English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2018, 02:21   #1
bloodline
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 96
CIA interrupts...

When the CIA generates an interrupt, does it signal the CPU directly, or does it write to the INTREQ register?
bloodline is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2018, 08:46   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,417
INTREQ. All interrupt lines are connected to Paula. Paula sends currently active 3 bit interrupt level signal to the CPU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 09:19   #3
bloodline
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 96
Great! Thanks Toni
bloodline is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 10:50   #4
bloodline
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
INTREQ. All interrupt lines are connected to Paula. Paula sends currently active 3 bit interrupt level signal to the CPU.
So when the CPU responds to a Ports/Timer interrupt, it must both read the CIA ICR and clear the relevant bit in the INTREQ?

Also the CIA A Inmodes: I know that O2 is 10th of the 7Mhz clock, what freq is the other Mode?
bloodline is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 10:54   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
So when the CPU responds to a Ports/Timer interrupt, it must both read the CIA ICR and clear the relevant bit in the INTREQ?
Yes, in that order or you get same interrupt twice.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 15:49   #6
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
Also the CIA A Inmodes: I know that O2 is 10th of the 7Mhz clock, what freq is the other Mode?
The CIA can also count positive transitions of the CNT pin. For the CIA-A, I think CNT should be connected to the keyboard clock line, which is also used as clock for receiving key codes on the serial port.
phx is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 11:33   #7
bloodline
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
The CIA can also count positive transitions of the CNT pin. For the CIA-A, I think CNT should be connected to the keyboard clock line, which is also used as clock for receiving key codes on the serial port.
I forgot the keyboard would have a clock too! Cheers!
bloodline is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External interrupts generated by TCP/IP stacks dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 31 28 October 2017 21:40
CIA Interrupts and Timers and Ports nocash Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 13 April 2016 13:09
Interrupts and Multitasking: Examples? tygre Coders. General 13 22 December 2015 05:56
example of a CIA timer interrupt in assembler using cia.resource Apollo Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 05 July 2013 09:40
Advice on interrupts and jumps alexh Coders. General 11 20 May 2008 10:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24248 seconds with 14 queries