English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2009, 20:18   #1
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 60
Posts: 189
floppy df0 working / not working

Hi fella's,
Hope you all had a good xmas and new year and all that and everything.Here's my prob and it's a weird one.My A1200 has a hard drive,catweasel ,zip drive and internal floppy.If I boot from floppy df0: the floppy drive works as well as it always has BUT if I boot from hard drive the floppy simply is'nt recognised when the workbench is displayed.Inserting a floppy into the drive does'nt raise so much as a whimper.When booting , "floppy seek" causes the floppy to click 3 times,pause and click 3 times again.I have looked at the S drawer (user startup and shell startup but I can find no entry for df0: and so I dont know how to proceed any further.Any help would be greatly appreciated - thanks in advance
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2009, 20:56   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,288
Sounds to me like it's the switch that detects a floppy disk being present. It's probably dirty and needs a clean. If you insert a disk and then type "diskchange df0:" into a CLI does it help?

When booting the switch sounds like it's stuck and the Amiga thinks there is a disk. It tries to read the "imaginary" disk with no luck and gives up. Later when you put a real disk in the drive the change is not detected and the Amiga takes no notice.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 07 January 2009, 02:56   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I agree with musashi5150, just crack open the floppy unit and do a clean on the switch. It is the outer one of the two on the read-protection tab side.
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 January 2009, 09:11   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I had this problem long ago. Easiest way is sticker on center/circle of disk. Put sticker, insert disk, wait some seconds and eject floppy. You will find a lot of dirt on sticker and your drive will work now.
s2325 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting protracker 2.2a samples from PC to floppy and working W4LKR New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 16 June 2013 17:45
Amberstar floppy version not working macce2 Retrogaming General Discussion 2 01 August 2012 17:54
HxC Floppy Emulator for CDTV, cannot get DF0 and DF1 working CDTV1991 support.Hardware 0 05 October 2011 14:45
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 09:05
New floppy drive not working :( Highwayman support.Hardware 0 18 November 2006 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05943 seconds with 13 queries