English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2009, 17:45   #1
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
Can WinUAE not recognise disk change?

On winfellow if a game asked for a new disk i just went into the editor and insereted the disk - winfellow recognised the disk change just as the amiga did and the game continued

If i change the disk in WinUAE and go back to emulator it doesn't recognise that the disk has been changed so it just leaves the prompt to change disks

As a result i can't play Pinball Illusions Stones & Bones table (Disk 3)

Can WinUAE not recognise disk change?
JethroUK is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 17:51   #2
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 592
Did you eject the disk first? There is a button for this.
tero is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 17:52   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
You shouldn't need to eject the disk, WinUAE treats a disk change as though you ejected it first.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 17:54   #4
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Subsequent disks should be loaded only from df0:, I think
NewDeli is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 17:56   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Pinball Illusions is a late game, they would have supported multiple drives by then.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 17:58   #6
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 592
Disc-speed too fast? i have had trouble on some discs when set >400%
tero is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 18:02   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I'd recommend using Turbo if you really want faster disk access.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 18:04   #8
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Pinball Illusions is a late game, they would have supported multiple drives by then.
Tried 2 drives but it still needs disk change (it's disk 3)
JethroUK is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 18:08   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
So even with all 4 (are there 4?) disks in 4 separate drives it's not letting you continue?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 18:08   #10
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I'd recommend using Turbo if you really want faster disk access.
But how to twirl my cigarettes then
tero is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 18:11   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,641
Crappy crack? Bad disk? Wrong configuration? Most likely nothing to do with emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 September 2009, 18:15   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
First of all Stones & Bones is Fantasies not Illusions
You put disk 1 in DF0 and disk 3 in DF1. Boot and press F2. Tadda!
Btw : Lot of funny guesses so far
TCD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 20:28   #13
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
So even with all 4 (are there 4?) disks in 4 separate drives it's not letting you continue?
There's only 2 drives in WinUAE (4 in winfellow)

I got it to work by putting in disks 1 & 3

I takes quite a while to load in disk 3 and WinUAE just leaves black screen (with winfellow you can actually see disk lights flashing so you know it's loading) - so first few times i tried this i assumed it crashed

Still doesn't answer the question of how to change disks which you obviously can do in an Amiga & i would imagine is a big crippler if WinUAE cant do it - wishlist?

also would be good to have the option to show disk drive lights
JethroUK is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 20:30   #14
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
First of all Stones & Bones is Fantasies not Illusions
You put disk 1 in DF0 and disk 3 in DF1. Boot and press F2. Tadda!
Btw : Lot of funny guesses so far
Actually what i did (had done several times) but you'll see my problem posted above)
JethroUK is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 20:37   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
There's only 2 drives in WinUAE (4 in winfellow)
You can enable up to 4 drives in WinUAE too if you so wish. Select "Hardware" --> "Floppy drives" and set 3.5" DD for DF2: and DF3:

Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
I takes quite a while to load in disk 3 and WinUAE just leaves black screen (with winfellow you can actually see disk lights flashing so you know it's loading) - so first few times i tried this i assumed it crashed
You can enable them by selecting "Host" --> "Miscellaneous" and tick "On-screen LEDs".

Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
Still doesn't answer the question of how to change disks which you obviously can do in an Amiga & i would imagine is a big crippler if WinUAE cant do it - wishlist?
Either:

a) Press <F12> to bring up the GUI, select "Hardware" --> "Floppy drives", click the "..." next to the desired drive, browse to where your .ADF / .IPF files are stored, double-click on the new .ADF / .IPF file and click OK.

or

b) Press <End> + <F1> for DF0, <End> + <F2> for DF1, <End> + <F3> for DF3 and <End> + <F4> for DF4 and then double-click on the new .ADF / .IPF file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
also would be good to have the option to show disk drive lights
See 2 points above

Last edited by DamienD; 29 September 2009 at 20:46.
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 20:48   #16
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You can enable up to 4 drives in WinUAE too if you so wish. Select "Hardware" --> "Floppy drives" and set 3.5" DD for DF2: and DF3:
Excellent thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You can enable them by selecting "Host" --> "Miscellaneous" and tick "On-screen LEDs".
Excellent thank - i'll do that now


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
a) Press <F12> to bring up the GUI, select "Hardware" --> "Floppy drives", click the "..." next to the drive, double-click on the new .ADF and click OK.
That's the method i tried but it didn't recognise the new disk

Have you tried swapping disks to see what happens? I'd be interested to know whether it's just Pinball Fanatasies ot whther WinUAE just cant do it

I did notice another panel actually called 'disk swapper' - do you know if this is how it handles this and how it works?
JethroUK is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 20:58   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
Have you tried swapping disks to see what happens? I'd be interested to know whether it's just Pinball Fanatasies ot whther WinUAE just cant do it
It's just Pinball Fantasies. Disk changing works fine in WinUAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
I did notice another panel actually called 'disk swapper' - do you know if this is how it handles this and how it works?
You don't really need this, but have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=240333&postcount=2
TCD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 20:58   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
That's the method i tried but it didn't recognise the new disk

Have you tried swapping disks to see what happens? I'd be interested to know whether it's just Pinball Fanatasies ot whther WinUAE just cant do it
This definitely works, I use it all the time to change disks if required

Just checked my "Pinball Fantasies" configuration. I use the .IPF files and 3 drives are enabled / working so no swapping disks required:



Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
I did notice another panel actually called 'disk swapper' - do you know if this is how it handles this and how it works?
More information about the Disk Swapper can be found at the top of EAB under >> Amiga FAQ << --> Emulation --> How do I change disks?: http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:winuae_change_disks
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 21:04   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just checked my "Pinball Fantasies" configuration. I use the .IPF files and 3 drives are enabled / working so no swapping disks required:
A bit OT, but how do you 'activate' the disk 3 tables with three inserted disks? I can't remember it
TCD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 21:07   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
A bit OT, but how do you 'activate' the disk 3 tables with three inserted disks? I can't remember it
On the table selection screen press <PgUp> or <PgDn> to scroll through the two screens of tables
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulation locks up on disk change Pheonix support.WinUAE 5 12 July 2011 16:27
Change default disk icons in ClassicWB 3.9 Vegas project.ClassicWB 5 09 June 2010 13:55
How do I configure winuae to recognise left stick on joypad? RickDangerous New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 23 March 2007 13:31
Input recording, disk change sound rotacak support.WinUAE 0 15 January 2007 03:05
Problem with disk change soren support.WinUAE 2 22 February 2005 08:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08768 seconds with 13 queries