English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2020, 13:53   #1
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 19
Winuae 040/060 libs missing

Hi, need some help ( as I'm now getting desperate! ). I'm setting up a 16gb sandisk cf card up for an A4000 with 040 card, using the very latest winuae, and 3.1.4 install disks. I am also using 3.1.4 rom file. I have formatted trhe 1st partition and installed workbench without errors. But When trying to boot off the fresh install, I get an error saying 040/060 detected, but no libs etc. So I got the 040/libs from aminet, copied them to the LIBS folder on the fresh install on CF card. But it still keeps up with the same missing libs error? what am I missing?


Cheers


utukku
utukku is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 14:30   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by utukku View Post
Hi, need some help ( as I'm now getting desperate! ). I'm setting up a 16gb sandisk cf card up for an A4000 with 040 card, using the very latest winuae, and 3.1.4 install disks. I am also using 3.1.4 rom file. I have formatted trhe 1st partition and installed workbench without errors. But When trying to boot off the fresh install, I get an error saying 040/060 detected, but no libs etc. So I got the 040/libs from aminet, copied them to the LIBS folder on the fresh install on CF card. But it still keeps up with the same missing libs error? what am I missing?


Cheers


utukku
The 040 libs are usually on the Workbench disks; well, they are on WB 3.1 anyway and will get installed into the "Libs" folder

...as for 060 libs, you would need to download / add manually. You can grab from here, amongst other places: http://phase5.a1k.org/
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 March 2020, 14:48   #3
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 19
that's the thing, I have downloaded both the 040 & 060 libs from aminet ( same as the phase5 ones) and put them in the libs folder on the cf card. but still boots up and tells me I have not got them.
utukku is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 14:50   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,928
I don't know then; I've also never used 3.1.4 as personally I have no need.

Just for interests sake, have you tried with standard 3.1 and what happens there?
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 March 2020, 15:25   #5
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 19
that's my next step :-)
utukku is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 15:36   #6
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by utukku View Post
Hi, need some help ( as I'm now getting desperate! ). I'm setting up a 16gb sandisk cf card up for an A4000 with 040 card, using the very latest winuae, and 3.1.4 install disks. I am also using 3.1.4 rom file. I have formatted trhe 1st partition and installed workbench without errors. But When trying to boot off the fresh install, I get an error saying 040/060 detected, but no libs etc. So I got the 040/libs from aminet, copied them to the LIBS folder on the fresh install on CF card. But it still keeps up with the same missing libs error? what am I missing?
Reading the documents, for starters. (-; No, really: If you go for the MuLibs based processor libraries, you *do* want to use the installer that comes with them. Really.

If you insist: You also need to copy the mmu.library to libs, won't do without, and will even warn you if not available.

For emulation purposes, I believe you don't need the library in first place, but Toni could say more.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 18:55   #7
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 19
Tried that, read the document and I have copied the libs into the LIBS: folder. but still get the warning on bootup ( within WInUAE )
utukku is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 18:56   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
I recommend to configure them correctly.

Less confusing side-effects if transferring your WB setup to real hardware, enabling emulation mode that emulates missing instruction exceptions, using MMU emulation etc..

Also some programs probably complain if 6888x exec attnflag is not set. And finally CPU command won't show enabled caches (and 6888x) and user will blame someone innocent
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 08:47   #9
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by utukku View Post
Tried that, read the document and I have copied the libs into the LIBS: folder. but still get the warning on bootup ( within WInUAE )
Without seeing what "the warning" is, it is hard to judge. But if the warning says that the CPU libraries are missing, then the best guess is that this is truly the case.

So, for starters, why don't you show the contents of LIBS: here?
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 11:42   #10
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 19
Guy's thanks for the help. SInce yesterday, I seemed to have solved the problem. Although I had copied the 040/060 libs into the workbench LIBS: folder ( on the CF card bootable partion ) everytime I rebooted within winuae, I ket getting the warning stating that the libs were missing, and would not boot any further.

I eventually put the card in the 4000D and booted up, I still got the libs missing warning, but I was able to continue to boot up the rest of the way. Now, I had copied these libs and other stuff into a folder on the workbench folder, so I could then re copy the 040/060 libs into the LIBS: folder. I rebooted ( still on the A4000D ) and everything went well, with no warning.

So, I am at a loss as to why it didn't seem to work in Winuae ( and I'm not suggesting a bug! ). One thing I did do as an extra, was to copy the contents of the A4000 Modules disk, which was not asked for during the intial WB installation, into the various folders.

Any way, persaverance and stubboness carried the day. I now have 2 cards setup, with images saved for emergencies.

Thanks Again!

utukku
utukku is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 17:26   #11
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by utukku View Post
One thing I did do as an extra, was to copy the contents of the A4000 Modules disk, which was not asked for during the intial WB installation, into the various folders.
The modules disk is only asked for if you do not have a 3.1.4 ROM installed (virtually, in winUAE, or physically). You do not need it if you have a ROM.
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can an 030 be upgraded to an 040 or 060? Sim085 support.Hardware 18 21 August 2015 23:48
Cyberstorm Mk-III 060 - 060, 040 dummy libs Akiko support.Apps 1 07 February 2011 20:30
Converting a blizzard 040 to 060 frank_b support.Hardware 9 04 August 2010 03:05
My BPPC 040 to 060 upgrade DDNI Amiga scene 15 16 March 2008 01:56
how to replace from cli 060 libs with the 040 ones??? keropi support.Apps 11 04 June 2006 23:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07887 seconds with 13 queries