English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2020, 19:26   #1
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 120
Blizzard 1230 IV

Recently I’ve bought from amibay 64mb edo simm(as you can see from picture) for my A1200 and have started the problems.The machine does not boot even from disk...
I’ve switched back with another 8mb module and all worked fine.
Is it possible the 64mb to be faulty or what?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	828665F9-FC9A-4A16-9A1C-10BA36E95256.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	658.0 KB
ID:	67005  
toples50 is offline  
Old 23 April 2020, 19:34   #2
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
Recently I’ve bought from amibay 64mb edo simm(as you can see from picture) for my A1200 and have started the problems.The machine does not boot even from disk...
I’ve switched back with another 8mb module and all worked fine.
Is it possible the 64mb to be faulty or what?
surely is faulty, but try first the 60ns/70ns jumper to check if works fine
Misclegend is offline  
Old 23 April 2020, 19:37   #3
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
surely is faulty, but try first the 60ns/70ns jumper to check if works fine
how can I use the jumper?
toples50 is offline  
Old 23 April 2020, 23:59   #4
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 230
Take it off. Even if 70ns will work you will have around 10% slower computer. I can not live with 70ns on my Blizz MKIV
nikosidis is offline  
Old 24 April 2020, 12:52   #5
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
Recently I’ve bought from amibay 64mb edo simm(as you can see from picture) for my A1200 and have started the problems.The machine does not boot even from disk...
I’ve switched back with another 8mb module and all worked fine.
Is it possible the 64mb to be faulty or what?
Got a pic of the other side of the SIMM please?

60ns/70ns Jumper setting may help. Lower Latencies are always better.

Is that a Single or double sided SIMM? Guessing Double with chips saying 8 x 8....
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 24 April 2020, 17:49   #6
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 120
I have post pics from the 64mb module(which is double sided) and two pics from inside the card.
The module inside the card is the one that work-8mb
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5D89E0DC-9919-464C-A69C-C2C9DBCBECD9.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	590.0 KB
ID:	67013   Click image for larger version

Name:	2ED2A047-ED8B-4A43-8E6F-529A847076AE.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	946.7 KB
ID:	67014   Click image for larger version

Name:	4FCEDC89-A0A9-49BC-8919-4924507F4164.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	966.8 KB
ID:	67015  

Last edited by toples50; 24 April 2020 at 19:03.
toples50 is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 10:44   #7
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 887
All looks ok....

Have you tried the 64Mb SIMM with the Jumper "Off" to set 70ns?

I see you have the Jumper "On" with your 8Mb SIMM in the pic above.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 10:54   #8
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
how can I use the jumper?
the jumpers are located near the 030 cpu
check the manual of your turboboard for more info about how to change them
Misclegend is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 21:15   #9
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 120
The chip is 70ns because I told the seller to send me 60ns.
With 8mb the card flies so I think it’s 60ns
toples50 is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 00:09   #10
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 707
The manual for the Blizzard 1230 IV can be found here:
http://phase5.a1k.org/files/1230iv.pdf

Information on the 60/70ns jumper can be found on page 4 (German) and page IV (English).
Sim085 is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 09:43   #11
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 120
Thanks but does not work the link.
toples50 is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 09:59   #12
chb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 251
There's also a manual on the BigBookOfAmigaHardware-Page for the 1230-IV:
https://www.bigbookofamigahardware.c...t.aspx?id=1707

Just a warning, it gives a https certificate error, because the certificate is expired. So use on your own risk.
chb is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 10:39   #13
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
Thanks but does not work the link.
Strange, works for me (opens PDF document directly).
Try this one. You have to select the model (third entry in table).
http://phase5.a1k.org/manuals.html
Sim085 is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 12:28   #14
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
The chip is 70ns because I told the seller to send me 60ns.
So the seller sent the wrong module?
duga is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 12:39   #15
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 230
I have a 32MB sim that is 60ns but only works with 70ns wity my Blizz IV. I'm not using that sim. Blizzard cards can be little picky so the seller that sold you the sim might not have done anything wrong. It is just nothing you can do about it.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 15:56   #16
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 887
Not all 72 Pin SIMM's are always compatible. - EDO packages are normally 36Bit, 4 bits for Parity.

72 Pin SIMM's of the PageMode variety are always a safer bet & are normally 32Bit.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 24 May 2020, 08:25   #17
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 120
Seller send me another one module but I have the same symptoms.When jumpers are on 60ns Amiga does not boot.When switch back at 70ns the module behaves normally.

I have an older one 8mb 60ns which work fine so I don't think that the problem is in the card.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0993.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	496.0 KB
ID:	67476   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0990.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	585.0 KB
ID:	67477  
toples50 is offline  
Old 24 May 2020, 11:05   #18
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 887
Definitely something to do with those flavour of Modules then.

How unfortunate for you.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 24 May 2020, 21:41   #19
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 206
I had trouble with Blizzard 1230IV being picky about memory, too.
I had success with modules from this seller: https://www.ebay.com/itm/184212196201

I am in no way associated with the seller.
pipper is offline  
Old 24 May 2020, 22:46   #20
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
i have repaired a blizzard iv and sold some moths ago, the card have a problem with fastram, solved add a wire from cpu and simm socket, now work fine with 128mb

please boot form df0: without s-s then write loadwb next type endcli or type avail
cpiac64 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sell Blizzard 1230 and buy Blizzard 1260 for A1200 gntavelis support.Hardware 29 29 October 2014 11:30
Apollo 1230-16 Outperforming Blizzard 1230-50?? DonFuego support.Hardware 17 20 November 2009 20:45
Blizzard 1230 II SkippyAR support.Hardware 33 01 July 2008 11:33
Blizzard 1230/IV Eny- support.Hardware 36 28 June 2004 00:06
Blizzard 1230-IV rattus support.Hardware 5 04 March 2003 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09662 seconds with 16 queries