English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2009, 16:32   #1
aohovland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 19
Iomega Zip drive

Took out my A1200 from the closet. Have not used it since 1998.
I had to swap the connor 84mb harddrive with 4gb CF card, since the disk was broken.
My problem is that my scsi Zip drive which are connected to PCMCIA port will not be mounted. I use squirrel scsi mounter, but it did not recognize the zip drive.
the zip drive has it's ID on 5 and the termination is off.
I don't remember much of this now, so I feel really a noob.
Anyone know what I am doing wrong? Or is the cable for the zip drive broken?

thx for any answer
aohovland is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 17:57   #2
aohovland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 19

I reconnected the scsi cable into the PCMCIA slot again, but this time I used a little more force, just to make sure it is connected.
And it worked. The manual says: gently push the scsi cable into the PCMCIA slot.
I feel a little embarressed
aohovland is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 21:29   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by aohovland View Post
The manual says: gently push the scsi cable into the PCMCIA slot.
I feel a little embarressed
Don't be. Better safe than sorry. The PCMCIA slot pins are easily damaged and the devil's job to replace.
prowler is offline  
Old 29 November 2009, 09:21   #4
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
@aohovland:
Glad to know that it worked for you! However, being a SCSI drive (the Zip) i'd recommend you put termination ON in case it's the only drive on the SCSI chain. Maybe it seems like working correctly, but common SCSI rules are to terminate the last/only device you got! I believe anyone involved with SCSI would agree..
salax54 is offline  
Old 29 November 2009, 10:35   #5
aohovland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 19
ok thx, I will change it
aohovland is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 02 February 2018 08:43
I am after the IOmega Zip Drive Amiga Software by HiSoft Steve request.Apps 12 03 January 2015 20:25
zip drive ???? lost_loven support.Hardware 1 28 March 2010 10:56
Iomega Ditto Tape Drive... Madcrow support.Hardware 2 12 June 2008 19:52
iomega parallel 100mb zip drive question DeAMI support.Hardware 8 16 March 2003 04:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07165 seconds with 13 queries