English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2011, 13:09   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
Rainbow Islands WHDLoad on plain 68000

Hello there

Is there a version of this Whdload game that works on a plain 68000 amiga?
It's supposed to work, but I get an error instead:

Address Error ($F00C)
PC = $3EEF2E Resload ($4EE)
Read from $D200444F

Thanks!
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 10:45   #2
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
After more than a year, I'd like to know if there's a Rainbow Islands fixed Whdload install for plain 68000 amigas, since it's not mentioned in the Readme that it should need a 68020.

thanks!
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 11:03   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Have you tried tooltypes like 'NOVBRMOVE' ?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 11:51   #4
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
The VBR moving feature requires at least a 68010 to work. On a 68000 this option has no effect, because the VBR is always at $0 and cannot be moved. (from Whdload docs)

But I tried EVERY tooltype (option) available, even if it had no sense on a plain 68000.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 12:14   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 5,029
Which Kickstart?
Predseda is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 12:32   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,150
Have you submitted a bug report to Keith on the WHDLoad site?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 13:30   #7
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
@Predseda: kickstarts 3.1 and 2.05 from Amiga 2000, 500+, etc... I tried a lot of them. The same error is present.

@Codetapper: It was reported years ago, it seems:
http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id...9e12ca480e91ca

It's plain 68000 wich causes the problem. Runs fine on my real Amiga 1200 or with anything more than a plain 68000 on FS-UAE.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 14:18   #8
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
Have you submitted a bug report to Keith on the WHDLoad site?
I did the JST version years ago, but Mr Larmer and JOTD worked on the WHDLoad version. I suppose I can have a look after I finish the Pegasus update.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 14:37   #9
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
@Abaddon: I have your JST version here, too. It's great on my Amiga 1200, but it behaves VERY strangely on the Amiga 600 and Minimig:
-Runs perfect without any slowmem
-It hangs on a red screen with slowmem enabled.
-Using nofastmem (and hence disabling slowmem, according to avail) has no effect: same red screen.

So it only runs when slowmem is disabled before I boot
I wouldn't mind using your JST version: I love Whdload (almost best money ever spent on an Amiga program) but I can take some variety. Maybe it's easier to fix your JST version first?
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 21:59   #10
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
Similar problem with the Nicky Boom (WHD / JST) on plain 68000..
amigoun is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 22:06   #11
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
Yes, exactly the same problem
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 22:12   #12
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 678
I need a register dump to check that. Please attach one.
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 23:05   #13
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
I've been trying to generate coredumps for both games, but the COREDUMP parameter doesn't make it work: the games just reset the Amiga anyway (Nicky Boom) or show a dialog on wich I can click a lot of times without any result (Rainbow Islands): the dialog for Rainbow Islands says

Address Error ($F00C)
PC = $3EEF2E Resload ($4EE)
Read from $D200444F

I also tried the SNOOP parameter, but I get a "sorry, snooping requires a 68030 cpu" message, and both games work fine on a 68030.

If you tell me how can I generate core dumps in other way, I will do it.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 23:19   #14
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,720
Look in C: there are a few files .whdl_dump .whdl_memory and .whdl_register
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 00:07   #15
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
Thanks, Bippym!

Here they are, after running Rainbow Islands.
Attached Files
File Type: zip rainbow_dumps.zip (218.2 KB, 56 views)
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 00:55   #16
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 678
probably an interrupt is corrupting the stack
try latest whdload and set option NoResInt
Wepl is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 02:08   #17
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 431
I'm getting the same errors with the Whdload version you posted and the NoResInt parameter.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 03:00   #18
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 875
I found the same issue with 1943 and I have tried a 68010 and plain 68k with no luck (oddly it works fine in WinUAE):

16.9:


17.0:


After discussing it with a few others it was determined that the a1200 was the target machine for many WHDLoad mods.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=40024
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=63951
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67542
dJOS is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 06:08   #19
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
I finished Pegasus, so I will start working on updating the WHDLoad version of Rainbow Islands tomorrow.

@dJOS
I was certainly one of those that didn't test on the 68000 as I didn't have one available especially while working on JST installs. Now I try to test them on WinUAE with a with 68000. That's also the main reason I add the ability to disable the patching of the blitter waits to all my installs as the games usually run too slow on the 68000.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 06:13   #20
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 875
Hi Abaddon, the weird thing is that 1943 in WinUAE, using the same HW profile as what I have in my 500+, works fine.
dJOS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rainbow Islands BippyM request.Old Rare Games 113 15 December 2015 12:15
New Zealand Story on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 15 08 July 2013 22:47
Barbarian on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 5 10 February 2013 13:36
some WHDLOAD slaves supposedly working on plain 68000 don't work: is that normal? Gaula92 support.Games 21 01 November 2011 02:05
Rainbow Islands method project.Sprites 0 13 February 2006 13:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09056 seconds with 14 queries