English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2009, 21:10   #21
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Ah, cheers Damien It's only <PgDn> to swap between them
TCD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 21:16   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Ah, cheers Damien It's only <PgDn> to swap between them
Ooops, yup

From memory I think the <PgDn> key is the <Help> key on a real Amiga...
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 21:18   #23
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I knew it!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 September 2009, 21:24   #24
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
From memory I think the <PgDn> key is the <Help> key on a real Amiga...
Yep So no disk swapping and all 4 tables now, yay!
TCD is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 00:14   #25
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
I've activated 3 drives and LED lights but how do i save this configuration?
JethroUK is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 00:22   #26
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
By entering a name and clicking on this button :

TCD is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 00:43   #27
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,009
Sorry for the OT, you have a config for each game TCD?
seuden is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 00:47   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Aye, it use it for JAmiga
TCD is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 01:02   #29
JethroUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Loughborough, Leics
Posts: 19
Thanks
JethroUK is offline  
Old 18 March 2020, 00:17   #30
Gordo Daimon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Hello everyone, new user here. Nice to meet you.

I know this is an old thread and my question will probably get no answer.
I am using WinUAE to try to play Space Crusade. The main game works fine, but I cannot make the expasion disk work. It contains additional missions I have never played, and for whatever reason the program does not seem to recognize the disk when I use the in-game feature "load". I have already swapped disks in WinUAE, but still no result.
Any ideas why this might be?
Thanks a lot everyone.
Gordo Daimon is offline  
Old 18 March 2020, 01:40   #31
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordo Daimon View Post
Hello everyone, new user here. Nice to meet you.

I know this is an old thread and my question will probably get no answer.
I am using WinUAE to try to play Space Crusade. The main game works fine, but I cannot make the expasion disk work. It contains additional missions I have never played, and for whatever reason the program does not seem to recognize the disk when I use the in-game feature "load". I have already swapped disks in WinUAE, but still no result.
Any ideas why this might be?
Thanks a lot everyone.
Hey there Gordo Daimon,

Welcome to EAB

Why do you think "my question will probably get no answer"? There are many members here who will try to assist / troubleshoot / investigate any questions or issues that are posted on the forum

Anyway, I have this game running in my collection.

Just use this disk by itself to play the expansions; with a standard A500 configuration:
Space Crusade Expansion - The Voyage Beyond (1992)(Gremlin)(M4)[h Backlash][data disk][standalone version].adf
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 15:08   #32
Gordo Daimon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hey there Gordo Daimon,

Welcome to EAB

Why do you think "my question will probably get no answer"? There are many members here who will try to assist / troubleshoot / investigate any questions or issues that are posted on the forum

Anyway, I have this game running in my collection.

Just use this disk by itself to play the expansions; with a standard A500 configuration:
Space Crusade Expansion - The Voyage Beyond (1992)(Gremlin)(M4)[h Backlash][data disk][standalone version].adf

Hello Thanks for the answer and for helping me out


I used to play this on pc with some friends back in the day, and we never knew there was an expansion pack for Space Crusade. I discovered it recently, and apparently it was only availabe on Amiga and Atari ST. So I wanted to see those new missions.
I am not very good at emulating stuff, and I was afraid I was doing something wrong.


Thanks a lot! I'll give that image a try.
Gordo Daimon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulation locks up on disk change Pheonix support.WinUAE 5 12 July 2011 16:27
Change default disk icons in ClassicWB 3.9 Vegas project.ClassicWB 5 09 June 2010 13:55
How do I configure winuae to recognise left stick on joypad? RickDangerous New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 23 March 2007 13:31
Input recording, disk change sound rotacak support.WinUAE 0 15 January 2007 03:05
Problem with disk change soren support.WinUAE 2 22 February 2005 08:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07402 seconds with 15 queries