English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2016, 20:52   #1
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Filenames with whitespaces displayed wrong?

Hi gentlemen,

I implemented a launcher script to integrate fs-uae into RetroPie. Things are working good so far but I noticed something strange:
When using disks which have whitespaces in their filenames then the filenames are displayed incorrectly in my opinion.

For example when I start it like this:
fs-uae '--floppy_drive_0=/tmp/retropie-archive/Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk1.adf' '--floppy_image_0=/tmp/retropie-archive/Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk1.adf' '--floppy_image_1=/tmp/retropie-archive/Apidya (Kaiko)_Disk2.adf' --kickstart_file=/home/vbs/RetroPie/BIOS/kick13.rom --floppies_dir=/tmp/retropie-archive --save_states_dir=/home/vbs/RetroPie/roms/amiga


Then the game starts normally but in the fs-uae menu when I go to the disk selection it looks like this (only "_Disk1" is displayed):


Is there a way to get the correct filenames displayed in fs-uae? When using filenames without whitespaces then it works fine.

Thanks in advance!
vbs is offline  
Old 28 November 2016, 00:30   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,511
Fs-UAE in RetroPie??
Is this is a separate version using an alternative core? I had thought it was deemed that the Pi was not powerful enough for fsuae...
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 28 November 2016, 20:31   #3
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
RetroPie does not only run on a Pi but also on some other platforms, for example x86 as in my case. I am running it on a NUC i5 which is really fun cause everything runs as smooth as it should
On x86 you get some more packages in RetroPie and also fs-uae
vbs is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 01:21   #4
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 112
vbs I have seen this before... and from my understanding,
technically it grabs the word "DISK" and displays words it until the next special character appears.. "() []"
you can work-around this by renaming the adf file from "something_something_disk3.adf" to "something_something_d3.adf"

Cutting the long filenames to make them appear shorter in the display menu seems to be done on purpose by the developer..
I am not sure if there is any option to stop the long filename cutting, but fixing this might cause you more problems not being able to see the full filename in the FS-UAE F12-menu when they are too long..

Last edited by ztronzo; 04 December 2016 at 07:12.
ztronzo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does a 50 Hertz image get displayed? Richardcavell Coders. Asm / Hardware 14 15 March 2013 13:59
Should the joystick or mouse port be displayed first? FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 4 06 February 2013 22:25
Amiga Computing #67 (Dec 1993) - Wrong coverdisk filenames Blitter AMR data problems 7 01 October 2008 14:37
Users with 0 Posts are no longer displayed on Memberlist andreas project.EAB 1 09 June 2004 10:38
To have a file requester displayed under AmigaDOS oldpx support.Apps 4 05 November 2002 01:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06513 seconds with 13 queries