English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2020, 18:12   #1
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
Drag&Drop - How to "unload" a files....

Problably a stupid question.....


I have know it's possible to DRAG&DROP a .lha files to the "emulation" windows and you can explore the archive like a ADF files.


If you use Drag&Drop whit an ADF this be loaded in DF0: and if need you can unload from WinUAE settings.


But for a .lha files ? It's possible ? The "Delete" option from "Icon" menù it's gray out..... it's can only select Format.


The problem then has repercussions in windows because you cannot delete the same lha used on emulation windows but you need, fisically, quit from winuae.........
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 18:21   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Eh?

Try ejecting the disk (if you dragged to DF0: or whatever).

Or remove from "CD & Hard Drives" i.e. the proper way mount / dismount stuff.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 18:26   #3
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Eh?

Try ejecting the disk (if you dragged to DF0: or whatever).

Or remove from "CD & Hard Drives" i.e. the proper way mount / dismount stuff.
Sorry for my BAD English....


If you use Drag&Drop whit an ADF files yes... you can unload or eject from Floppy section.


But if you drag&drop a LHA files ? IT's not appears on "Floppy" and also not appear from "CD & Hard Drives" section....
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 00:36   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
It's my understanding that if you drag .LHA or .LHZ files into WinUAE they should be mounted under the "CD & Hard Drives" section.

To be honest though I've never tried or used this.

I just do it manually.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 15:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Currently there is no option to manually unmount drag&dropped "harddrive". Only way is to drag&drop something else first.

EDIT: Perhaps executing "diskchange rdh0:" could eject the drive.. I'll think about it.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 May 2020 at 15:20.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 May 2020, 10:34   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,798
Toni I use Assign Dismount "filename or Directory name": that works well to unmount File Archive, Directory dragged

Only problem that the File or folder remains in use "not erasable from Window", to eliminate then use the "Unlocker" ulility
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 May 2020, 20:55   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
It really does not work.. It only removes the volume node, filesystem has no idea something happened = emulator can't know image can be freed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2020, 14:58   #8
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
So guys this can be a feature to "improve" in some way?
have I really reported something useful to improve winuae?
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 10:17   #9
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni I use Assign Dismount "filename or Directory name": that works well to unmount File Archive, Directory dragged

Only problem that the File or folder remains in use "not erasable from Window", to eliminate then use the "Unlocker" ulility

If you:


Assign "Whatever Path:"


Then press enter..it'll be removed. You don't have to use dismount. It has been a while for me, but I think this was introduced in OS 3.zero (3.0).


If you have a path without spaces..then quotes aren't needed.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 12:22   #10
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 210
It needs Eject button in WinUAE "CD & Hard drives". Maybe that Eject button is not greyed only for devices which are added while emulation is running.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 12:29   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Drag&drop added "drive" is not listed in GUI because they are considered "temporary" drives that should not be kept and accidentally saved with config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 May 2020, 13:49   #12
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
I suggest one thing if it's possible:
But the function could not be changed/modified ?
For example make sure that if you use the "Drag&Drop" whit a .lha (or other supported files) it's be add as somethings like a floppy (or an .adf file) can be eject whitout any problems ?


That is to say absurdly even on a windows pc it's not consider safe to remove a CD Drive or an Hard Disk on the fly (in fact for this reason I believe there is "Safe Removal" for usb drive).
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 20:31   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
This is totally different than ejecting USB drive. (It would be similar to "ejecting" a hardfile)

Ejecting a directory or archive is similar to unmounting a network share. Network share is not going to get corrupted even if something is accessing it when it gets (force) unmounted.

Of course it is not good idea to eject if some program is actively writing to one or more files. File contents might get corrupted if program was mid-write when drive was ejected.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 May 2020, 09:17   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,958
I use drag'n'drop for everything on WinUAE now, and I use two methods to remove the temporary dragged archive:

For ADF and EXE on boot screens, RShift+End+F1 to remove DH0:.

For LHAs and other archives, simply drag and drop another archive to mount in place of the existing archive in RDH0:, or reset the Amiga to unmount the RDH0: completely.

These work quite well for me.
Foebane is offline  
Old 10 May 2020, 05:36   #15
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I use drag'n'drop for everything on WinUAE now, and I use two methods to remove the temporary dragged archive:

For ADF and EXE on boot screens, RShift+End+F1 to remove DH0:.

For LHAs and other archives, simply drag and drop another archive to mount in place of the existing archive in RDH0:, or reset the Amiga to unmount the RDH0: completely.

These work quite well for me.
Yes exactly .... for lha if you load a seconds lha files from windows you can safely remove the previous lha you used.


but always a file remains "loaded".... in fact, in some my previous replies I spoke about this features that could be "improvable" in some way
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 10 May 2020, 10:52   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjDiabolik View Post
but always a file remains "loaded".... in fact, in some my previous replies I spoke about this features that could be "improvable" in some way
Yeah, I forgot to mention that the LHA file or whatever is "in use", so it couldn't be changed in Windows, not until you close WinUAE to free the file, so yes, there's that issue. Maybe what the others said about going into F12, then Drives and removing them?

EDIT: It seems removable drives like RDH0: DON'T show up on "CD and Hard Drives".

EDIT: I just tried dragging and dropping several of my LHA files into WinUAE, one after the other, to see if ONLY the last one used was "in use" and non-deletable, but it seems that ALL of the files I dragged and dropped into that one session win WinUAE became undeletable, and I could only remove them AFTER I closed WinUAE. I never noticed this before because I tend to store my Amiga archives in an ISO archive which I open with WinRAR (compatible with WinUAE) and drag the files from one to the other that way.

I don't know what I can suggest now, but if you're working with HDF files on WinUAE, it should be no problem to close, then re-open WinUAE again and carry on?

Last edited by Foebane; 10 May 2020 at 11:05.
Foebane is offline  
Old 10 May 2020, 13:19   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
It was not very clearly reported that when drag&dropping new file, old file still stays locked. It was obviously wrong.

It will be fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drag & Drop (2020) gyagyagyerek project.Amiga Game Factory 15 02 May 2020 21:26
"Diabolik" & "Dylan Dog" & "Tex" & "Time Runners" series DamienD request.Old Rare Games 14 07 February 2020 16:34
Drag & Drop Implementation howto AGS Coders. General 3 10 September 2014 00:14
Drag and drop opening of adf files? zardoz support.OtherUAE 3 08 May 2012 23:19
Scanned reviews of "Drop It" & "Project Ikarus" Tim Janssen HOL contributions 1 15 May 2003 09:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09809 seconds with 15 queries