English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2011, 14:25   #1
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Triggering the WinUAE Debugger?

I've really started using the WinUAE debugger of late, very good as its transparent to the actual system.

However, is there an instruction I can put in my code or similar that will act like a break point? At the moment its a right pain in the arse if I know something is going wrong at a particular point, I have to set the code running then jump into the debugger, then step around the place looking for where I want to set my breakpoint.

Any ideas?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 03 June 2011, 14:34   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,740
Usually I do something like "clr.w $100" and use memory watch point to detect the memory access
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2011, 14:52   #3
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Ahhhhh nice one Toni
h0ffman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triggering a Level 7 NMI Interrupt in WinUAE psw support.WinUAE 2 07 December 2010 15:14
Need help using the WinUAE Debugger Steve support.WinUAE 9 10 January 2009 20:00
WinUAE Debugger BippyM support.WinUAE 7 02 April 2008 07:59
WinUAE Debugger help Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 3 26 May 2007 15:52
WinUAE Debugger ???? RetroMan support.WinUAE 2 27 January 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07659 seconds with 13 queries