English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2020, 15:41   #41
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
Very nice!

The 'scanlines' effect is because the it is a 128x64 row displayed but the FF display settings is set to 128x32. You need to set the display to 128x64 in the FF.cfg file:


Code:
display-type = oled-128x64
How do I alter the FF.cfg file ? is there a guide somewhere I can follow
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 15:56   #42
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by XsamX1987 View Post
How do I alter the FF.cfg file ? is there a guide somewhere I can follow
It is just a text file - There should be a default/example one in the release zip file - see:

https://github.com/keirf/FlashFloppy...iguration-File
solarmon is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 18:31   #43
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 208
Thank you Love it

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
It is just a text file - There should be a default/example one in the release zip file - see:

https://github.com/keirf/FlashFloppy...iguration-File
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	807.6 KB
ID:	65811  
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 21:56   #44
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 712
Very nice!

But it would be even better with three lines of text in the main interface screen.

However this is only available (I think) in the 3.x releases. Although it is classed as 'expreimental', it is very stable and provides loads of other features.
solarmon is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 01:49   #45
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 208
Ok, I'm interested Have now updated my Gotek to V3.11a

What do I do now to get 3 lines in the main interface ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
Very nice!

But it would be even better with three lines of text in the main interface screen.

However this is only available (I think) in the 3.x releases. Although it is classed as 'expreimental', it is very stable and provides loads of other features.
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 04:00   #46
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 712
For a 128x64 OLED screen you shouldn't have to do anything.

Once a suitable FAT16/FAT32 USB stick is put in with suitable ADF or HFE files then you should get three lines of text.
solarmon is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 22:56   #47
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 208
So I know I'm doing something wrong but not sure what.

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
For a 128x64 OLED screen you shouldn't have to do anything.

Once a suitable FAT16/FAT32 USB stick is put in with suitable ADF or HFE files then you should get three lines of text.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	go.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	207.3 KB
ID:	65837  
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 00:04   #48
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by XsamX1987 View Post
So I know I'm doing something wrong but not sure what.
What do you think you are doing wrong? What else are you expecting?

In your picture, you have three lines of text. That is how it should be - the top line is the current directory, second line is the selected image file, and the third line is the status
solarmon is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 14:12   #49
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 208
Sorry silly me, if you say it's right then that's enough for me, haven't done anything like this before

And I do like the extra features


Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
What do you think you are doing wrong? What else are you expecting?

In your picture, you have three lines of text. That is how it should be - the top line is the current directory, second line is the selected image file, and the third line is the status
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 21 January 2020, 11:31   #50
Gardhul
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Rome / Italy
Posts: 54
Amazing job!
Gardhul is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WANTED] CD 1200 Trackball for CDTV 666pinhead MarketPlace 8 02 February 2020 11:39
Amiga 1200 A1200SDE+ 8MB Fastmem board and internal Gotek kipper2k Amiga scene 114 04 December 2019 10:41
need schematics of CDTV TRACKBALL CD-1200 cpiac64 support.Hardware 0 31 August 2013 23:11
CDTV CD-1200 Trackball Problem Canyon Matt support.Hardware 7 30 October 2010 21:02
Remote controller CD-1200 (trackball) for CDTV Omolungo MarketPlace 4 30 May 2010 11:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13530 seconds with 16 queries