English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2020, 06:31   #1421
Blobby
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Perth / Australia
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
My pciinsmod shows the following loaded.
devs: pcidrivers/net/crc32.o, length 4136
devs: pcidrivers/net/r1000.o, length 20145

With the onboard nic, mine shows exactly the same, then with the onboard disabled and the PCIe card installed it also shows exactly the same.

pcilist shows the following
Function 03:00.0 --> [10ec,8168] Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. / RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
I/O at addr c000 (c0FF0
Mem at addr 5d000000 - fd000fff (3Kb)
IRQ 11
Onboard nic
Same as yours except..
Mem at addr 65000000 - 65000fff (3kb)
IRQ 11

with onboard disabled and PCIe card installed, same as yours except..
I/O at addr a000 (aoff)
mem at addr 69000000 - 69000fff (3kb)
mem at addr 69100000 - 69103fff (15kb) . Prefetchable
IRQ 10

So it appears all the correct modules, etc are being loaded - difference in addresses to be expected.
Also noted that in bios, when onboard is enabled, the SMart Lan test fails if the 'onboard nic enabled'
setting is not saved first. Re-entering bios afterwards the smart lan test works ok, just an oddity I noticed, and suspect has no bearing
on Amithlons function.
I tried again to configure MiamiDX with static IP as you suggested - it appears to complete the process but it cannot be pinged from external PC
and no TCP/IP functions work - browsers, Amiga Explorer, etc. If trying with DHCP Amithlon locks up with a kernel panic.

I am suspecting this may be a bios issue since yours is F8 and mine F9. I will see if I can downgrade mine (if that is even possible?)and test again.
Will keep you posted how things go..
Blobby is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 08:14   #1422
Blobby
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Perth / Australia
Posts: 9
Downgraded bios to F8, symptoms still the same - went back to F9.
I did read somewhere that the 2.4 linux kernel with respect to RTL8111/8168 will try to load r1000.o and if issues will then attempt to load r8169.o. So I forced the issue and renamed these 2 drivers, but the result is still the same - renamed them back to original. I also remember that shortly after K4 and drivers release by Milanca he shortly thereafter produced a drivers patch that replaced crc32.o and provided a new pcimodules.txt file. I found this patch, installed but with no change to the problem. I have run out of ideas now unless I can obtain a copy of crc32.o from a known working machine as a last resort. Otherwise I'll just have to stick with the slow old 100mbit RTL8139, or I could go looking for another 1Gbit PCIe card that doesn't use the r1000.o driver.
Again, thanks for all of your help with this
Blobby is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 02:47   #1423
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
Yes, you need the new crc32.o Milanca released, I thought I read you had already copied that over.
This a very stripped down linux kernel and will not behave in the same way. It is only used for interfacing the OS and hardware. If you want r8169.o to load you have to load it, it will not attempt to do it for you. The pci_modules file is just a list of modules to load depending on what is present in your system based off info...

Function 03:00.0 --> [10ec,8168] Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. / RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
I/O at addr c000 (c0FF0
Mem at addr 5d000000 - fd000fff (3Kb)
IRQ 11

pulls from the pci_modules file
10ec 8168
10ec 8167
10ec 8136
net/crc32.o
net/r1000.o



so it knows to load those. If you want to load the 8169.o driver as a test, you would have to rename an 8169.o module to r1000.o to try to get the kernel to load the 8169.o for the 8168/67/36.

What other hardware do you have? Video card and size of ram? Is the motherboard NIC known functional under another OS, etc..

My system is pretty
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 11:16   #1424
Blobby
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Perth / Australia
Posts: 9
Thanks again, yes I have tried the original and updated crc32.o - same result, kernel panic.

