English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2003, 15:24   #1
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
Smile WinUAE suggestion

Wasnt sure where to post this because its not a 'problem' but more like a request. It would be cool to have a menu in WinUAE (like the one in MAME) which allows you to play games from a list.

Sounds like alot of work, because of the extensive list of amiga games. So is there any possibility of implementing a 'scan directory' which could retrieve your games list? ie: select the 'main folder' which contains your games in 'sub folders'

Would be even cooler if the game you clicked on, booted from disk1 without having to insert it
Critter is offline  
Old 03 September 2003, 15:44   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
This would be a lot of work, they are so many variables involved.

And what games would you use? Adf? Ipf? Whdload? Some people prefer whdload versions, some prefer adf's. It'd mean a lot of configs for all the different types of games etc.

I'm not saying it's impossible (at least for adf's anyway), as long as a suitable winuae config could be used for each game out there, it'd just be a matter of each game relying on a suitable config and booting winuae.

I personally don't use adf games, and prefer to use whdload versions, but this would mean a different config for games, and a different startup-sequence for each game too.

But it would be great once it's done! I'd be willing to help! I'm installing all the CAPS images using whdload onto a hd partition which could come in handy (having 'perfect' installs from 'original' disks)

Oh well.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 September 2003, 16:17   #3
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 3,170
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Sounds like a nice idea.

Wouldn't it be possible to use TOSEC dats ? This way WinUAE would have a built-in dat interpreter and could compute which game are present or not.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 03 September 2003, 16:18   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,412
Although having it built into winuae would be nice, you can do exactly the same thing with an external frontend, either create a config for each game, edit the uae files to change use_gui to no then treat the configs as the roms and the parameter as -f
or if you are using a frontend that can edit emulator ini files you can tell it to to use a basic config, and then insert the name of the floppy in the floppy0= line.

the frontend i use is called 1-up and although it's a bit buggy and hasn't been updated in ages it is pretty powerful and and can do all of the above, get it from http://1-up.retrogames.com/
Belgarath is offline  
Old 03 September 2003, 16:30   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Looks interesting Belg, cheers for the link.

Shame you can't use it from 'within' winuae or on a real amiga
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 September 2003, 23:56   #6
Fjrb
Junior Member
Fjrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 82
Re: WinUAE suggestion

Quote:
Originally posted by Critter
Wasnt sure where to post this because its not a 'problem' but more like a request. It would be cool to have a menu in WinUAE (like the one in MAME) which allows you to play games from a list.

Sounds like alot of work, because of the extensive list of amiga games. So is there any possibility of implementing a 'scan directory' which could retrieve your games list? ie: select the 'main folder' which contains your games in 'sub folders'

Would be even cooler if the game you clicked on, booted from disk1 without having to insert it
It would be great.

The feature is great on it's own, but it'd add the possibility to have per game configs and special config to specially problematic games.

Scanning directories would be the most obvious way to do it. Just like Mame32.
Fjrb is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 00:07   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
you could of course, get WinUAE to pre-scan a folder, you must have 2 files something like...

turrican.adf
turrican.gif

or

defender of the crown - disk 1.adf
defender of the crown - disk 2.adf
defender of the crown - disk 1.gif

then winuae would allow you to browse your PC HD for loading games etc.. (as normal) or allow you to use your pre-scanned folder menu (probably for your favourites games etc... and winuae would have a little pic of the box or whatever you decide the .gif should be....

.... i hope that makes sense!!!

if you wanna use a custom config for turrican.adf, winuae looks for turrican.UAE if its not found then it uses a default config you have previously saved (use by default option would need to be included)
Djay is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 00:13   #8
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
the frontend i use is called 1-up and although it's a bit buggy and hasn't been updated in ages it is pretty powerful and and can do all of the above, get it from http://1-up.retrogames.com/
man, that looks COOL, i'll give it a go
Djay is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 09:39   #9
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
Hey thanks for the link Belgarath..

Hope it works well
Critter is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 10:24   #10
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 754
If you do a search on here I think Amigaboy wrote a nice front end for WinUAE a short (ie in the last six months) while ago.
Big-Byte is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 12:01   #11
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,412
1-up really works a lot better if you take the time to make a seperate config for each game, otherwise you will either end up with a ton of disk disk 3 disk 4 etc listed as seperate games, or if all the adf's for a game are in 1 zip it will ask which adf in the zip is the first disk and you will have to go through each one and set it.

but if you take the time to do it properly it looks pretty good.
heres a quick example i knocked up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1-up.jpg
Views:	517
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	5801  
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 12:04   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Just a quick question...

With that 1-up menu thingy, how can you load games like Alien Breed (The original) which require DF0 to be used for both disks?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 12:31   #13
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,412
it's only possible to use it to insert 1 disk in df0: i'm afraid, having winuae's gui disabled in the config doesn't mean you can't bring it up by pressing f12 like normal to change disks.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 12:34   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Oh ok

that makes it a little less appealing

All that effort of pressing the key AND selecting ANOTHER disk! :eek
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 September 2003, 20:31   #15
Fjrb
Junior Member
Fjrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally posted by Belgarath
it's only possible to use it to insert 1 disk in df0: i'm afraid, having winuae's gui disabled in the config doesn't mean you can't bring it up by pressing f12 like normal to change disks.
How about the END+Fkey combination to insert disks via windows open file browser during emulation?

Can't remember the exact key combination, because i never use it, but there is one.

Maybe a frontend is the best solution, and you're already going in the right direction.
Fjrb is offline  
Old 05 September 2003, 02:33   #16
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I really don't know if people are interested but I'm creating a partition or hdf (or whatever format you want it in) of whdload installs of the CAPS images, which I will be running via a front-end (maybe with different versions of whdload depending on the game) from within winuae or a real miggy, so feel free to leech from my ftp once I announce it somewhere.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestion for alternative handling of interlaced frames (WinUAE) Maren request.UAE Wishlist 44 19 October 2010 09:50
Only suggestion I can think of, but not possible I think. Ironclaw request.UAE Wishlist 2 18 March 2006 09:53
Suggestion when exiting WinUAE... Leo42 request.UAE Wishlist 4 09 October 2005 12:18
Suggestion BippyM HOL suggestions and feedback 2 10 February 2003 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09588 seconds with 14 queries