English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2018, 14:10   #1
Epo
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Country
Posts: 38
Sudden loss of Chip and Fast RAM

Yesterday night all was OK but today I was surprised with huge Chip and Fast memory consumption. I don't recall changing anything. Anyone had something similar and solved it?

I booted it w/o s-s and all the mem is there. But after I loadwb part of the memory disappears. Disabled all the content of WBStartup - no change:

Epo is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:31   #2
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Hi. Do you use WinUAE or real hardware.
You could use something like Sysinfo to look into that
OR
edit youre startup-sequence..edit the entry LOADWB into ;Loadwb ... type AVAIL to see how many memory is there, and start SNOOPDOS to see what happends when you typer LOADWB.

OR, maybe .. you choose a Picture in the WBPatterns prefs programm, that eat up so much memory and wont show up right (just a guess).

hmmm, hope that helps. You have to try. Anyway ,with the snoopdos methode you know exactly what happends...
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:13   #3
Epo
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Country
Posts: 38
It's WinUAE. I start it without startup-sequence (I put a note about it in my prev post) so nothing from it. I have no pattern/picture bgnd. What's more, I started the same HDF file with a new configuration and no problems with memory! So it's not the Workbench configuration but WinUAE's. I must have set an option that 'steals' that memory but have no idea what it could be. If I'm not mistaken I had it once before but it's like in a fog...
Epo is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 17:08   #4
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Yeah, i had also some strange things happend to WinUAE sometimes...
With Driver/Windows updates n stuff like that.

You could (just a suggestion) download the newest version of WinUAE (if you dont already have it) and start fresh. (or keep youre configs if they are important to you)

Like i said, just a suggestion. Toni Willen would be the guy to ask. He knows all about WinUAE n stuff. (sorry i could not help)

Good luck Epo

Last edited by Nibbler; 04 September 2018 at 19:12. Reason: typo - like usual
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 17:12   #5
Epo
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Country
Posts: 38
Thanks, we'll see if someone else responds. I'm working on a different config file and all seems to be alright. Btw, I have the latest WinUAE.
Epo is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 17:18   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,573
Almost surely AmigaOS side problem. Bad program that randomly corrupts RAM etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 20:29   #7
Epo
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Country
Posts: 38
I got it! Now I remember that I had exactly the same behavior once before. The culprit is low RAM availability on WINDOWS side! I stretch my system to the maximum possible running different programming IDEs, two net browsers, graphics programs (between others). My 8GB RAM is definitely too low for my needs but it's max for my laptop so I have to deal with it. Well, if anyone faces this problem in the future then this is the answer.
Epo is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 20:38   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,573
Hmm.. But your screenshot shows exact same total values.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 22:27
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 08:06
Allocating Fast RAM as Chip? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 22 20 November 2008 23:15
Set Chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 20 September 2006 10:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07002 seconds with 15 queries