English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2001, 21:09   #1
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Question 3.1 Roms

Are the Roms from an A4000 the same as the ones in a 1200?
 
Old 22 September 2001, 01:49   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Re: 3.1 Roms

Quote:
Originally posted by steztheskinhead
Are the Roms from an A4000 the same as the ones in a 1200?
nope, there also seem to be slight differences from A4000 to A4000T but that´s AFAIK not very important .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 02:52   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
errr...

I thought the A1200 Kickstart 3.1 ROMs were the same as the A4000 ones....My (admittedly shitty) memory keeps telling me this is true
 
Old 22 September 2001, 12:09   #4
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
The TOSEC dat file has (several) separate entries for the A1200 and A4000 3.1 roms, so perhaps they are slightly different. There are also a few versions - 40.068 (A1200 and A4000 versions), 40.069 (A1200), and 40.070 (A4000 and A4000T). I'm sure theres no noticable difference though, esp with those tiny changes in version numbers
TikTok is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 18:17   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,263
Yep I suppose each have different revision numbers, but you could theoretically use the same ROMs in a 1200 or a 4000.

There were special roms for 68000 machines though. On second thought they might be for non AGA machines. What if I upgrade my A600 to a 68030? I doubt Id need a kickstart change!
Akira is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 19:23   #6
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
You wouldn't need to upgrade your Kickstart either way because all M680x0 processors are (theoretically) backwards compatible
TikTok is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 20:17   #7
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Well I suppose what I really need to know for definate is, could the roms from a 4000 be fitted into an A1200 ok?
 
Old 23 September 2001, 17:30   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by steztheskinhead
Well I suppose what I really need to know for definate is, could the roms from a 4000 be fitted into an A1200 ok?
If it´s 40.068 it COULD work, 40.070 WON´T work !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 18:48   #9
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 928
Quote:
If it´s 40.068 it COULD work, 40.070 WON´T work !
Not completely right. A4000-ROMs will work in a A1200, A4000T-ROMs not! The revision numbers doesn't matter.
derSammler is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 18:53   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by WindowsKiller


Not exactly. A4000-ROMs will work in a A1200, A4000T-ROMs not! The revision numbers doesn't matter.
That´s why I said "COULD" cause I wasn´t quite sure about the 4000D and 4000T
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 18:55   #11
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 928
But you said "40.070 WON´T work !". That's not true. Only 40.070 from the A4000T won't work. 40.070 from the A4000D should work fine.
derSammler is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 17:30   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,263
Hey, and why would 4000T roms not work on a 1200?

(just curious )
Akira is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 14:17   #13
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Good question Akira, n e 1 got an answer?
 
Old 25 September 2001, 14:22   #14
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Oh yeah. I forgot to reply to this thread

I did some research

The A4000 has different ROMs to the A1200, so Kick3.1 is not interchangeable between them
 
Old 25 September 2001, 15:07   #15
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Where exactly did you find this info?
 
Old 25 September 2001, 15:08   #16
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Can't remember. Did a search at Google
 
Old 25 September 2001, 15:46   #17
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote from the Amiga Support Message Board
"> A1200 ROM`s do not always work in A4k`s the otherway around works fine 95%
of the
> time. " So it looks like some body has got A4000 roms working ok in a 1200
 
Old 25 September 2001, 22:57   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,263
My question prevails. Who's gonna answer it?
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking for 3.1 ROMs JohnnyD MarketPlace 18 13 June 2010 19:07
Wanted pinouts of 3000T roms and 3000 roms Vars191 support.Hardware 1 20 November 2008 10:38
3.1 roms for A2000 Smiley MarketPlace 4 08 April 2006 09:22
3.1 roms thinlega MarketPlace 1 07 December 2003 21:52
roms Farlight Amiga scene 30 02 December 2003 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13087 seconds with 13 queries