English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2016, 19:23   #101
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,992
Listen I would like to have some nice icons for it the Ken Lester style to use in my AKReal distro. Do you mind if I add and use them ?

It is working perfectly.

Edit: This is a video now:

[ Show youtube player ]

Edit: James Stalham has been so kind to make some wonderful icons


Last edited by Retrofan; 08 December 2016 at 23:33.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 17:30   #102
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
Looks good! Customizing icons has always been a large part of setting up your Amiga, that I always enjoyed. I should add official icons at some point - is NewIcons still the preferred way to provide icons for OS 3.1 and up?
MagerValp is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 20:15   #103
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,992
For OS3.1 I mostly see people using MagicWB icons, and for it up, for example Classic WB uses Glow icons. But yes, you see also some NewIcons here and there.

Edit: Permission to use gfxroute by megacz on AKReal granted, many thanks.

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 December 2016 at 18:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 21:39   #104
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 623
Awesome job Magervalp!

I see you can select screenmodes. Does it work with RTG modes?

A couple of feature suggestions:
- Option to give games above and below current a different color instead of inverting color of current game.
- Line spacing option for game list (x pixels)

fgh is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 22:20   #105
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
I honestly don't remember - it might work if your RTG card supports planar modes. I use OS friendly routines for all graphics code, but it's written for planar and not chunky.

Good suggestions, but at the moment I have several other projects that have priority over my Amiga adventures I'm afraid...
MagerValp is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 21:56   #106
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
Any chance to download a big archive of IFF pictures for this cool program. ATM I've got a few ones, but missing a lot of them. If there's no palette constraint, I can create them manually but I have a doubt about that.

nice program!
jotd is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 22:56   #107
StatMat
Code Fiddler
StatMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 50
I have uploaded a current dump of screenshots from the openretro database to my upload folder on the FTP (AGS2-Screens.7z). It contains two sets. One with the image file names that match WHDLoad slave names and the other full names. The images have been resized to 320x128 and converted to 256 colour IFF files, although only the first 128 colours are used to avoid overlap with the colours used for the background image colours (which should be in the upper half of the palette).
StatMat is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 11:19   #108
moechofe
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, I'm using AGS2 to setup a play station.
I created a dual boot on my HD with a small boot sequence.
When AGS2 close to open WHDLoad, there is a white "Workbench Screen" displayed in the background for a couple of second caused by the preloading of WHDLoad.
Is there a way to replace this white screen by a black one? or an image?.
 
Old 10 December 2017, 17:03   #109
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
@StatMat I'm interested. Is this the grandis site?

Anyway, I've run into a big issue with latest AGS release.

Reproducer in the zone (compil_empty.7z)

this is a HDF to use with WinUAE

Boot it, you get a menu. A-F G-R etc...

choose "A", and skip assassin (the picture is bad) but any / almost picture you're loading stays forever. Run a game (won't work, no games are present in this mockup) and you get a AGS menu without any images loaded.

I have this issue on the real machine as well. When an image is displayed, change the game and it doesn't change anymore, most of the time.

Fun fact: copy the files in a Windows folder and boot from this folder: the bug isn't there, with the same config, everything works perfectly.

Config: A1200/Kickstart 3.1 with fastmem.

I don't know if it depends on the IFF image itself or if it's a bug. I think there's a real time issue when loading the images in the background.

Someone, help? thanks
jotd is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 21:42   #110
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
Also, I noted that from time to time, AGS executable (or one of them) corrupts itself (!!!). A diff with the original shows differences in the end, and it results with a GURU.

Replacing back the original makes the compilation rework. I was thinking: I should copy to RAM: and run from there.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 20:29   #111
StatMat
Code Fiddler
StatMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@StatMat I'm interested. Is this the grandis site?
Sorry for the late reply, but yes, in my uploads folder on the EAB FTP (/~Uploads/StatMat).
StatMat is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 22:36   #112
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Arcade Game Selector 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by StatMat View Post
I'll certainly see what I can do on the native side as I know guys like yourselves prefer this. But I suspect many users will be more comfortable with the automated Windows app too!

One of the testers for the new AGS2 branch sairuk has been busy creating a few skins for the new version.



It's nice to see what others can do with this beasty. Thanks go out to sairuk for his efforts.


