English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2007, 00:17   #21
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
LOL
talking about slow fuse!
keropi is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 00:23   #22
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 43
Posts: 757
I'm a proud emuwhore.

I can play this shit, left, right, and center...

... AND WATCH PORN AT THE SAME TIME!

For the love of god - really, jesus actually wants it - buy a computer not made in the last century!

Porn, dewds! Porn!
Ultron is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 00:23   #23
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Yup, it clearly wasnt a female grenade, it would blown your Feckin hand off!!
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 00:25   #24
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
my SVCD porn collection plays lovely through AMP2 on my Amiga... Gotta be careful not to get my RARE A2000 keyboard mucky mind.

Dont mind cummin all over a Gatesy M$ one though....
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 08:35   #25
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultron
I'm a proud emuwhore.

I can play this shit, left, right, and center...

... AND WATCH PORN AT THE SAME TIME!

For the love of god - really, jesus actually wants it - buy a computer not made in the last century!

Porn, dewds! Porn!
spoken like a true emu-whore!

I aggree with the " don't buy an amiga to play quake" but not with: "don't buy a last century amiga to play last century amiga games" ...
keropi is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 12:15   #26
tootoid
Registered User
tootoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
...honestly I threw a grenade, went and had a bath and when I came back it had just gone off...
What's wrong with this? It just means you can play games and get other stuff done at the same time!

Fire the gun, go and do the washing up and when you come back the bullet's just reached the enemy. Throw another grenade, go make some dinner, back just in time to see the destruction. Now THAT's multi-tasking.
tootoid is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 13:52   #27
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,643
Amiga Quake is SLOW. VERY SLOW.
Sensi is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 13:54   #28
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by SensibleFan
Amiga Quake is SLOW. VERY SLOW.
Not in WinUAE with the right settings and a decent PC .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:01   #29
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
years ago when the quake demo player first came out, i must have spent hous running the time demo after adding a zillion twaeaks to the system in the hope of getting an extra fps on me old 030/33 The game was abit more playable on 040/25 (4fps) if you didnt mind 160x160 render window

quite a different once i got ppc card (bppc 160)and Fastquake10 (23 fps 320x256). Glquake gets me to a measly 23 fps 640x480 with the bvision. and Blitzquake just edges out with the voodoo5 on med with 25fps 640x480. this is the ONLY prog that is faster with the med. uses some blending mode not compatable with bvis though :/

never tested uae .. wouldnt like the fps figure which would probably blow my miggy away
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:02   #30
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Not in WinUAE with the right settings and a decent PC .
True....

I can't wait for them to port Deus Ex to the Amiga so I can buy a top notch PC and play it in WinUAE either.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:06   #31
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
My laptop is a crappy old one... 1.6ghz.... quake and everything I've tried is smooooooth..... no need for a fast pc.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:08   #32
tootoid
Registered User
tootoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 37
I reckon emulation is the way to go if you want to play Quake on the Amiga.

In fact, you could probably tweak it to bypass WinUAE completely and get Quake to run directly on the host machine which would mean....

....no wait, that would just be the same as running the native Win32 version of Quake.

tootoid is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:11   #33
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
My laptop is a crappy old one... 1.6ghz.... quake and everything I've tried is smooooooth..... no need for a fast pc.
My point was... Quake was a PC game, the requirements to play the PC version on a PC are a hell of a lot less than running the Amiga version...

so the point of running Quake under WinUAE is... (other than going.. ooh look Quake on an 'Amiga').

killergorilla is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:14   #34
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
I got your point.... but I said what I said because I roxxors your boxors and are a cool bloke with a.. ehmm.. donno...... break is over.. back to work...


Think of all that wouldn't be today if it wasn't for WinUAE .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:17   #35
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,643
Ironclaw, you should feel ashamed. Amiga games deserve better machine than some old laptop with small screen. Here´s a penalty - 9 times in a row
Sensi is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:19   #36
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Think of all that wouldn't be today if it wasn't for WinUAE .
(Just managed to save yourself from a gibberish post!)

Too true though.

Although IronClaw I do believe you need to eat more peanut M&Ms.

3 bags for 99p in Tesco at the moment.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 25 April 2007, 14:22   #37
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 43
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
My point was... Quake was a PC game, the requirements to play the PC version on a PC are a hell of a lot less than running the Amiga version...

so the point of running Quake under WinUAE is... (other than going.. ooh look Quake on an 'Amiga').

Admittedly, that's the whole point. But since insanity requires an Amiga to play these games, the emulated is the best - in most cases, the only one. Granted, it only highlights the inanity - not altogether a bad thing either - but try suggesting the high papacy of boing ball purity the purchase of a PC! Never mind that they're all using IBM Power PCs to begin with.

I literally think that these people wanting to run PC games on an Amiga are insane myself - attempting to prove the superiority of an Amiga by proving it's inferiority is, by definition, insane - but, inanity granted, the suggestion Ironclaw gave is the best one, and perhaps the only one.
Ultron is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 00:32   #38
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 778
I had a same problem

But luckily seller found code

There is a bug inside of wad file, one of the CU Amiga CDs has a quide to solve problem.

or use this

http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/FastPatchQuake

With that I get 8 - 12 fps with my 040 40mhz with screen size 70% 1x1

Playable
utri007 is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 01:31   #39
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007
But luckily seller found code
With that I get 8 - 12 fps with my 040 40mhz with screen size 70% 1x1

Playable
Looks like a flip-book, right?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 01:34   #40
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Using my Apollo 060@50 (32MB FPM) AND Cybervision64 3D Mk2 all i could manage max was 17frames a sec... (320x240x8) and it was jerky as hell..

I cannot believe that me an LidLessEye used to play this across the internet at that speed! man oh man slow!!!

anyway to remedy the problem and to achive a staggering performance boost to over 100 frames a second at 1024x768x16 flawless gamming i purchased an Athlon 700mhz Argon series with ATI all in wonder 128Pro VIVO (32MB Ram) .... aye.... a pc!
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga GL Quake fitzsteve support.Apps 59 27 October 2010 00:53
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 23:27
Amiga WipeOut 2097 and Quake II Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 18 21 April 2009 15:32
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake for 060 AMIGA... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 18 14 August 2005 16:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09245 seconds with 13 queries