English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2014, 12:40   #101
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
2.9.0b17 released. Qemu dll updated. PowerUP/WarpOS program hangs should be fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I meant "Not booting"

To send the log file from the unofficial beta (test version) does not make sense, right?
Not booting is usually same as not working.. and not booting is also useless because it would mean you can boot using some other device (like floppy) but drive works after booting!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 16:24   #102
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not booting is usually same as not working.. and not booting is also useless because it would mean you can boot using some other device (like floppy) but drive works after booting!
Makes sense

My hard drive images [IDE/Accelerator board SCSI (HDF/CHD)] working well with 2.9.0b17
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 21:59   #103
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
1) Yes, if you want to use Cyberstorm Scsi.

2) Yes, Accelerator Scsi.

I have mine set as;

Accelerator SCSI unit 0 = HDD.
Accelerator SCSI unit 1 = CDROM.

If you go into Cyberstorm flash menu (esc while booting). Disable all scsi devices except Unit 0 and 1 and set unit 1 to CDROM bootable.
Tried to start with OS4 bootable CDROM, boot priority Hardisk?

Quote:
You can now boot OS4.1 install CD without the need for floppy.
If you try to combine Hardisk empty (preformatted) the CD does not start?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 22:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:17   #104
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 428
Set CDROM BootPri above 0. Most HDD have BootPri 0. DF0: have 5
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:37   #105
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Set CDROM BootPri above 0. Most HDD have BootPri 0. DF0: have 5
Already done, any setting if the CD is bootable always takes priority, the problem lies in the "CSPPC boot menu", where I do not think we can prioritize Hard disk

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:42   #106
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Already done, any setting if the CD is bootable always takes priority, the problem lies in the "CSPPC boot menu", where I do not think we can prioritize Hard disk

Thats not set as bootable.
Click CDROM mount again and then it should say CDROM bootable.
I normally set all my boot HDD's as -16, as this is after DF1.

If HDD is taking priority, then use early startup menu and tell it to boot from cd instead of HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:49   #107
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Thats not set as bootable.
Click CDROM mount again and then it should say CDROM bootable.
I normally set all my boot HDD's as -16, as this is after DF1.

If HDD is taking priority, then use early startup menu and tell it to boot from cd instead of HDD.
Do not consider the setting of the screenshots are just an example, if you notice in the GUI just about setting CD (CD0), there are rumors that allows to prioritize the Hard disk
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:49   #108
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 428
Change the first pic to "No CDRom Mount" and set the slider in the second pic to "3"
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:51   #109
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Do not consider the setting of the screenshots are just an example, if you notice in the GUI just about setting CD (CD0), there are rumors that allows to prioritize the Hard disk
Thats only for CD priority not HDD.
Theres nothing wrong with second one. Set first to No cdrom mount as amigafreak said.
You are setting the CDROM drive right in WinUAE?
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 22:59   #110
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
No I do not want the Boot from CD, I want to see the CDRom of OS4 on OS4 Workbench, with a non-bootable CD data do not exist problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Change the first pic to "No CDRom Mount" and set the slider in the second pic to "3"
Tried it on any setting the system does not start, try to show the CD of OS4 on your Workbench, see if it works for you

Last edited by prowler; 22 September 2014 at 00:01. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 01:22   #111
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No I do not want the Boot from CD, I want to see the CDRom of OS4 on OS4 Workbench, with a non-bootable CD data do not exist problems


Tried it on any setting the system does not start, try to show the CD of OS4 on your Workbench, see if it works for you
What happens if you need CD out, then boot OS4, then insert CD?
Works fine here for me.

Post your config file.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 12:14   #112
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 44
Posts: 52
I think this already have been said, but when you minimize winuae (B17) and bring it back again and press F12 it just freezes.
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 22:09   #113
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
@Nikos, freezes also when going out of hibernate, whish is a bit annoying when my 3 years old daughter asks for some time with her
zouzou is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 22:30   #114
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
What happens if you need CD out, then boot OS4, then insert CD?
Works fine here for me.

Post your config file.
I said that to mount a SCSI CD "data," "not bootable" I have no problem loading it, the problem is only when I want to mount a CD that includes the boot.

Unfortunately Google Translator does not help, I describe in detail how do you see on the CD of OS4 Workbench "bootable", you can make a screenshot?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:38   #115
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I said that to mount a SCSI CD "data," "not bootable" I have no problem loading it, the problem is only when I want to mount a CD that includes the boot.

Unfortunately Google Translator does not help, I describe in detail how do you see on the CD of OS4 Workbench "bootable", you can make a screenshot?
I boot the from HDD, once in OS4.1, I insert OS4.1 boot cd and it shows on WB screen.

Im still not sure I understand exactly what you mean.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:45   #116
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 44
Posts: 52
Latest winuae.zip seems to have fixed, at least for me, the freezing when minimized issue.
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:53   #117
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I boot the from HDD, once in OS4.1, I insert OS4.1 boot cd and it shows on WB screen.

Im still not sure I understand exactly what you mean.
This in OS4.0 Classic does not happen if the CD is inserted after boot this is not seen by the system

Perhaps the problem could be because I have not installed OS4 by Floppy-CD, but I simply copied the OS4 system manually by using OS3 DOpus ???


I have succeeded in setting the IDE CD as screenshot (Only possible with a Physical CD, CD ISO image always takes the priority of boot))


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 September 2014 at 18:17.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 18:25   #118
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Here's an idea I saw on FB. Does UAE Zorro III enable the UAE boot ROM? At the moment the OS4.1 boot loader just goes around in a reset loop. If "UAE Zorro III" acts as a graphics card in the same way that "Piccaso IV Zorro III" does, some smart person could possibly write a kernel driver (.kmod) for it. I don't know if it's tied into the UAE boot ROM or not though.
MickJT is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 20:34   #119
Sergius
 
Posts: n/a
Hi guys,

I'm very happy to be able to use AmigaOS4 under WinUAE and I thanks a lot Toni for his very hard work.

I'm trying to build a little environment and have two strange things.

First, At home, the b17 freezes on the first 2 minutes of use. Strange. b16 is stable for me. Don't know why. I'm using SCSI emulation.

Second, I would like to get internet connection but I do not found how to get it.
I tryed to use the Commodore A2065 Ethernet card with Ethernet.device like explained on this Tuto http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74776 Unfortunately, It doesn't work. AddNETinterface goes to Time Out trying to get DHCP stuff.
BSDSocket.library is not usable on Winuae configuration. Is this the reason AddNETinterface fails?

Thanks for your help.
best regards.
Sergius.
 
Old 27 September 2014, 22:20   #120
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 204
@Sergius

Look at my post #53 of that thread.
mritter0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 16:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 16:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12987 seconds with 14 queries