English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2009, 17:39   #61
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Learning with pain then

In the very first starts i did the memory equal to kitty's
it's a beginner's trap (after my own a500 it's a ram Paradise)

after doing the configs like a real amiga i got less trouble

EDIT: How many people are fiddling with whdload then?
tero is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:05   #62
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
In 'chipset' tab you have 'chipset extra' set to a500 do a1200 or generic here
In 'ram' Tab set slow and fast ram to none and maybe some more z3 fast
maybe more rtg too
With these settings WHLoad Works!, Beach Volley runs, theres some graphics glitches though and its running too fast!, Flood seems to work ok though although it crashes if you switch between window & full screen. Havnt tested any others out yet but it works!

Quote:
Maybe just try the A1200 4 MB expanded quickstart for a start. WHDLoad works just fine with it.
Couldnt get it to boot at all that way just a black screen.

Attached is my new config file.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 1200.uae (17.7 KB, 94 views)

Last edited by Kitty; 27 September 2009 at 19:33.
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:13   #63
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Couldnt get it to boot at all that way just a black screen.
Have you waited long enough? Takes a bit to load that way
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:18   #64
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
With these settings WHLoad Works!, Beach Volley runs, theres some graphics glitches though and its running to fast!, Flood seems to work ok though although it crashes if you switch between window & full screen. Havnt tested any others out yet but it works!
Good to hear!

Running to fast, disable jit (cpu tab) could help on some games
tero is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:20   #65
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Here are two configs. which should work fine with AmigaSYS.

Just change the native resolution accordingly to your needs.

Oh, and before running most whdload game, you might be better off disabling the JIT, and set real speed (not all games need this contrary to popular belief).

You can edit the WHDload.prefs file (with NotePad+, if that please TCD ), located in S: to assign a quitkey for example. There are 2 magic lines you may add here, and a small tool from WinUAE package that can help avoiding to change the settings manually.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaSYS.TheDeceiver.uae (23.2 KB, 88 views)
File Type: uae AmigaSYS.TheDeceiver.for.older.winuae.uae (23.2 KB, 83 views)
NewDeli is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:46   #66
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Couldnt get it to boot at all that way just a black screen.
Have you waited long enough? Takes a bit to load that way
Vey Strange, I tried this way, it took agggessssss to load then didnt load my hds, obviously because I wasnt using my original config, so I went back to the working config loaded up Beach Volley without jit selected (as tero suggested) and Beach Volley runs perfectly! Awesome! Now all I need to do is pay for a registered key for WHDLoad, anyone know how much that will cost?
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:47   #67
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
15£.

http://whdload.de/reg.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:51   #68
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
in Europe 20€ - EDIT: ok overseen the UK entry
Tip: you can untick jit just before loading your whd game
no need for slow loading of wb then
tero is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:54   #69
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Vey Strange, I tried this way, it took agggessssss to load then didnt load my hds
Ah yes, forgot to mention that you have to re-configure your HDs after selecting quickstart. Anyway, good to hear that a 'normal' config like tero suggested works for you now
Confused you enough for today Enjoy your WHDLoad expierence then
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:54   #70
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Well a problem solved finally! (yes it was very confusing!) Thankyou so much for everyones help on this, even if it took most of our Sunday!! lol
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:55   #71
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
You can disable JIT completely. An A1200+CWB config boots fast enough with an "Adjustable between CPU and Chipset" setting. Fastest possible is way slower.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 19:01   #72
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
At least it was proliferous, you gave this day a sense
tero is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 03:22   #73
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Oops... you also need the 'newicon.library' from the 'NewIconsV4\Libs\LE' folder. Put it in your 'Libs' folder.
Thanks for the tip on an easy way to install NewIcons!
Works great. My icons were in the dark ages and now look much better
Zandig is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 08:15   #74
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Ah, cool Good to hear that was helpful.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 08:35   #75
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
My icons were in the dark ages and now look much better
PowerIcons is a nice addition too !

24 bit icons with alpha-channel transparency on the Workbench sure make a difference.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 08:40   #76
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
PowerIcons is a nice addition too !

24 bit icons with alpha-channel transparency on the Workbench sure make a difference.
Hmm...Afa_OS does the same and more
incl. 24bit Theme support

http://amidevcpp.amiga-world.de/afaupload.php
tero is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 09:01   #77
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
PowerIcons is OS 3.5+.
Any expierence with AfA and WHDLoad tero?
TCD is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 09:16   #78
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
PowerIcons is OS 3.5+.
Any expierence with AfA and WHDLoad tero?
No problems for me (only play a few whd but they work 100%)
OK i'm on 3.9 but AfA guide says 3.1 works too (not all features)
tero is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 09:22   #79
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Interesting Might give it a try then (with 3.1 ) and see what it's like.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 09:28   #80
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Guess you're not deeply interesting in my experience with AmigaOS and WHDload. I'll keep it for myself nevermind .

I found a way to toggle autofire in WinUAE (not just activate, toggle, meaning it allows you enable/disable it while playing, without touching the keyboard or having an autofire enabled gamepad).

Also, it didn't struck you from the last screenshot I made in the beta thread that I was able to go online, thus emulating a Sana-II Ethernet adapter ? A hint : I had to install a daemon briefly mentioned in winuaelog.

Last, I found the only two games from my collection which would require Cycle-exact to be activated. Since WinUAE with this setting is stable as of beta 16, no matter what CPU I choose (from 020 to 040).

The reason being I needed to find the right settings to make ilyad and Cruise for a Corpse work since they were buggy / non responsive even with my WB3.1/AmigaSYS setup.

[...]
NewDeli is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Loader + WHDLoad problem BobbyBobBob support.WinUAE 5 07 January 2010 22:35
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 22:54
whdload game install problem Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 23 September 2005 22:38
problem install games using whdload Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2004 11:17
WinUAE/WHDLoad AGA problem MethodGit support.WinUAE 8 15 June 2001 16:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09050 seconds with 14 queries