English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2007, 13:15   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikvest View Post
Great, thanks for your answer. I thought that because I on my last WinUAE transition I went from 0.9.92 to 1.4.3 and I had to change configuration files because with old ones my games had a horrible lag.
That can always happen if you have bad or ultra-old configuration files
(note: offtopic in this thread)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2007, 19:37   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1450b3.zip

Beta 3:

- autoboot/donotmount checkbox problems fixed
- winuaenforcer enabled and VBR not moved: interrupt levels 6 and 7 caused enforcer hit flood
- uae boot rom was always mounted (b2)
- b2 interrupt fix update, only "pre-delay" vblank interrupt
- A-Max rom-"dongle" emulation added (manual configuration file editing currently needed, amaxromfile=<rom file>) Yes, this is very pointless feature. (A-Max technical info by Mark Knibbs)
- C debugger command only worked in byte-mode
- disk write without drives selected was emulated as a read without drives selected, clearing disk dma buffer
- input configuration is fully saved again, need design update.. (in b2 all default settings disappeared after saving and loading..)
- added "directional buttons" to input panel list, for example "X-Axis" is available as "X-Axis" (original), "X-Axis [-]" (button event when joystick/dpad moved left) and "X-Axis [+]" (button event when joystick/dpad moved right) Currently new "buttons" are at the end of the list.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 18:44   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1450b4.zip

Beta 4:

- fixed completely broken joystick buttons (b3)
- input panel mouse wheel "buttons" added. Sends button/key down event, waits one frame, sends button/key up event
- started implementing "real" ROM image ROM scanner support (2xROM setups like CDTV extended ROM or A1200, Nordic Power etc..)
- big superhires resolution and hires/superhires sprite update
* full SuperHires resolution support (without dropped pixels)
* Doublescan hires modes are now also properly displayed (hires doublescan is really "half-scan" superhires mode)
* Replaced lores checkbox with lores/hires/superhires selection.
** SuperHires mode uses 4xdoubling in lores, 2xdoubling in hires and no doubling (and no dropped pixels) in superhires.
** Hires = old non-lores mode, 2xdoubling in lores, no doubling in hires and drop every other pixel in superhires (+)
** Lores = no doubling in lores, drop every other pixel in hires (+), superhires not supported
+ = lores smooth filtering supported
NOTE: regular (non-doublescan) superhires aspect ratio is wrong, use filters if you need correct aspect ratio
NOTE2: interlaced doublescan modes are buggy
* AGA superhires sprite resolution supported (previously hires only)
* hires sprites are not converted to lores (and then doubled again..) anymore if screen is doubled (lores program, hires/shres in GUI) Check Super Stardust AGA if you want to see the difference.
* AGA hires/shres "smooth" scroll BPLCON1 bits supported
* OCS/ECS (no ECS Denise) uses old code path = no performance change. ECS-Denise and AGA uses new more complex and slower sprite/bitplane drawing code path (optimization still to do..)
* Probably breaks something...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 19:20   #24
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
look toni it's really crazy picture 2 usual winuae version, hq2x display.
pictures 1 winuae 1.450b4 the upper and the bottom of the screen are ok but middle is stretch (all the filters display like this but not opengl and direct3d they display correctly) ?????? look the pictures it's better because my english is really bad.

Last edited by turrican3; 13 November 2007 at 01:06.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 22:03   #25
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
even badder with turrican2, agony is broken too

Last edited by turrican3; 13 November 2007 at 01:06.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 22:24   #26
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks Toni. Some extremely nifty AGA demos might work now, as a handful of pics appeared completely trashed in previous versions.

@turrican3 btw this has NOTHING to do with your problems, as I was only talking AGA
andreas is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 22:59   #27
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
brian the lion aga is broken too, then ecs,ocs etc are not the problem.
I think the problem is game which use different resolutions at the same time and with 2xsai supereagle hq2x etc... set

Last edited by turrican3; 13 November 2007 at 01:06.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 16:58   #28
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
i am alone to have this bug ?
No reply no comfirmation ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 20:19   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
i am alone to have this bug ?
No reply no comfirmation ?
No reply = not enough testing done yet. (But I think I have some ideas..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 14:24   #30
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,697
Standard PAL:Hires Workbench mode. The mouse pointer is not shown at all, but the area where the mouse pointer would be is shown twice as wide as it should be.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	006.png
Views:	487
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	15119  
thomas is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 14:53   #31
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
the pointers on Bloodwych are missing, lol

i guess thats related to what has been mentioned already, although it's happening on a normal lowres mode. (and it doesnt screw up any of the picture where the pointer should be)

