English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2008, 00:55   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Surfing the Web with Amiga

I have bought EasyNet Ethernet Card from AmigaKit, a card for Mediator PCI in order to connect my Amiga to the internet.

Then I tried to connect to the router a second PC using this configuration and it works.My second pc connects to internet with these parameters

PC N.1:

IP Address 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

DNS Primary 151.99.125.1 My ISP Alice
DNS Secondary 151.99.0.100 Telecom Italia



PC N.2:

IP Address 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

DNS Primary 151.99.125.1
DNS Secondary 151.99.0.100

But when I put this configuration, the last one,
instead to connect my second pc to the router I connect the A1200T and put inside EasyNet these parameters I cannot surf the web and if I ping 192.168.1.3 no one packed is received.
I whant know also if Debig SANA should be Enabled or Disabled ,I tried with Enabled.

Any help to help me to fix this problem?

Thanks in advance
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 01:12   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,846
Hello

Do you have FastEthernet.device in DEVS:Networks drawer?

Do you have pci.library in LIBS: and Mediator software installed correctly?

Is FastEthernet.device selected in EasyNet's Interface section?

Is the transfer speed of the FastEthernet set to Auto (goto Interfaces and click Settings.. button)

What is the Network Domain Name set to in the Network Configuration window?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 10:05   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,924
@dannypet

FastEthernet.device only works if you have a Voodoo graphics card and Picasso96 installed and running. Do you have this ?
thomas is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 13:29   #4
jharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: australia
Posts: 97
an amiga.... a safer way to interface with sites?
jharrison is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 15:01   #5
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by jharrison View Post
an amiga.... a safer way to interface with sites?
yes...to view pictures yes...its a safe way

but the problem is with video...there aren't descent flash plugins or another video plugins capable to play video on ibrowse or aweb

it's a pitty

Last edited by laser; 18 March 2008 at 15:55.
laser is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 23:20   #6
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Norfolk United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 474
Can't wait to get my Amiga on the net! Awaiting my network card (thanks Amigakit! ) I suppose it's kind of pointless, but I have to have an internetted Amiga!

On topic - @Dannypet - did you get anywhere with your networking issues?
musojon74 is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 14:31   #7
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,543
Pointless? Far from it mate.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 18:07   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,228
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Pointless? Far from it mate.
Yup aminet access is reason enough!

Host your .adf tosec collection on your PC and ftp it as required to your amiga.

Backup your Amiga HDD to you PC and play with it in UAE


etc etc etc.....
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 April 2008, 15:29   #9
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Norfolk United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 474
Yeah, it'll be good I know! Aminet would be cool. Have my card - doesn't work yet though, I've got to have a fiddle. Will probalby get it working over this weekend! Soon have a new telly for the Ammy too!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 02 April 2008, 03:07   #10
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
My Amiga says that network is unreachable.

192.168.1.3 is the Amiga
192.168.1.1 is the router

any help???????
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 02 April 2008, 05:18   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,745
Could be your security settings (eg WEP)?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 01:59   #12
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
I don't have WEP key on my router!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 02:10   #13
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Norfolk United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
@dannypet

FastEthernet.device only works if you have a Voodoo graphics card and Picasso96 installed and running. Do you have this ?

I'm afraid I don't know too much about your issue (my Amiga doesn't currently work on internet either!) but do you have what is needed for fastethernet.device as listed in Thomas's post?
If so, let's go through all your Easynet config screen and see if we can fix this (and mine too!)
musojon74 is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 06:15   #14
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 181
Shouldn't be a problem as you're dealing with internal IP's but, do you have a working firewall on the router?
can you ping the amiga address 192.168.3.3 from the PC on 192.168.3.2?
alphonsus is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 22:34   #15
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
have you put REXXMAST in your workbench startup drawer ?

in host manager 192.168.1.1 router
add 127.0.0.1 loopback

my amiga`s hostname adress is 192.168.1.10

i am using a inventel permanent broadband router
in easynet, router, choose conexant just save and exit, then go back in and put your settings in, save again,

in your easynet configuration file can you see the bsdsocket.lib?
twizzle is offline  
Old 08 April 2008, 01:48   #16
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
have you put REXXMAST in your workbench startup drawer ?

in host manager 192.168.1.1 router
add 127.0.0.1 loopback

my amiga`s hostname adress is 192.168.1.10

i am using a inventel permanent broadband router
in easynet, router, choose conexant just save and exit, then go back in and put your settings in, save again,

in your easynet configuration file can you see the bsdsocket.lib?
I do have REXXMAST executing and I can see bsdsocket.library in EasyNet but it doesn't work!!!!

You say to chose conexant and save, I have to try it! But would it work?

Let's see...
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 08 April 2008, 02:49   #17
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Could never get my amiga surfing the net...not for want of trying....then someone advised me to set the Amiga IP address out of the router DHCP range, so i set it to 192.168.0.27....and it worked straight away.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 April 2008, 21:43   #18
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
[quote=dannypet;
You say to chose conexant and save, I have to try it! But would it work?

Let's see...[/quote]

the reason i mentioned to try conexant, thats the one that mathew recomended for my router ?
also as i was having problems getting on the net?
he got me to put 127.0.0.1 loopback in dns host manager aswell.

otherwise you will prob end up having to send him your easynet configuration file, so he can see where the problem`s are.
twizzle is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 00:30   #19
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
the reason i mentioned to try conexant, thats the one that mathew recomended for my router ?
also as i was having problems getting on the net?
he got me to put 127.0.0.1 loopback in dns host manager aswell.

otherwise you will prob end up having to send him your easynet configuration file, so he can see where the problem`s are.
Twizzle, please tell me where I have to put 127.0.0.1 ?????

Thanks
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 17:20   #20
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
I find at times it is more easy to connect the amiga in a another pc with two network cards "share conection on pc and there you go a locked ip adress ,,,
adonay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surfing on the ClassicWB FULL with Aweb Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 13 04 April 2018 03:24
Amiga Web Directory Solid Snake Amiga scene 1 26 January 2012 20:52
easy setup for surfing the internet nexus6 support.Other 4 14 May 2008 09:55
New Amiga Web Browser Solid Snake Amiga scene 7 19 June 2006 16:04
Surfing the net with a very basic A1200 Peanutuk support.Hardware 35 23 November 2002 18:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09255 seconds with 13 queries