English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2010, 05:40   #1
amigarlz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Suomi
Posts: 41
68060 fpu not available mmu not active

Hi

As topic says, this is the info of whichamiga

cpu: 68060 50.0mhz
fpu: not available
mmu: 68060mmu not active

Application like lha make gurus i need to use lha 68k, any suggest? thanks.
amigarlz is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 05:49   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarlz View Post
Hi

As topic says, this is the info of whichamiga

cpu: 68060 50.0mhz
fpu: not available
mmu: 68060mmu not active

Application like lha make gurus i need to use lha 68k, any suggest? thanks.
I m not sure of your question regarding this..

Looks to me like you have an 68060 EC version. But LHA does not need FPU or MMU to create or extract files. There are several versions, one for 68000, and one for 68030+ processors.

Have you tried LZX ?
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 05:54   #3
amigarlz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Suomi
Posts: 41
Its a 060RC50 on a blizzard 1260 from dce without any overclock.
amigarlz is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 06:06   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarlz View Post
Its a 060RC50 on a blizzard 1260 from dce without any overclock.
Okay.., well whichamiga seems to think it is an EC class (Which is a processor with FPU and MMU disabled).

I do not know if this is anything to consider, but do you have the 68060 library installed ?, my Cyberstorm Mark II (060 @ 50Mhz) needs it, which I believe is a modified 68040 library.
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 06:18   #5
amigarlz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Suomi
Posts: 41
The size of all 68060 libraries are 0 bytes magically, thats all, that you for all answers.
amigarlz is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 06:19   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,601
You can't count 100% on whichamiga as Piru always called it buggy.
zipper is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 06:35   #7
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarlz View Post
The size of all 68060 libraries are 0 bytes magically, thats all, that you for all answers.
Zero bytes ?, that is not right. Should be ~65KB.

For system information programs, try

http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/sspeed26

Seems to 'Properly' recognize 68060.

And as for the Libraries, you *NEED* 68060.library, and a 'Modified' 68040.library (Sometimes called Dummy 68040).

As they are all *ZERO* bytes, you might need to reinstall them. (as per your A.org thread too).

Do you still have the Phase 5 disks ?

http://phase5.a1k.org/
whiteb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 262 19 February 2019 12:36
Blizzard 1230-IV without MMU and FPU ? souls support.Hardware 9 10 March 2009 22:03
Where to buy 80mhz 060 with mmu and fpu? Smiley MarketPlace 33 17 January 2009 14:45
My 68EC060 has an FPU! Will it have a MMU too? StevenJGore support.Hardware 22 25 September 2008 00:16
Magnum 1240 (FPU/MMU) - 32MB Enverex MarketPlace 10 29 February 2004 21:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06868 seconds with 13 queries