English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2004, 04:16   #1
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
AmigaDOS

When I try to play this one game ('Brides of Dracula'), I see a blue window saying "AmigaDOS", "Release 1.3" and then "1 >", on separate lines, respectively.
But it doesn't load the game automatically.
I suppose I have to type something to make the game start, but I don't know what the command is.
Can anyone help me, please?
Swordlord is offline  
Old 25 February 2004, 12:48   #2
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Maybe it needs to be started from workbench and/or must use a later kickstart version (> 1.x ).
jrom is offline  
Old 26 February 2004, 08:35   #3
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
I can't do it, jrom. Whichever way I start it, I get this screen, which kind of looks like DOS, but on a white screen. I can type anything (but I don't know what the correct command is) and then I'm supposed to press 'Enter'. If it's not correct, it says "Unknown command".
The game was cracked by Skillion (--maybe this helps).

Thanks.
Swordlord is offline  
Old 26 February 2004, 10:18   #4
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
You are at an AmigaDOS prompt. No idea why. You are either booting from the wrong disk or your disk is borked.
Enverex is offline  
Old 26 February 2004, 14:02   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Hm, I suppose there is no "dir" command on that game disk, so just try this : boot the game until that screen appears, then put Workbench Disk (1.3) into DF1: and type DF1:C/DIR DF0: at the CLI prompt .... now have a look what executables there are and try to start them

But anyway, there have to be a working version, I´ll have a look when I get home today !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 26 February 2004, 14:55   #6
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Oke... I've taken a look at the disk... seems its a disk with only one file on it. If you type "bodrac.exe" at the prompt the game will load... I'm sure if you would have bothered to check the disk out with either a simple "dir" or the use of a file manager (like dopus) you could have figured this out yourself
jrom is offline  
Old 28 February 2004, 06:27   #7
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Thanks a million, guys!

You were very right, jrom. "bodrac.exe" does the job. Of course, you need to have the proper configuration, too, otherwise the game hangs after the title screen. And I don't think it works in WinFellow.

"dir" doesn't work, though. If I type "dir", it says "unknown command: dir".

(I tried to follow RetroMan's advice, but I couldn't find the CLI prompt.)

Last edited by Swordlord; 28 February 2004 at 06:33.
Swordlord is offline  
Old 28 February 2004, 08:38   #8
Qun Mang
Klingon for Christ
Qun Mang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Qo'noS
Posts: 148
The CLI (Command Line Interface) prompt is the same thing as the AmigaDOS prompt- i.e. where you typed the command to start the game. The problem with the standard Amiga CLI was that there were no internal commands, including the most basic ones like 'dir'. Any commands you needed had to be on the disk that you booted from (or could be run from another disk if you included the path in the command, for example: 'df1:c/dir').
Qun Mang is offline  
Old 28 February 2004, 09:56   #9
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Oh, I see. Thank you for explaining!
Swordlord is offline  
Old 02 March 2004, 10:07   #10
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
I have again a problem with this AmigaDOS prompt. When I try to load 'Dragon's Lair: Escape from Singe's Castle', I am again sent to AmigaDOS. At the top, it says:

Unknown command IF
1>

Then, if I type "dir", it says:

>>>>> System 2.04 or later required <<<<<

Is this because of a bad configuration (I tried all sorts of them) or I just don't know what to type at the "1>" prompt (I tried all sorts of different names for the .exe file, too).
Thanks in advance.
Swordlord is offline  
Old 02 March 2004, 17:10   #11
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,141
You need to be running Kickstart 2.04. It was the later version of then OS the A500+ and A600 ran off.

Are you emulating or using a real Amiga btw Swordlord?
Antiriad is offline  
Old 03 March 2004, 08:40   #12
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
I'm emulating, Antiriad.

I tried A500+ configurations (with kickstart 2.0) for both WinFellow and WinUAE, but when I use 2.0 and I type "dir", I see:

Picasso96 at least needs KickStart 3.0!
c:mcp failed returncode 20
1>

If I type "dir" here, I see

Directory of Workbench:
......................(lots of stuff)

If I use 3.1, it takes me directly to the Workbench and it doesn't do anything.


Could it be a corrupted file? I haven't seen anything like this before. By the way, I downloaded the file from planetemu.net, if that helps.
Thanks.
Swordlord is offline  
Old 03 March 2004, 11:19   #13
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
The Picasso and mcp stuff indicates that you're trying to run a preconfigured AmigaOS 3.x from a harddisk (I guess harddisks are set in your configuration). That's not what you want I think, as you only want to run a game with its floppy disk (adf) ?

- open WinUAE
- click once on your "kickstart 2" config (the one needed for your game)
- click on load
- click on the floppies tab
- set the first adf in df0:
- run the emulation

If you have harddisks set in your config and run the emulation before putting the adf in df0, the harddisk will start loading instead of the floppy, even if you think you're fast enough to go to the floppies tab before anything happens.

If you don't use harddisks, you should create minimal configurations to suit your needs without these.

E.g. 1 config "pure A500", 1 config "pure A500+ or A600" (for KS2.x games), 1 config "pure A1200". All of these with the specs of "of-the-box" Amigas with no harddisks.
abelthorne is offline  
Old 04 March 2004, 07:32   #14
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
That's what I am doing, abelthorne. I am putting the boot disk (.adf file) in df0: before pressing "OK".
So, I am following the steps you described exactly.

I keep thinking it's a bad file. Did anyone else download it from the same site and it works?
Swordlord is offline  
Old 04 March 2004, 10:54   #15
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
And 'The Curse of Mordread' does the same thing.

Look, these games are supposed to work with kickstart 1.3, right? I think it's got something to do with that first line that appears whenever I use 1.3 with these games, namely

Unknown command IF.

Maybe that means the .adf files are not read/loaded properly...
Swordlord is offline  
Old 04 March 2004, 14:28   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
That used to happen when you had a stupid disk with a badly done startup sequence.

Where are you getting your disks from?
Akira is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:40   #17
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
www.planetemu.net
Swordlord is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:43   #18
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Thats an old outdated TOSEC source. I recommend..... anywhere else.
Enverex is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:53   #19
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
But I can't find any other good site. This one apparently has all the Amiga games (well, besides 'Hong Kong Phooey' ).

Would the games on that site work better with older versions of WinUAE?
Swordlord is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:57   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Swordlord
And 'The Curse of Mordread' does the same thing.

Look, these games are supposed to work with kickstart 1.3, right? I think it's got something to do with that first line that appears whenever I use 1.3 with these games, namely

Unknown command IF.

Maybe that means the .adf files are not read/loaded properly...
Sorry, but it´s definitely something with your config then ! I just downloaded the boot disk (disk 9 ???) and data disk 1 from planetemu and fired up winuae 0.8.25 with a standard A500 Config (kick 1.3, 512KB Chip, 512KB Slow) and everything worked fine and it´s loading straight into the game
RetroMan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaDos Hockmiester New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 April 2013 09:01
AmigaDOS question brolly support.Other 9 23 August 2012 03:12
AmigaDos Guide? spookt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 December 2009 15:44
AmigaDOS scripts lloyd Coders. General 2 22 November 2004 20:47
AmigaDOS help BippyM Amiga scene 1 09 July 2003 00:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08889 seconds with 13 queries