GA-P35-DS3L Bios F9
GeForce FX5500 256Mb PCI - (have also tried Radeon X1300 PCIe, Matrox Millenium 4Mb PCI)
SoundBlaster Live! PCI - (also tried onboard AC97)
RTL8139 PCI (this works) - (also tried RTL8111/8168 PCIe card and onboard RTL8111/8168 - both cause Kernel panic)
1Gb ram (1 stick) have tried 3 different brands in all 4 slots

Have tried MiamiDX, Genesis and now Roadshow Demo all good with RTL8139, all nogo with either RTL 8111/8168
Both RTL8111/8168 nics work fine if Linux OS used.
Have also tried with IDE and SATA HDD's individually
Have tried Kernel4 and Kernel4sata
Also tried Snoopdos, no relevant info gained...

I have run out of ideas, unless you have any.
Have now ordered an Intel PCI Gbit card (8086 100e - e1000.0 driver),hopefully this will solve the problem.
(Bolded items are my current working setup)
Thanks for all your help and suggestions
Andy
Blobby is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 12:27   #1425
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
I'm out of ideas. You could try changing the locations of your PCI cards but that's a shot in the dark.

My system is pretty (continued from my earlier post) full, I have the SB Live card, nVidia FX5200 64MB, Catweasel MK4, (2) 512MB ram modules, 20 GB SATA boot drive, 256 GB SATA SSD AmigaOS drive, IDE CD/DVD RW drive and a 3.5" floppy connected to the Catweasel.

I've jumped around between the Nvidia FX 5500 (256mb), Matrox G550 PCIe 32 MB and the Intel Pro1000 PCIe ethernet card. I swapped to the FX 5200 because it had 64 MB of ram which increased the amount of AmigaOS addressable ram (all video memory sits in AmigaOS address space but only 16MB is used, the rest just taking up space).
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 12:48   #1426
Blobby
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Perth / Australia
Posts: 9
I have tried all different combos of cards and slot positions that I could think of. As a last ditch effort I will use another HDD and completely set it all up again, but I am not all that hopeful - we'll see.
Anyway, thanks again for your time and ideas..


Andy
Blobby is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 13:00   #1427
oguzog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ankara / Turkey
Posts: 25
A Question,

My 5150 Inspiron system works now with Kernel 3.10

usb, lan , audio, nvidia graphics works well too.

I can get test sound.
I can listen mp3 via amiamp
But when trying e-UAE load, no sound and whenever i use mouse amithlon crashes (system freezes)

with scummvm i can play games but no sound either.
oguzog is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 13:15   #1428
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
To have Amiga audio, not AHI audio, you will need to run PuhDerBaer, preferably the newer one.
http://aminet.net/package/driver/audio/newbaer

You'll have to configure it for your audio, run it and calls to Paula are directed to Amithlon's sound (AHI). Stop it when wanting to use AHI. You'll need to launch it before running E-UAE if I remember correctly.

scummvm probably falls in the same category. try running baer first before launch scummvm.

Read the notes in PuhDerBaer on how to run/config and use the same commands/settings for the new one.

I use E-UAE very little, actually never other than testing. WinUAE on my PC does a much better job of running chipset coded Amiga software. I use Amithlon for running apps that are system friendly as I get better performance than WinUAE.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 15:11   #1429
oguzog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ankara / Turkey
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
To have Amiga audio, not AHI audio, you will need to run PuhDerBaer, preferably the newer one.
http://aminet.net/package/driver/audio/newbaer

You'll have to configure it for your audio, run it and calls to Paula are directed to Amithlon's sound (AHI). Stop it when wanting to use AHI. You'll need to launch it before running E-UAE if I remember correctly.

scummvm probably falls in the same category. try running baer first before launch scummvm.

Read the notes in PuhDerBaer on how to run/config and use the same commands/settings for the new one.

I use E-UAE very little, actually never other than testing. WinUAE on my PC does a much better job of running chipset coded Amiga software. I use Amithlon for running apps that are system friendly as I get better performance than WinUAE.

I will give it a try.


By the way do you play games on amithlon? Which way do you prefer for that?


for WHDLOAD games do we have any other choice?
or for adf files, can you suggest any adf mount software which is easy to use?
oguzog is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 15:20   #1430
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
I rarely play games, even in the Amiga days I was mostly a Toaster/Lightwave user.

I use imagemount for adf and iso mounting.

