English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2011, 11:08   #1
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
WinUAE 2.3.2 IDE emulation does not work any more

Once IDEfix or LoadIDE is run, the onboard IDE does not react any more. AmigaOS continues, but disk accesses just freeze.

Works fine in Beta 8.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (16.5 KB, 113 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2011, 16:05   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
Interesting.

I fixed major bug in IDE emulation just before release (IDE writes always reported interrupt every 512 bytes, even if multiple sector mode was used). This fixed PFS3 directscsi if block size is >512.

Not sure if it is related, more testing needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 00:30   #3
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I can confirm this behaviour too. Its happening on A1200/A4000 configs kick3.1 and custom roms with scsi.device 43.45 (for both a1200/a4000). My hardfiles are all purly FFS. I dont have lower configs with idefix installed to quickly test those.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 06 June 2011, 15:43   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
I am not sure how it managed to work earlier unless some driver didn't care about spurious interrupts. (or maybe there was bad hardware that does something similar and driver knew how to handle this situation, very old hardware had all kinds of weird bugs that needed workarounds..)

Will be properly fixed in next version (which shouldn't take long, I think only new "real" feature will be new vsync method)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 July 2011, 14:51   #5
jman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Will be properly fixed in next version (which shouldn't take long, I think only new "real" feature will be new vsync method)
Looks good as of 2.3.3 beta 1, as far as I could see. I could successfully partion and format a 3.2gb IDE disk attached to WinUAE.
jman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetBSD with A1200/A4000 IDE emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 24 23 January 2013 23:03
A600 IDE emulation alexh support.WinUAE 2 23 October 2012 21:08
How do I get uaescsi image emulation to work Madcrow support.WinUAE 11 31 October 2010 14:25
IDE fix and CD32 emulation on UAE!! ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 4 27 March 2002 04:07
HD emulation won't work Grimlock126 support.WinUAE 7 06 July 2001 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06286 seconds with 14 queries