English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2013, 00:38   #61
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
I think it's not modify gameplay because the original arcade version can jump and turn in the air
happens that the coders of the Amiga version forgot to add that original feature ...in fact you can't kill the monsters in level 6 if you can't jump and turn

btw, I think jump and turn is not difficult to implement ...JOTD done it long time ago in an old patch
check:

http://jffabre.free.fr/amiga/jff_loaders/ggobhd.lzx

I have quicky look it's not really simple a part of code must be rewrite but it's possible:
Jeff had succeded with cracked version!! why not me too , but i's not priority I must add support and restore 2 original bugged version...


Last V0.6E is in The Zone!

Last edited by prowler; 23 February 2013 at 01:14. Reason: Removed direct link to The Zone.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 00:42   #62
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
@CFOU!

Please don't link directly to The Zone. It is sufficient merely to advise that the file has been uploaded there.

In this way, you will not cause confusion among those who do not (yet) have Zone privileges, nor will it litter the thread with dead links when they expire.

Thankyou.
prowler is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 00:59   #63
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
@CFOU!

Please don't link directly to The Zone. It is sufficient merely to advise that the file has been uploaded there.

In this way, you will not cause confusion among those who do not (yet) have Zone privileges, nor will it litter the thread with dead links when they expire.

Thankyou.
ok
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 01:08   #64
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Looks good so far. One thing doesn't work properly. You can't use the Unlimited lives+Unvulnerabilty+Unlimited Time cheats in combination with the 2nd Button. The 2nd button doesn't work then.

Works fine with the highscore custom1 cheat+unlimited time+2nd button.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 01:40   #65
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Looks good so far. One thing doesn't work properly. You can't use the Unlimited lives+Unvulnerabilty+Unlimited Time cheats in combination with the 2nd Button. The 2nd button doesn't work then.

Works fine with the highscore custom1 cheat+unlimited time+2nd button.

Thanks, it's fixed for next beta
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 01:57   #66
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
is it possible to change the palette values to more closely match the arcade version? probably getting a bit too crazy.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 02:23   #67
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
is it possible to change the palette values to more closely match the arcade version? probably getting a bit too crazy.

If planned to try if i have enough times.

using a palette of color per horizontal stripe of 16 pixels high.

For levels without vertical scrolling is easy for others it is more complicated but doable .....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 04:42   #68
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Beta V0.7 in TheZone!

- minor fix
- rawdic imager supporting 3 versions
V1: 512ko (full working but no sound&music (track 1-102) SPS 031
V2: 1M0 fast at $C00000 Bugged (track 102-104 damaged=>2 last lvel missing) =>try to restore
V3: 1Mo full working (track 1-131)
- Warning!!! "Disk.1" file has changed (boot included to prepare multi versions support)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 09:59   #69
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Ran V3. Now shooting and jumping both work with a cd32 pad . However if you enable cd32 pad you should disable jumping when pointing the pad upwards. Are you gonna include the "jump under ladder" -option? So that way when you enable cd32 controls you could either jump under a ladder or go up them.

Confusing controls eh?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 14:56   #70
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Ran V3. Now shooting and jumping both work with a cd32 pad . However if you enable cd32 pad you should disable jumping when pointing the pad upwards. Are you gonna include the "jump under ladder" -option? So that way when you enable cd32 controls you could either jump under a ladder or go up them.

Confusing controls eh?
I gave the beta a test, it is strange when walking past a ladder and you push button two it walks up the ladder.

I guess this is because the button 2 support simply acts as "up" to the game.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 15:30   #71
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,780
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok i have tested beta 0.7. Button 2 acts as jump, but bizarrely enough, pushing up on the joypad still jump. Can you disconnected jump on up position ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 15:52   #72
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
ok i have tested beta 0.7. Button 2 acts as jump, but bizarrely enough, pushing up on the joypad still jump. Can you disconnected jump on up position ?
I'm sure that would be no problem, I think the main issue is you can't jump in front of the ladder with the 2 Button as jump.

It doesn't feel as strange when you use "up" to jump as you expect it to go up when in front of a ladder, but with button 2 it is just really weird.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 16:33   #73
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
I'm sure that would be no problem, I think the main issue is you can't jump in front of the ladder with the 2 Button as jump.

