English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2018, 02:25   #1
A-500 Plus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 12
A 500 rom chip help...

Hey I have just purchased some 3.0 kick Roms for my Amiga 500+ for some reason these seem to not be working... is there some special way to install these as I did see something on the net about connecting pin 21 and 31 and pin 1 or something like that... any ideas? Wen I install my old rom chip everything starts working again.

Thanks in advance(if you help)

Paul
A-500 Plus is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 05:20   #2
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
If it's anything like the 600, the socket is bigger than the chip. (Fewer pins on the chip)

I don't know if this is your problem, you're installing them the same way?
project23 is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 15:08   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
If it's a 500+, then it should just work, provided it is inserted correctly (both the way around *and* the extra empty pins that project23 mentioned). The board is marked with the correct orientation and positioning. Maybe you can upload a photo of what you have so we can see exactly what's going on. Bear in mind that if you inserted it incorrectly and turned the machine on, the ROM is most likely dead - they don't like being misaligned.

When you say "some", do you mean more than one? Because if you got ROMs that were meant for a 1200, 3000 or 4000, they simply won't work in a 500+ since they're meant to work in pairs.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 16:58   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,769
KS 3.0 does not exist for 500(+), at least not originally. KS 3.1 is available as a single chip for A500/600.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 17:01   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,477
3.0 doesn't exist for A500. Except on a kick switcher (Micronik) it's possible.
zipper is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 19:16   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
Ah yes, good point! Makes me even more suspicious that the OP may have an A1200/4000 set of ROMs...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 05:15   #7
A-500 Plus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 12
Correct I bought the wrong roms ended up with the 1300 ones and then wondered why I couldn’t get them to work got the correct one now and it works still have other issues but who doesn’t.....
A-500 Plus is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 05:18   #8
A-500 Plus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 12
Just have to try and get my alfapower working again now.... I just get grey screen and no boot at the moment....
A-500 Plus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 and 1 MB on chip RAM caiusfabricius Hardware mods 41 11 April 2018 02:16
Amiga 500 Rev.6A VS Amiga 500 Plus with 2MB chip and ACA 500 turrican9 support.Hardware 0 24 December 2016 03:16
Amiga 500 chip mem Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 3 03 September 2010 22:34
wanted KS 1.3 chip/Rom cosmicfrog MarketPlace 0 03 July 2010 20:19
Wanted - A500 1.3 ROM CHIP Peter MarketPlace 8 04 February 2010 18:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07929 seconds with 13 queries