English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2017, 13:53   #81
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
I've also just tried alpha6rc2 for the first time - it works for me.
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2017, 14:18   #82
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I've just made a quick Alpha5 400/1 timedemo, q3dm6, no gun model, plenty of of shooting, no bots:

640x480 bilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, lightmap = 24.5fps
640x480 trilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, lightmap = 23.5fps
640x480 bilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, vertex = 34.7
640x480 bilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, lightmap, dyn lights off = 24.7

Seems like there really isn't a big hit with trilinear!

Using Paula 8bit DMA, sound works but the game often stutters and fps are noticeably lower. I can't get a timedemo score from using sound as the game crashes on trying to return to the main menu.
So your tests are without sound, right? Because I then see not much difference between sonnet 500 and 400 MHz.

BTW congrats for finally getting Deneb ;o)
jack-3d is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 14:28   #83
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
one for my new A3000 as well now

Yes 400/1 without sound but I can only guess that the demo you recorded might have been more complex than mine - mine was a run around q3dm6 without sound and without bots. With bots I guess the 500 will be noticeably faster than the 400.

Maybe post the your demo file up here and we can compare speeds?
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 14:49   #84
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 339
Here is my demo: amigademo.dm_68
jack-3d is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 15:13   #85
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I need to try a video with bots now.
My proposition for benchmark is demo four (four.dm_68).
There are bots, and this demo is as standard in Quake3.

Console:
Timedemo 1
Demo four
BULI is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 15:15   #86
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Quote:
I've also just tried alpha6rc2 for the first time - it works for me.
wtf...

Tell !
Cowcat is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 15:26   #87
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
For some sound tips put volumebackmusic to "0" on the slide and "s_doppler" off (if it's no disabled).

Disabling sky also helps: "r_fastsky".....If I remember.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 15:41   #88
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
wtf...

Tell !
Im not sure sir! I removed the old config from baseq3 and just ran the rc2 quake3 executable, no other changes. It worked 4 times consecutively so it seems ok to me. My Internet stack is not started though, I'll try it when connected to the net this afternoon to see if that affects anything.

@buli good suggestion!
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 15:45   #89
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
My proposition for benchmark is demo four (four.dm_68).
There are bots, and this demo is as standard in Quake3.

Console:
Timedemo 1
Demo four
Sure, I just had my Demos folder empty, so I made one. But if that one "four" is build-in, then I will search original Q3 CD and start using the official demo. I just wanted some short demo with shooting and bots. Anyway I will check.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 16:07   #90
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
@trixster

Good point, vertex mode is much faster than Lightmap!

In demo four it is about 5FPS faster!

And in vertex mode and r_textureMode "Gl_LINEAR" (bether quality in Q3) is no difrent speed (not more than 1FPS)to r_textureMode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST" :-)
BULI is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 16:51   #91
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Alpha6rc2 is still ok here with network started.

A few timedemos from demo four, no sound:

1) Trilinear default settings (640x480, high geo, 2nd high texture, lightmap) - 18.4
2) Trilinear no dynamic lights - 18.9
3) Trilinear no dynamic lights, no marks, no gun, brasstime 500 - 21.5
4) Bilinear no dynamic lights, no marks, no gun, brasstime 500 - 21.7

Last edited by trixster; 13 December 2017 at 16:56.
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 17:34   #92
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Alpha6 is slower?!

By the way.
Vertex mode is faster but map like Q3DM6 looking much better in LightMap :-)
BULI is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 17:54   #93
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Demo four is much more taxing than my own demo I recorded, hence slower fps
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 19:07   #94
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Demo four is much more taxing than my own demo I recorded, hence slower fps
In demo four, I have (Sonnet 400Mhz/1MB):
-Lightmap: 20 FPS
-Vertex: 25 FPS
BULI is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 19:33   #95
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
L2 cache on my sonnet only running at 160mhz (setcmemdiv 4), it crashes when setcmemdiv is not defined or set at 3 or 0. That could be the difference
trixster is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 04:48   #96
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
L2 cache on my sonnet only running at 160mhz (setcmemdiv 4), it crashes when setcmemdiv is not defined or set at 3 or 0. That could be the difference
You know a couple 512KB 250MHz cache chips cost less than $20....
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 11:02   #97
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Sadly I don't have the skill to fit some! I am content with it as it is
trixster is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 16:48   #98
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
L2 cache on my sonnet only running at 160mhz (setcmemdiv 4), it crashes when setcmemdiv is not defined or set at 3 or 0. That could be the difference
<br />

Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
L2 cache on my sonnet only running at 160mhz (setcmemdiv 4), it crashes when setcmemdiv is not defined or set at 3 or 0. That could be the difference
My Sonnet 400Mhz/1MB has set cmemdiv 2 (266Mhz), but my benchmarks was with medium geometry option not high.

QuakeAlpha6ver2 still don't work for me (even I delete config file), maybe because i don't have tcp/ip stack now.
BULI is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 16:56   #99
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 842
Some of the comments here appear to be about running this on a classic Amiga (non-ppc) but the first post states "Some stuff to try for those with bigger ppc cpus + 256mg ram:"

Does this run on a classic amiga? I understand it will need acceleration. Does it need 256MB ram if it will run on classic accelerated amiga?

I guess my real question is (if it does run on classic Amigas) has anyone tried it on an A500 with a Vampire? (only 128MB ram).

I would try but this "developer topic" is a bit over my head as far as even attempting to get it to work or just "trying".

Feel free to slap me in the back of the head.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 17:34   #100
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
My Sonnet 400Mhz/1MB has set cmemdiv 2 (266Mhz), but my benchmarks was with medium geometry option not high
With medium geometry I get 20fps as well, so I guess L2 cache speed makes little difference.
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 162 22 November 2017 13:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29075 seconds with 13 queries