English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2006, 21:06   #1
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 35
Posts: 160
Newbie A600 Questions!

1-whats the best way to shut off the A600 , do i just turn the big power adapter off? or is there something i should do before that?


2-how can i restart my Amiga?


thanks any extra info would be great guys


SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:16   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yep, just power off
u can restart with pressing at the same time: left-amiga, right amiga and CTRL
keropi is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:24   #3
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 35
Posts: 160
Thanks keropi!
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:31   #4
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
nice to see old 600´s in use
Chain is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 22:23   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
or is there something i should do before that?
Wait until all disk LEDs are off before you power down. Otherwise the disks might become invalidated. Especially if you use a hard disk you should wait a few seconds after you saved the last data. With floppy disks it is easier, just wait until the motor spins down.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 22:38   #6
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 35
Posts: 160
thx for the info thomas.
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 23:12   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
thomas knows better
keropi is offline  
Old 09 January 2006, 00:30   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
But you don't need any "shutdown" system like on pc or mac. That's one beauty of Amiga. Just one click to power off.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 09 January 2006, 00:33   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
yup

Even on AmigaOne you can do that
RetroMan is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 20:10   #10
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 35
Posts: 160
anyone knows how to format an amiga floppy using amigados? i am using an A600.

another thing how could i copy a game ? i have an external drive and also x-copy pro.

thanks
SWOS is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 22:31   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWOS
anyone knows how to format an amiga floppy using amigados? i am using an A600.
Boot Workbench, insert the disk you want to format, wait for the icon to appear on the desktop, click it once and choose "format disk" from the menu. Or use X-Copy Pro.

Quote:
another thing how could i copy a game ? i have an external drive and also x-copy pro.
Use X-Copy Pro.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 23:46   #12
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 35
Posts: 160
okay after i run x-copy , then what ? its my first time that i run it..


thanks
SWOS is offline  
Old 12 January 2006, 00:01   #13
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 40
Posts: 591
@SWOS:

First make sure the disk you are going to copy from is write-protected (you should be able to see through the hole in the right corner).

Now try to make a copy - you cant screw anything up as the source disc is write-protected, so dont be afraid to try everything you feel seems right. X-Copy is not that unlogical.
patrik is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 12:04   #14
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 35
Posts: 160
okay i tried to format 3 disks , only 1 was formatted , dont know whats the reason maybe the other two had errors or something..

:>
SWOS is offline  
Old 15 January 2006, 18:47   #15
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 45
Posts: 134
Make sure you're using DD - double density disks in your A600. If you're not you might have problems formating them. The easiest test is whether there is a similar hole like the write protect hole, but on the other side of the diskette. No second hole, DD. Additional hole, HD.
billy is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 10:08   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,387
Everyone says that, but I just put a bit of paper & tape over the HD hole and they work fine.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 10:41   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
It depends on the drive. Older DD drives are not able to magnetise HD disks precisely enough. Anyway you should verify the data after you have written it and you should not rely on the disks for a longer time.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 15:19   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,387
If you say so. I have HD disks written as DD dating back to 1996 that still work.

[Checks collection]

I have some DD disks written as HD disks (extra hole drilled in one side) for my SuperMagicom (Snes cartridge emulator) dating back to 1992 which are intact.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 18:38   #19
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 52
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
a bit off topic

@alexh i remeber when you brought that supermagicom to my house still want one now even tho i've no longer got a snes
sarek2k is offline  
Old 18 January 2006, 18:32   #20
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 45
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Everyone says that, but I just put a bit of paper & tape over the HD hole and they work fine.
Yeah, I've used the tape trick as well... I've got more than a 50% success rate with it too. BTW, I didn't want to type that out in the last quickie response.
billy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie 1200 questions. thefunkygibbon support.Hardware 36 29 January 2009 05:06
Newbie Questions dochuge New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 12 January 2007 19:07
Some newbie questions Melvein New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 24 June 2004 21:17
newbie questions abelthorne project.WinUAE - Kaillera 1 14 November 2003 16:30
Newbie questions kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 March 2002 23:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09988 seconds with 13 queries