It doesn't feel as strange when you use "up" to jump as you expect it to go up when in front of a ladder, but with button 2 it is just really weird.
I will compare with arcade version

in my memory a button to jump and another to go up on ladder

my patch use actualy more simple solution both button can be used to jump or go up on ladder...

i am working on 2 anothers versions support (and fix)

after i will try(if i have some time) to add:
- better 2 buttons management (as arcade controle)
- Turn in jump option (with separate custom for user choice)
- For level 1 add many color using verticale palette change (one palette for each zone of 16 pixels of high (but all color can-t by use (i must leace Arthur,monster and weapon colors, i'll try....)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 17:37   #74
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Beta V0.7 in TheZone!

- minor fix
- rawdic imager supporting 3 versions
V1: 512ko (full working but no sound&music (track 1-102) SPS 031
V2: 1M0 fast at $C00000 Bugged (track 102-104 damaged=>2 last lvel missing) =>try to restore
V3: 1Mo full working (track 1-131)
- Warning!!! "Disk.1" file has changed (boot included to prepare multi versions support)
there is a bug in this 0.7 version
when you press down and you are crouch and you start shooting the hero stands up
plz check
Sandro is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 18:07   #75
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
there is a bug in this 0.7 version
when you press down and you are crouch and you start shooting the hero stands up
plz check

ok i look that

Other subject:
----------------

I will perhaps add and intro&trainer skipable with custom tooltype

I want use my old intromaker config that i have coded in Amos tomanage parameters et running 100% asm using VBL interrupt to be very smooth. TRainer'll done using my boot menu...

but if i know code i don't know make good music or GFX

I need original demo fonts 32*32 or 16*16 and a small module tracker

have somebody some no already used fonts & tracker to use in my intro maker (supporting 3 scroll/txt 32/16/sinus/vector ball/water effect/bob effect, mirror effet for 3 screen zone/damier scrolling/starfield/ logo 16 and 32 colors, etc.....)?

I think i will use morphing vectorbal CFou! logo (will water effet as mirror/starfield) and 2 scroll 16 et 32 with other little effect)
(see joined picture)

I need you help my GFx product it not good... looks joined file

and music is a ripped music of Beach Volley game

PS: For information The rotation logo is 'Le Cracker Fou'=>C-Fou! it's can be translate to "The crasy hacker"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CfouIntro.png
Views:	115
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	34401   Click image for larger version

Name:	CfouTRaineroption.png
Views:	117
Size:	22.1 KB
ID:	34402  

Last edited by CFOU!; 23 February 2013 at 18:21.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 22:23   #76
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Beta V0.8 in TheZone!

3 versions supported

To do:
- trainer, 2 buttons support, turn in jump for V1 & V2
- Test V1 & V2
- Try to Fix V2 => 2 last level missing

Last edited by CFOU!; 23 February 2013 at 22:34.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 22:24   #77
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 758
OT: perhaps this is obvious but i notice that if you run wirelessmanager in user-startup whdload won't work even if tcpip stack isn't started. I believe whdload worked before when the program to set wpakey was called setprism2defaults.
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 22:38   #78
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
OT: perhaps this is obvious but i notice that if you run wirelessmanager in user-startup whdload won't work even if tcpip stack isn't started. I believe whdload worked before when the program to set wpakey was called setprism2defaults.
I don't understand this tool

be
try to use:
s:whdload-ckeanup & s:whdload-startup

to disable this tool automatically before to launch Whdload and restore it after...

Last edited by prowler; 23 February 2013 at 22:51. Reason: Fixed quote.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 22:54   #79
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
I don't understand this tool

be
try to use:
s:whdload-ckeanup & s:whdload-startup

to disable this tool automatically before to launch Whdload and restore it after...
It sets the SSID and WPAkey if you want to use a wlan card. I don't think it can be disabled once it has been run(?). Well this is off topic anyway. Sorry for using for your thread.
fryguy is offline  
Old 24 February 2013, 06:37   #80
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
V0.9 in the Zone

3 versions supported

- TRainer added for 3 versions
- Version fixed (missing dats are saved by RaWdic in file Disk.2 (now all versions are working)

To do:
- t2 buttons support, turn in jump for V1 & V2
-

CFOU! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ghosts 'n Goblins DeafDaz support.Games 5 09 August 2011 16:25
Ghosts'n Goblins for KS V2.0 or V3.1? D4Ni3L3 support.Games 7 30 September 2008 20:05
Ghosts'n Goblins fc.studio Games images which need to be WHDified 59 24 March 2008 09:51
HD Installer for Ghosts'N'Goblins zambot3 support.WinUAE 2 04 February 2008 10:33
Ghosts 'n Goblins Kodoichi HOL data problems 8 03 March 2003 16:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08990 seconds with 14 queries