English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2020, 18:03   #441
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 709
Hi all!

After more than one year , I'm happy to release a new version of AmiModRadio v0.9995

This version fixes two bugs #104 and #105 but also now works on A4000/30, A1200/60, and A600/Vampire. It also has been extensively tested by AmigaSystem and includes new skins, thanks!

You can download it here or there.

Important: You must delete the content of the PROGDIR:cache drawer because I had the change the file format to improve the users' messages!

As usual, bug reports, suggestions, and contributions are welcome!
Cheers!

Last edited by tygre; 29 May 2020 at 09:21. Reason: Added forgotten important change!
tygre is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 14:59   #442
Zoltar3.1
Registered User

Zoltar3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Caladan
Posts: 24
Hummm... I don't understand it.
I run it but it says it can fetch any modules... What am I supposed to do?
(Looking at the guide I don't see anything which helps on configuring :-(
Zoltar3.1 is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 16:35   #443
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,590
You don't have to do anything, the forms will be downloaded and the Player will run them.

- Have you installed Hip Player ?

- Copy HIP (executable) -> SYS:C
- Copy HippoPlayer.group -> SYS:S
- Copy HippoPlayer.prefs -> SYS:S
- Copy HippoPlayer.PS3M -> SYS:S
- Copy Script Arexx > SYS:S

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2020 at 16:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 18:34   #444
Zoltar3.1
Registered User

Zoltar3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Caladan
Posts: 24
I have Hippoplayer installed, not in C but in Dh1:
Could I tell tell the program where to find the executable? It would avoid having repeated executables... :-)
Zoltar3.1 is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 20:56   #445
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 709
Hi Zoltar3.1!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoltar3.1 View Post
I have Hippoplayer installed, not in C but in Dh1:
Could I tell tell the program where to find the executable? It would avoid having repeated executables... :-)
Thanks for trying out AmiModRadio

In addition to AmigaSystem's good advice , please add this line to your S:User-Startup:

Path DH1:.../HiP/HiP ADD

Replacing the DH1:.../HiP/HiP with the correct path to your HippoPlayer executable. Then, AmiModRadio will start HiP by itself

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old Yesterday, 20:36   #446
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 709
Help Needed!

Dear all!

I'm looking for a German speaker(s) who would be willing to translate the catalog of AmiModRadio in German... it's probably the matter of 3-4 hours of work

Please PM me

Of course, I welcome translations in any other language! (Currently, only English, French, and Italian are available.)

Thanks in advance!
tygre is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which games are using modules? 1988 request.Modules 7 29 July 2016 20:24
A few modules Rogue request.Modules 1 31 May 2014 18:22
two modules s2325 request.Modules 4 01 May 2010 15:23
Brain Killer Aminet links changed (and a question about Aminet links) Korodny HOL data problems 0 26 November 2009 21:21
Modules.. Muerto request.Modules 2 15 December 2005 17:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12400 seconds with 15 queries