English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2011, 01:51   #1
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
WINUAE 2.3 with A1200 KS3.1 with WB3.1 Dopus 4.16 won't run

I am running WINUAE 2.3 with A1200 KS3.1 with WB3.1 and I am trying to get Dopus 4.16 to run, it installs ok but won't run it comes with an error message, can someone help me please
Vars191 is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 08:03   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,021
Not giving the error message is a good way to not get any useful hints.
TCD is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 08:11   #3
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Not giving the error message is a good way to not get any useful hints.

DirectoryOpus
Program failed (error #8000000B)
Wait for disk astivity to finish
Vars191 is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 08:19   #4
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 25
Try to replace Your dopus.library from c:libs. I just uploaded into zone
reenstix is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 08:56   #5
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by reenstix View Post
Try to replace Your dopus.library from c:libs. I just uploaded into zone
Sill no go but error message now reads You need dopus.library v22.18 or later to use Directory Opus!
Vars191 is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 10:50   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,873
8000000B usually means that FPU is required.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 11:07   #7
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Why don't you just install ClassicWB 3.1 on a test WinUAE environment (where DOpus works like a charm) and then copy to your real Amiga whatever needed?
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 12:27   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vars191 View Post
DirectoryOpus
Program failed (error #8000000B)
Wait for disk astivity to finish

This seems to be a problem with the A1200's kickstart ROM. If I use A1200 quickstart with an A500 ROM, it works without problems. With an A1200 ROM it crashes.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 16:37   #9
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
I have also had this problems with Dopus during my newest hardfile setup. changing to kick3.0 solved it for me.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 16:44   #10
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
I have also noticed a bug using Kick3.1 with the demo Voyage in storm by impulse. Using Kick3.1 i get a intarlaced kind of flickering on the first picture that displays when you start the demo. But using Kick3.0 it is perfect. But maybe thats another kind of bug. Link to demo http://ada.untergrund.net/?p=demo&i=408

Last edited by FreakyDan; 25 February 2011 at 17:23.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 17:48   #11
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 25
I'm using DOpus v4.14b with Kick 3.1 - no errors
reenstix is offline  
Old 15 September 2011, 22:21   #12
yaromir
 
Posts: n/a
It is Your cure:
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/SetPatch_43.6b
 
Old 24 February 2012, 18:00   #13
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaromir View Post
Thanks! That worked!
ant512 is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 22:21   #14
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
It's very old thread but i have same exact errors.
I have tryed whit 4.14 and 4.16 and it's same things.


How i need to do ?


I have also test the 4.12 adf from this site:
http://dopus.free.fr/download.php


The 4.12 it's an ADF file.... how i can install this adf ?
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 16:10   #15
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 210
DOpus 4.12 is latest that work on Amiga OS 1.3.

That adf you can mount on WinUAE as floppy or open with ADFOpus (http://adfopus.sourceforge.net/) or adfview (https://www.viksoe.dk/adfview/) on Windows. There is also TotalCommander plugin called AmigaDX (http://www.coderbug.rs/projects/amigadx).

There is also free DOpus 5 at https://sourceforge.net/projects/dopus5allamigas/. It's for AmigaOS3, AmigaOS4, MorphOS and AROS.

I like more DOpus version 4.
Tomislav is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus suddenly won't extract LhA Files manic23 support.Apps 3 30 March 2013 13:43
Dopus won't load on real A1200 Xav support.Apps 13 24 October 2010 21:49
WinUAE won't recognize my A1200 kickstart rom Maren support.WinUAE 3 05 August 2009 06:47
WinUAE Won't Run mrv2k support.WinUAE 7 03 July 2008 07:41
Error trying to run dopus Fackamato support.WinUAE 0 15 February 2005 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09285 seconds with 15 queries