English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2011, 10:32   #1
ceaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Robbinsdale / Minnesota
Posts: 54
Can't get WookieChat_OS3 to run

I get a suspend reboot error when I try to run this. I am using OS 3.9 with Genesis. How can I use the program?

Is AmIRC better? And can you still get it and have it registered?

edit: Interesting, I switched out of 16 bit 800x600 Merlin graphics mode and back to native, and it works fine! Maybe it needed more memory than I had. I only have 8 MB in the A3000.

Last edited by ceaser; 18 May 2011 at 10:38. Reason: screenmodes it wouldn't use
ceaser is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 May 2011, 11:20   #2
ceaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Robbinsdale / Minnesota
Posts: 54
I have 8 mbit of RAM in my A3000, and I can't run this because I think it's running out of memory. How do I get AmIRC registered?
ceaser is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 11:26   #3
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
PM Sent
Peter is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 15:32   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceaser View Post
I have 8 mbit of RAM in my A3000, and I can't run this because I think it's running out of memory.
With only 8 MBit, it could well be
Hewitson is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 16:17   #5
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
With only 8 MBit, it could well be
Fixed and true!
AmigaFriend is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to run RoadShow Retrofan support.Apps 10 10 May 2013 22:00
will it run ???? amicrawler support.Hardware 1 28 March 2011 23:39
How do I run this? XIIGermanIIX support.WinUAE 8 09 February 2010 17:30
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run dezmond support.Apps 7 05 November 2009 15:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11568 seconds with 14 queries