Hey StatMat,

I like the WB12 skin of sairuk for the AGS2, it would be great if you could upload it to your folder ;-)

I created a customised ags list for some prods that I run with the generic slave and wish to use a different skin for it.

Thanks
RoC is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 08:32   #113
StatMat
Code Fiddler
StatMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Sure, no problem. I have uploaded all of the skins created by sairuk into my folder on the FTP:

AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-AmiMech.zip
AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-BatmanPack.zip
AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-WorkBenchBackground.zip

Thanks again to sairuk for creating the skins and enjoy.
StatMat is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 20:41   #114
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by StatMat View Post
Sure, no problem. I have uploaded all of the skins created by sairuk into my folder on the FTP:

AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-AmiMech.zip
AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-BatmanPack.zip
AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-WorkBenchBackground.zip

Thanks again to sairuk for creating the skins and enjoy.

Cool, thanks


I tried to access it through https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...HVIVUFTQ185NVU because I don't have access to Grandis, however I suspect it might take some time to synch. I can't see either on http://grandis.nu/eabsearch/ however it does not list it as well and tried also the Zone (I do have access to it).


I am going to try tomorrow again hoping the file AGS2-Skin-AGAWide-WorkBenchBackground.zip would be there.

EDIT:

A few days later the file are there! Many thanks.

Last edited by RoC; 27 May 2018 at 09:43.
RoC is offline  
Old 05 August 2018, 18:05   #115
fordav1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 80
I have been testing this out on my A1200 and it works great.
I wanted to test on my A500 that has a 8MB RAM expansion + CFIDE (kipper2k) so I took the working CF card from the A1200 and plugged into A500.
It boots to Workbench ok same as A1200. When loading AGS it just seems to freeze, nothing on the screen. If I load Workbench first then AGS manually via cli it still doesn't load but I can access other workbench windows.
Both A1200 and A500 are using official KS3.1 roms.
It's a very strange one. Does anyone have any idea what AGS needs that seems to be missing from the A500?
Alternatively, can anyone provide a simple set of AGS files that work on A500?
fordav1 is offline  
Old 11 August 2018, 15:27   #116
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordav1 View Post
I have been testing this out on my A1200 and it works great.
I wanted to test on my A500 that has a 8MB RAM expansion + CFIDE (kipper2k) so I took the working CF card from the A1200 and plugged into A500.
It boots to Workbench ok same as A1200. When loading AGS it just seems to freeze, nothing on the screen. If I load Workbench first then AGS manually via cli it still doesn't load but I can access other workbench windows.
Both A1200 and A500 are using official KS3.1 roms.
It's a very strange one. Does anyone have any idea what AGS needs that seems to be missing from the A500?
Alternatively, can anyone provide a simple set of AGS files that work on A500?


IIRC the AGS is either 020+ or AGA compatible, so shouldn’t work on A500..
RoC is offline  
Old 11 August 2018, 20:07   #117
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by roc View Post
IIRC the AGS is either 020+ or AGA compatible, so shouldn’t work on A500..
https://github.com/MagerValp/ArcadeGameSelector#system-requirements
MagerValp is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 11:01   #118
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 81


Interesting. So in principle it should work with ECS/68000.

This gives me the idea to look into ways of troubleshooting some of my ECS installations. So far it didn’t work and thought it was simply not compatible.
RoC is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 12:35   #119
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
Yes, I used an A600/HD as the performance baseline when developing it, to make sure it stayed responsive even on a low end configuration.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 10:24   #120
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Yes, I used an A600/HD as the performance baseline when developing it, to make sure it stayed responsive even on a low end configuration.

That was wise


EDIT:

The AGS now works for me with ECS. The issue was simply with the AGS background that was an AGA rather than an OCS one. For the record, it was returning a "unable to open screen" message.

Last edited by RoC; 18 August 2018 at 17:13.
RoC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated versions of Arcade Game Selector tomcat666 Amiga scene 6 16 April 2013 13:53
Name the arcade game Parsec Retrogaming General Discussion 9 20 January 2011 21:54
An old arcade game Basquemactee1 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 05 October 2007 19:27
Looking for Game-Selector (CDTV) astuermer support.Games 8 27 September 2006 15:41
Arcade Game Selector BadMojo support.Apps 1 13 June 2005 23:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08884 seconds with 14 queries