Joystick stuff seems fine now though
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 15:23   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Standard PAL:Hires Workbench mode. The mouse pointer is not shown at all, but the area where the mouse pointer would be is shown twice as wide as it should be.
I guess this only happens when in 8/16-bit host display mode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 16:13   #33
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,697
Yes, 16 bit fullscreen and windowed with overlays. Does not happen in 32 bit fullscreen and windowed without overlays.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 20:05   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1450b5.zip

Beta 5:

- AGA T (genlock transparency) color register bit emulated (=color register read, RDRAM=1 and LOCT=0 -> return stored T-bit, bit 15, value with color RGB value) instead of always returning zero. Nobody probably cares..)
- AGA sprite doublescan emulated (FMODE SSCAN2 bit) (Does something use this feature?)
- 16 bit display mode graphics problems fixed (b4)
- regular hardfiles, KS 1.3 and FFS filesys path set: all hardfiles gets properly mounted. Previously only first hardfile used FFS.
- switching doublescan<>non-doublescan didn't always reset all display parameters (bottom half of display was sometimes blank)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 12:32   #35
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
- 16 bit display mode graphics problems fixed (b4)
Confirmed.


If WinUAE is started with -f configname, then loading another config from the F12 menu does not work. It always "loads" the -f config.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 12:43   #36
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,697
The "Eject" button in the directory properties does not work. Nor does changing the write protect status of an added directory.


And the write protect button is greyed out when using "add harddrive" which defaults to a write protected drive. This is different from older WinUAE versions (before directories were removable). Any quite annoying, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 13:12   #37
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 566
A spot of help needed.

Using b5 and attempting to run a superhires A1200 display.

I just can't get a display where I can see the whole screen, no matter what I do I get a 'zoomed' portion of a screen. If I set the screen size to 1280 960 I do see a squashed whole screen but if I try to use the filters it goes back to zoomed mode. If I use autosize in the filters it just crashes Winuae.

Using XP, on a FX5900 graphics card with latest Nvidia drivers.

Sorry to hijack the beta thread a little but it's the only place for this post I guess.
Mclane is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 13:17   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
I just can't get a display where I can see the whole screen, no matter what I do I get a 'zoomed' portion of a screen. If I set the screen size to 1280 960 I do see a squashed whole screen but if I try to use the filters it goes back to zoomed mode. If I use autosize in the filters it just crashes Winuae.
Make sure filters are disabled. They only support max 740x560 or so..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 13:37   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If WinUAE is started with -f configname, then loading another config from the F12 menu does not work. It always "loads" the -f config.
This is not really a bug but side-effect.. Loading new config equals starting winuae from scratch which means command line parameters must be parsed etc.. but original configuration is loaded and that triggers restart -> loaded config is lost..

I am not sure how to fix this without causing other side-effects.. Just load the configuration twice

Quote:
The "Eject" button in the directory properties does not work. Nor does changing the write protect status of an added directory.
fixed

Quote:
And the write protect button is greyed out when using "add harddrive" which defaults to a write protected drive. This is different from older WinUAE versions (before directories were removable). Any quite annoying, too.
I still consider Harddrive support very dangerous option. Write protected is now default because safetycheck is not as safe as previously (to make removable harddrive support non-extremely annoying)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 13:44   #40
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Make sure filters are disabled. They only support max 740x560 or so..
Hi Toni,

Not using filters now, still same problem but if I use 'correct ratio' I do get a proper screen but I get a weird scanline type effect?

See screens shots.

Also to get a full screen I'm having to go to 1280 plus sizes where I don't in normal res?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	444
Size:	11.8 KB
ID:	15130   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	364
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	15131  
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.6 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 84 02 February 2008 13:29
WinUAE 1.4.4 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 128 22 September 2007 20:29
WinUAE 1.4.3 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 29 July 2007 22:07
WinUAE 1.4.2 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 107 12 May 2007 14:25
WinUAE 1.4.1 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 17 18 March 2007 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09744 seconds with 14 queries