English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2016, 12:36   #441
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 41
Posts: 135
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola (see top-bar string):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fe1_z3_update1.png
Views:	351
Size:	402.9 KB
ID:	51520  
kas1e is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 13:36   #442
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola (see top-bar string):
Finally.. Took long enough..

Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@Toni
I just tried on 32bit win7, 32bit winuae, on i5 + 4gb memory : and there is no problems with z3 ram, if it all fits into 1gb together with other expansions. I can use and 256 and 512 mb. So main problem was 1.5gb of my main memory on old notebook. Will try later 64bit ones anyway. Thanks for help
I forgot, it was direct JIT with "real" Z3 RAM that can get difficult or impossible without 64-bit.

Quote:
edit: btw, is there any tricks which can help to speed up disk access ? For example i tried to run some software (60mb exe) which on pegasos2/1ghz runs in about 5 seconds, while, on winuae/os4 (on core i5 2-5ghz) it take about 40-45 seconds. That on cyberstorm/scsi of course. Is there any way to be close to the values of peg2 ? Maybe faster PC or some settings tweaks ?

Through when i run mediatools box, i have 2 devices: cybppc.device and scsi.device, and my hdf file seems works through cybppc.device, is it ok ?
Hardware emulation (cybppc.device) should be very fast, it is DMA based so there is no host or emulated CPU time wasted for transfer loops.

But correct comparison base is real Cyberstorm, not some totally different hardware with much more modern (relative to CSPPC) components

Which i5 generation? Emulators really need as much as possible memory bandwidth, fast caches and raw power. Emulator's memory accesses tends to be extremely random that can kill the performance if caches are too small or memory is not fast enough.

UAE devices are slower, some much slower, under OS4 vs OS3 and older.

scsi.device is most likely on-board IDE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2016, 19:06   #443
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola
Can confirm I am able to use 512mb of z3 memory under emulation now for OS4.1FE-U1.

Interestingly enough if I try adding more memory than 512mb I end up booting to a blue screen. Very strange.

I suppose 512 is probably "enough" though and I shouldn't complain. I think the only real hurdle left to my ideal boot-a-windows-laptop-directly-into-a-usable-OS4-environment would be emulation of a relevant os4 friendly gpu.

Thanks for winuae once again, Toni!
 
Old 31 December 2016, 19:27   #444
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
You can try adding second Z3 board, with 256M size. 2x512 uses all the Z3 space, leaving no space for RTG. 512+256 leaves still some space. Assuming OS4 supports multiple Z3 RAM boards.

Check 3.4's new Hardware Info panel, it shows current Z3 address space (and more).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2016, 20:39   #445
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
For what it's worth, this is what I have as the very first active line in my s-s:

C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE "AllowBasepageAccess NORAMPAGER GREX"

512mb is indeed the limit for Z3 (plus 128mb on the accelerator) -- which is more total ram than I had on my XE!

Ken

P.S. Those with FAST machines might want to take another look at Timberwolf!

http://five-star.com/kens_icons/Timberwolf_Classic.png

Last edited by klesterjr; 31 December 2016 at 20:44. Reason: Typos & added link
klesterjr is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 21:09   #446
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
What happened if you add Z3 RAM #2 (dropdown in Advanced memory section). Make sure it is immediately after Z3 #1 (RTG should not be between them), check Hardware Info panel and adjust if needed.

(I am too lazy to test so soon..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2016, 21:12   #447
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 41
Posts: 135
As far as i can see and as Toni say before, with 64bit windows and 64bit winuae, there is even 1gb of z3 ram works, i.e. in whole with gfx and acclerator memory more than 1gb, see: http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Divers/OS...te1_WinUAE.png
kas1e is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 22:04   #448
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
As far as i can see and as Toni say before, with 64bit windows and 64bit winuae, there is even 1gb of z3 ram works, i.e. in whole with gfx and acclerator memory more than 1gb, see: http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Divers/OS...te1_WinUAE.png
Cool! I'll give it a try once I have update 1 installed.
klesterjr is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 10:26   #449
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 41
Posts: 135
@Toni
Quote:
Which i5 generation? Emulators really need as much as possible memory bandwidth, fast caches and raw power. Emulator's memory accesses tends to be extremely random that can kill the performance if caches are too small or memory is not fast enough.
Config in tests was:
Mobile DualCore Intel Core i5-2450M, 2900 MHz (29 x 100)
L2: 256 Kb per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)
L3: 3 Mb (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

Probably too little of L2 as well as generation of i5 are old enough too
kas1e is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 09:46   #450
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola (see top-bar string):
man, that´s awesome !!!
elowan is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 22:19   #451
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 332
oh lord...

think my install is damaged or something...

I changed the startup-sequence like supposed, started the ami-updater, DL update 1 and at 72% at step 5/6, the installer crashes and system becomes un-responsive..

I restarted WinUAE 3.4 and after 68k stops and PPC starts, I get a pink/magenta colored screen and that´s it
elowan is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 23:14   #452
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
not enough ram to uncompress and install the update using amiupdate. download the update, unarchive it and run the installer.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 23:16   #453
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 332
good thinking! but how do I manage this? is there another way to DL the update, instead of Ami-Updater???

I have made a backup of my OS4.1 harddiskfiles, so I can restore the system, I believe...

Last edited by elowan; 27 January 2017 at 09:38.
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 00:08   #454
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
good thinkink! but how do I manage this? is there another way to DL the update, instead of Ami-Updater???

I have made a backup of my OS4.1 harddiskfiles, so I can restore the system, I believe...
Yes. You can download it straight from Hyperion after you login into it (Downloads -> AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition).
Snake79 is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 08:08   #455
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 332
great! I hope, my old backup can take the update1, without doing all previous updates...
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 03:57   #456
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yet another private driver API?
I heard back. It's not public. You need to ask Hyperion and then they will give you access.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 05:29   #457
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
not enough ram to uncompress and install the update using amiupdate. download the update, unarchive it and run the installer.
An Amiga trick from way back.. Make a directory somewhere on your Hard Drive, or do as I did and make a directory called "T" (SYS : Downloads/T) or whatever name you want to use. Now, assign T: to it (Assign T: SYS : Downloads/T) and you don't need quotes if you don't have spaces in the path). Start the Update from within OS4's Update. This way it doesn't matter how much RAM you have. Once done, Assign T: to RAM:T again..or reset and it's all back to normal.

Ignore the spaces in the path, I did that to avoid the ....


@ All

That "NoRamPager" sure makes it sweet to use Timberwolf with a CSPP emulated or not.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 10 January 2017 at 05:38.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 09:09   #458
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
I heard back. It's not public. You need to ask Hyperion and then they will give you access.
Not acceptable. I won't sign any NDAs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 January 2017, 17:57   #459
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not acceptable. I won't sign any NDAs.
Your call. I signed an NDA with Hyperion and I am still alive.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 19:34   #460
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 41
Posts: 135
@all
I probably just forget something, but how make mouse wheel working in os4 under winuae ? It seems it just didn't reacts to the IDCMP_EXTENDEDMOUSE at all. And i can't scroll via wheel in any system app. My mouse is usual usb mouse.
kas1e is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 14:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 29 June 2008 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13967 seconds with 14 queries