz) and it barely manages (to my liking).

DAmn shame we don't have a cool emu like WinUAE on Mac
That kinda has to do with the performance of code of the individual emu also.
Photon is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 22:29   #17
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 51
Posts: 2,802
Hey, I trid it on my 12" G4 Powerbook and could never get it to go under Tiger.
I bought this Intel iMac last year and it runs beautifully on it (running Leopard). I think it's a CPU issue and not a Tiger vs Leopard issue.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 23:19   #18
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,337
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
It is a JIT compiler issue. The JIT compiler is only enabled on Intel-based computers. PPC doesn't have a JIT compiler for EUAE yet.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 01:22   #19
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
I will obviously take your word for it ,but why does it not flag an error on my PPC Mac? I can use the full 8MB JIT and nothing goes wrong. I don't know if it actually does anything to the my emulation though, so it might not actually be working, but no errors or such like.
skateblind is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 06:36   #20
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,337
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Hi skateblind,

I think all versions of EUAE use the same configuration files whether they support all of the features or not.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AROS on Mac PPC? Akira support.Other 21 02 October 2018 11:59
Cannot save state in E-UAE Hi-Toro in MacBook because numpad JudasEZT support.OtherUAE 5 14 April 2009 23:36
Problems with changing resolutions on e-uae (on an ppc-mac)... CryzleR support.OtherUAE 4 24 September 2007 11:09
CD emulation using E-UAE and Hi-Toro dreamkatcha support.OtherUAE 0 08 October 2005 13:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11232 seconds with 13 queries