If I do play a game I tend to play those that use RTG and AHI and are system friendly.

I did setup e-uae on my main Amithlon system to test, here's FA18 Interceptor running...

http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/videos/Interceptor.mp4

Last edited by SnkBitten; 14 April 2020 at 15:26.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 15:28   #1431
oguzog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ankara / Turkey
Posts: 25
Looks great!
oguzog is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 15:30   #1432
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by oguzog View Post
Looks great!
Thanks...but that machine is significantly more powerful than the Dell 5150. I haven't played with e-uae on the 5150 at all.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 15:37   #1433
oguzog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ankara / Turkey
Posts: 25
I am reading everything i can on this forum and other forums to generate a compability list. Also you have a good compability list.

Trying to figure out a best performance system. Depending on that i will gather parts.

So far K8T800 mainboards are the best along with GF 4600 Graphics, but i keep researching for more info
oguzog is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 21:42   #1434
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by oguzog View Post

So far K8T800 mainboards are the best along with GF 4600 Graphics, but i keep researching for more info
You are looking at some very outdated info...
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 23:34   #1435
oguzog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ankara / Turkey
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
You are looking at some very outdated info...
Keep me updated
oguzog is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 03:51   #1436
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by oguzog View Post
Keep me updated
Pretty much anything that can run a really fast CPU (with supporting chipset) and has PCI slots...and 3 or more for adding Sound/Video/Networking as needed.

Amithlon is single core, so finding the fastest single core performance of what's out there (Single, Duo, Quad, etc..). Large caches on the CPU. Motherboard chipsets that are supported and if possible supports dual channel memory and 512MB ram modules.

I am very partial to the Intel E8600 Core2Duo cpu, it's single core performance is nice and it has a large cache.

I've been extremely pleased with my setup:

Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard
Intel Core2Duo @ 4.00 Ghz (e8600 @ 3.33 GHz)
(2) 512 MB ram modules (1 GB total)



This board was recommended to me from a long time Amithlon fan/user though he has since moved on to other things.

Now it doesn't have to be that board, just take a look at the hardware compatible list along with the kernel list (you plan to use) and see what chipsets are supported, etc... and find something that fits those requirements.

As for video, anything nvidia as they have the most accelerated features enabled of all the supported cards.

https://amithlonblog.snkbitten.com/c...-for-amithlon/

if you can find a fast CPU supported motherboard with AGP, one of the 5200 series cards would be awesome, like the GeForce FX 5200 64MB DDR AGP 8x, as you want the lowest memory possible and AGP 8x would be faster than the PCI versions.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 08:03   #1437
oguzog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ankara / Turkey
Posts: 25
Great Info!

By the way my sysinfo shows as follows with my inspiron 5150
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	49ECC196-09B4-40B7-A3AA-2DFDC9C30247.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	1.03 MB
ID:	66862  
oguzog is offline  
Old 16 April 2020, 10:47   #1438
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
Small workaround to get SSL working with Amithlon
The trick is using the Amissl 060 library and fool the system by setting the AFF_68060 flag in SysBase->AttnFlags
http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/Make060
Try also Sysinfo after the patch ;-)

For now is a solution, hopefully a temporary one, to have SSL working
[ Show youtube player ]
pcotter is offline  
Old 16 April 2020, 14:53   #1439
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
Nice find.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcotter View Post
Small workaround to get SSL working with Amithlon
The trick is using the Amissl 060 library and fool the system by setting the AFF_68060 flag in SysBase->AttnFlags
http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/Make060
Try also Sysinfo after the patch ;-)

For now is a solution, hopefully a temporary one, to have SSL working
[ Show youtube player ]
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 17 April 2020, 03:15   #1440
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 697
Thank you pcotter for finding and posting a temporary fix for using IBrowse 2.5.2 and AmiSSL 4.5 on Amithlon. I just tested and this works. As you said, hopefully this can lead to a permanent fix instead of having to force a work-a-round.
SnkBitten is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 22:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 15:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 02:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11125 seconds with 14 queries