English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2009, 21:20   #21
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
anyway, if it does what he wants... cool.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:38   #22
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
Well, it looks like i have set some record loading times for these WHDload games lol...


here are some timings of some tests i done... very impressive times lol.

A600, 2mb chipmem

Loading my favorite WHDload test game - City Defence


1,719,496 bytes free

2:37:00 start
2:38:02 screen flash
2:41:15 sound crackling
2:41:55 title screen appears
2:44:54 menu screen appears

time to start playing game = 7min 54 seconds

-------------------------------------------------

1,728,688 bytes free

2:54:00
2:54:28 Screen flash
2:57:37 sound crackle
2:58:20 title screen appears
3:01:19 Main menu appears, game plays normal

time to start playing game = 7 min 19 seconds

---------------------------------------------

1,735,944 bytes free

3:12:00
3:12:25 Screen flash
3:15:34 sound crackle
3:16:18 title screen appears
3:19:15 Main menu appears, game plays normal

time to start playing game = 7 min 15 seconds

--------------------------------------------


Now... heres the result using 2mb chip and 512k slow ram

1,993,416 chipmem 245,424 slow

3:06:00
3:06:09 title screen appears
3:06:10 Main menu appears, game plays normal

time to start playing game = 10 seconds

-----------------------------------------------

Overall its pretty disheartening. I figure the only way to stand any
chance of getting decent load times is to create a boot floppy that
loads only the essentials for WHDload and paths. I have no idea what a
bare assed WB install would be as regards memory consumption.

Anyone got a bare assed WB boot disk ?

Thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:42   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,164
Preload is the most important WHDLoad tooltype. So, get more ram.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:51   #24
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Preload is the most important WHDLoad tooltype. So, get more ram.

yah,

I'm on the list for the 8 MB ram cards, sure be nice to have the extra
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 22:47   #25
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Ive got a 2mb A600 and before I was lucky enough to pick up an extra 2mb SRam card I had to do a lot of fidling about choosing the best install for the setup and WHDload wasnt always suitable - For example City Defence can be run without WHDload, Without extra memory finding the right install might be your only choice.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:12   #26
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
I've asked before and it's similar...
Can you create a floppy that can load WHDLoad games without going into workbench?
i.e. you insert floppy, it loads the game from your hard drive without going into a full workbench.
Obviously you would have to assign where the folders are.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:15   #27
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Sure but whats your setup? You could also have so when you hold down fire instead of Workbench loading a games menu comes up
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:18   #28
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
you can create a workbench disk, and make it work just be copying the appropriate files to the directories on the floppy. Theres a few ways of making a bootable floppy, for me i just copied the workbench install disk and then deleted all the garbage i didn't need.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:18   #29
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
@Eclipse
Basic answer : Yes
Make a startup-sequence on your floppy which should contain this :
<path to WHDLoad>WHDLoad <insert game name with path>.slave <options>
It's very rough, but you should get the idea.

@kipper2k
You simply call 'Install DF0:' to make a disk bootable.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:23   #30
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
I don't see many memory cards available for the A600 except for the standard 1mb card and of course the new 8mb card that is being built now. Are there other cards with at least 2mb ram available for the A600 (not PCMCIA) or schematics available for home made jobbies. ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:24   #31
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Eclipse
Basic answer : Yes
Make a startup-sequence on your floppy which should contain this :
<path to WHDLoad>WHDLoad <insert game name with path>.slave <options>
It's very rough, but you should get the idea.

@kipper2k
You simply call 'Install DF0:' to make a disk bootable.
Thanks... (sometimes i miss the obvious
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:30   #32
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
@Eclipse
I just tried it and it works You might need to adapt it for some games, but here you go :
Code:
DH0:C/Assign DEVS: DH0:Devs
CD DH1:Lionheart
DH0:C/WHDLoad Lionheart.Slave Preload
Of course you need to adjust paths (and the slave name)

@kipper2k
I'll never forget the day that I had my first bootable disk (running the AmigaBASIC line demo), so it's burnt in my mind
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:32   #33
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Good stuff TCD
I just ment you could add something like this to your HD Startup-Sequence and not worry about Floppys
Joypad RED
If Warm
LoadWB ; Or Menu
Endcli
Endif
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 20:37   #34
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I just ment you could add something like this to your HD Startup-Sequence and not worry about Floppys
Joypad RED
If Warm
LoadWB ; Or Menu
Endcli
Endif
Cheers Boo Boo
Mind to share the 'Joypad' program? That sounds like an interesting option to play with
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 21:44   #35
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Ok JoyPad attached I hope its of some use to someone.
From the CD32 Goodies
http://aminet.net/search?query=cd32+goodies

You hold down Fire for the Action
Attached Files
File Type: zip Joypad.zip (1.6 KB, 88 views)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 21:47   #36
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Thanks Boo Boo
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 23:12   #37
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Eclipse
I just tried it and it works You might need to adapt it for some games, but here you go :
Code:
DH0:C/Assign DEVS: DH0:Devs
CD DH1:Lionheart
DH0:C/WHDLoad Lionheart.Slave Preload
Of course you need to adjust paths (and the slave name)

@kipper2k
I'll never forget the day that I had my first bootable disk (running the AmigaBASIC line demo), so it's burnt in my mind
Thanks,
that's exactly what I had in mind.
What if you don't want preload?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 23:16   #38
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
No problem
Just leave out 'Preload' then.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 23:20   #39
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Dunno if it helps (and it's ages since I did it (1996 - eeeeekkkk) ) - I used to set up a little script which you could run from wb - it created a rad: copied the required files over with a modified s: directory, assigned them then bounced the machine - bingo no workbench, straight into the game. I will try and remember how i did it - came in very useful with low memory. I will try and stick it together again if it's any help and not overcomplicating the situation :-0

Last edited by musojon74; 03 September 2009 at 23:20. Reason: can't use english properly!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:18   #40
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by musojon74 View Post
Dunno if it helps (and it's ages since I did it (1996 - eeeeekkkk) ) - I used to set up a little script which you could run from wb - it created a rad: copied the required files over with a modified s: directory, assigned them then bounced the machine - bingo no workbench, straight into the game. I will try and remember how i did it - came in very useful with low memory. I will try and stick it together again if it's any help and not overcomplicating the situation :-0
I'd like to see how it was done if you can recall
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is ti possible to run whdload slave directly turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 08 June 2013 18:25
WHDLoad registration to run games Dagon support.Games 5 28 February 2011 15:41
Game Titles: A Batch for March Zetr0 GCA.Feedback and Suggestions 13 10 April 2007 15:17
Still odyssey whdload does not run on my a1200... keropi support.Games 4 21 December 2004 22:10
Some WHDLoad games won't run alkis21 support.Games 18 20 September 2002 01:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08972 seconds with 14 queries