English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2020, 15:31   #1
AmigaSurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Burntime AGA on WinUAE 4.3.0 shows some screens garbaged

If I run Burntime AGA and go to the dialog to load a previous saved game, this screen is garbaged. See attached scrennshot.
I tried many different settings. From my A4000 OS3.9 BB2 emulation with graphics card to a blank A1200 with ROM 3.1 or 3.0 and booting from a Workbench 3.1 floppy. With or without FastRAM. Is this a settings problem or a bug in WinUAE 4.3.0?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench3_002.png
Views:	95
Size:	29.9 KB
ID:	67156  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Burntime AGA.uae (13.1 KB, 28 views)
AmigaSurfer is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 15:38   #2
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 643
Corrupt save game?

Just a thought...
Mclane is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 17:28   #3
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,500
WHDLoad version works fine, not a WinUAE issue.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 09:33   #4
AmigaSurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Corrupt save game?
This problem appears before I load a saved game.
While playing the game there is a screen "Statistik" with the same problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench3_003.png
Views:	75
Size:	43.1 KB
ID:	67182  
AmigaSurfer is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 13:52   #5
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 605
With a half correct, half wrong picture I would assume corrupted disks.
Konrad is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 15:35   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 9,093
What version of the game is this? Original, crack if so have you tried a different crack? WHDload? Version and more info needed.

This could very well be a problem with the version you are using etc
BippyM is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 22:31   #7
AmigaSurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Sorry for the inconvenience. The main program and at least one other file seems to be corrupted. The game was installed from original disks to my A4000 in 1994. Maybe they had got corrupted some years later, when my harddrive in the A4000 had got to hot, due to a failed fan. I never played it since this.
Today I made adf-images from the original disks and reinstalled the game. With not exceeding 2 MByte Chip-RAM the game seems to running fine on my A4000 OS3.9 BB2 emulation.
AmigaSurfer is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 22:38   #8
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,500
Use WHDLoad version and it will run fine from your emulated WB, no need to boot with a degraded WinUAE configuration just to run this game.

Remember you can use directly in the WHD's slave icon "uae-configuration" tool to degrade, if needed, your system before the game is launched, and you can set-up a script automatically executed when you quit the game and return to WB.

1. copy "uae-configuration" Amiga tool available in every full WinUAE package to Amiga's C:
2. put a restore script executed when you quit every WHDLoad game in S:whdload_cleanup
3. then you can use as tooltype for any specific WHDLoad game these TT:
Executestartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cycle_exact true waiting_blits true (just an example)

When you quit S:whdload_cleanup will automatically be executed to restore the system at full speed...

Last edited by hexaae; 04 May 2020 at 22:46.
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Screens System (fiddling with AMOS Professional and AGA) saimo Coders. General 0 04 September 2019 11:39
EOB2 AGA Outro screens and dragon for HOL CFOU! HOL contributions 1 26 January 2014 18:07
EOB1 AGA Outro screens and Xanatha for HOL CFOU! HOL contributions 1 26 January 2014 17:37
Amiga IDE shows in WinUAE but I can't copy files! SimonLCFC support.Hardware 18 08 July 2012 23:17
Requesting Burntime AGA maVado project.Sprites 10 27 September 2008 04:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07352 seconds with 16 queries