English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2020, 00:40   #1
Turbo87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
UK Amiga Monitor and Amiga 1200

If I import a UK monitor with SCART input rated at 50HZ PAL. Will I be able to use the monitor in the USA (with a step down transformer) with my Amiga 1200 (also from UK but with a US Power Supply). I would be purchasing the SCART cable from AmigaKit. Thanks.
Turbo87 is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 08:30   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,608
Yes, and again, you need a step up transformer 110 -> 220V.
Jope is online now  
Old 10 January 2020, 13:09   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,543
I don't know much about the internals of these monitors, but I am willing to bet that it wouldn't be too difficult to convert one to run on 110V. There's probably schematics available.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 21:37   #4
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 130
What do you think about shipment price + risk damage vs other options, like using SCART -> component or VGA converters (i assume it's possible to do somehow though not 100% sure).

Asking because I will probably be in a similar situation soon, living in the NTSC land with PAL microcomputers (and modern display allergy).
dreadnought is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 01:43   #5
Turbo87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Personally, I would restrain from ordering a monitor on eBay and have it shipped. I ordered two different Amiga monitors from eBay uk and both came in damaged. The seller/eBay refunded the money in both cases. Maybe my bad luck, but no more ordering monitors on eBay and having it shipped. Try to find one locally or a short distance from your location, so you could drive and pick it up. I am now going to settle for a vga or scart_hdmi option. Or going the OSSC route. I got my recapped Amiga 1200 about a month ago, but have yet to hook it up and use it :-(
Turbo87 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Amiga 1200 to Hazro 26" LCD monitor twinbee support.Hardware 8 24 September 2014 08:41
Connecting Amiga 1200/500 to Arcade Monitor chapas support.Hardware 4 16 November 2013 09:03
Connecting Amiga 1200 to Hantarex Polo/3 Arcade Monitor Blip support.Hardware 5 23 November 2011 11:04
Amiga 1200 with free acorn monitor! ivansc MarketPlace 13 18 May 2010 17:01
For Sale: Amiga 1200 system with Ram board, monitor etc davideo MarketPlace 4 18 June 2009 23:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07109 seconds with 15 queries