English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2014, 16:26   #1
Obliterator
Registered User
Obliterator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth Western Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 89
Gotek and Save disks

I been using my A500 fitted with a Gotek for a few weeks now I just started playing Cannon Fodder again so I made a blank ADF on WINuae so I could save my progress so when I tryed to save it did not see the blank ADF I used Cannon Fodder's format option it seemed to format the image fine but when I went to save the game using the formatted ADF it didn't see the disk again
I have had other games not seeing these blank formatted ADF's is this a common issue with the gotek ? or am I doing something wrong....
Obliterator is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 14:13   #2
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obliterator View Post
I used Cannon Fodder's format option it seemed to format the image fine but when I went to save the game using the formatted ADF it didn't see the disk again
I have had other games not seeing these blank formatted ADF's is this a common issue with the gotek ? or am I doing something wrong....
Perhaps these games use a custom disk format (Gotek's firmware doesn't support non-DOS formats)...
However, if so, it's strange that Cannon Fodder's formatting went ok.
Supamax is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 15:36   #3
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 35
Its a custom non-dos disk. You could try to create it in winuae, save the game and then transfer the adf to gotek. This could work.
R-Typer is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 23:44   #4
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 693
I must admit game saving is something I have never tried with my Gotek. Did you try the option in WinUAE to create a blank non-dos format disk?

Superman is offline  
Old 25 November 2014, 23:41   #5
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I must admit game saving is something I have never tried with my Gotek. Did you try the option in WinUAE to create a blank non-dos format disk?

I just tried this. The game just doesn't recognize the disk. Can anyone else confirm this?
R-Typer is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 03:08   #6
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 969
Crashed when I tried to save to an Unformatted image

Was disinclined to try again (to much swapping).
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 06:13   #7
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,212
I got a blank.adf file with my usb stick used for save games. Though I haven't tried it yet. Did you want a copy of my blank.adf?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 18:47   #8
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 35
I have tried both Fairlight and Crystal cracked versions of Cannon Fodder. They both failed to read formatted custom adf save disk. I even tried saved game disks from TOSEC archive.

This is Gotek firmware related. There's nothing we can do.

EDIT:
I managed to get Paradox and Technobrain versions of Cannon Fodder. Will try them.
R-Typer is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 19:17   #9
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 969
Tried again (Crystal Version) = Format Error, Try Another Disk

Graphics Corrupted unable to continue
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 November 2014, 19:25   #10
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Have you guys tried with the TOSEC Savedisks on the EAB FTP? Those should be working...
jbenam is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 05:38   #11
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 969
They are extended ADFs which defo... will not work
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 12:23   #12
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
They are extended ADFs which defo... will not work
Ah, I see. I don't have a Gotek yet so I didn't know that. That's a shame! Extended ADF support would be quite useful
jbenam is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 19:36   #13
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 969
The memory buffer has to be 1.44 Meg (or more ?)
as it was designed for the PC ---
so the firmware must be limiting it.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 22:32   #14
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 35
Well, a happy panda Im not anymore. Gotek has to go out. Its way too buggy.

Its good that I didnt cut and hacked my amiga in order to put gotek drive.

I really hope some day a new firmware for gotek drive will be released and fix all these problems.

Last edited by R-Typer; 27 November 2014 at 22:39.
R-Typer is offline  
Old 28 November 2014, 08:12   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,212
Try this guys its the blank.adf file that came with my gotek, I have no time to test

http://www.basicupload.com/byticgl92z28
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 November 2014, 08:30   #16
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
The memory buffer has to be 1.44 Meg (or more ?)
as it was designed for the PC ---
so the firmware must be limiting it.

Author H.M said his firmware doesn't use buffers the cpu is fast enough to clock out the mfm realtime.
Vot is offline  
Old 28 November 2014, 21:44   #17
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 969
I give up again
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 14:02   #18
Amiga500Mo
 
Posts: n/a
Gotek Saving Games

Did anyone resolve, how to save games to adf files when playing games with gotek. I can seem to save my work with Deluxe Paint 3 but cannot save my progess on Sensible World of Soccer.

I have tries formatting blank adf disk using xcopy but this doesn't work.

I tried formatting adf disk using the option in sensible world of soccer game.

I tried copying a game file using my pc and renaming it blank.adf and also formatted this and still could not save sensible soccer on this without the disk error message.

Not sure if this is the fault of the game or gotek?
 
Old 06 December 2015, 14:17   #19
bax001
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Fleet
Posts: 1
Did you try with HxC firmware?
bax001 is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 14:33   #20
Amiga500Mo
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you for the response bax001. Not sure, I have not modified it is version 1.05a firmware. I would have to read up on this as I don't know how to install firmware myself.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
save disks not working Sacred82 support.Games 9 01 August 2013 16:15
Save Disks (Cannon Fodder etc.) Racing_Snake support.Games 3 25 September 2006 01:48
Save Disks komunita New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 11 June 2006 16:51
How do i make save disks nezzauk1982 support.Games 4 02 February 2006 11:02
Swos save game disks akis request.Old Rare Games 7 09 November 2001 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08584 seconds with 13 queries