English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2018, 10:06   #1
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
HDF - issue on initializing RDB HD

My purpose is to initialize a Partitionable HD image on a A500.

The steps I do are the following:

1. Create a 20MB HD file, I run WB 1.3 adf.
2. Launch the HDToolBox from WB 2.05 Inst disk with the command "HDToolBox uaehf.device" how is described in the FS-UAE HD guide.
3. Once the HD is recognized, I run a low format the HD and all looks fine

Hovever on exit the application I receive a Software failure and the OS get stucked so I have to hard reset the emulator.


On restart, I can see the new HD on WB screen but I can't initialize it giving me some memory error..


What's wrong with the procedure ?
fstarred is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 10:54   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post
My purpose is to initialize a Partitionable HD image on a A500.

The steps I do are the following:

1. Create a 20MB HD file, I run WB 1.3 adf.
2. Launch the HDToolBox from WB 2.05 Inst disk with the command "HDToolBox uaehf.device" how is described in the FS-UAE HD guide.
3. Once the HD is recognized, I run a low format the HD and all looks fine

Hovever on exit the application I receive a Software failure and the OS get stucked so I have to hard reset the emulator.


On restart, I can see the new HD on WB screen but I can't initialize it giving me some memory error..


What's wrong with the procedure ?

Just use 2.05 hdtoolbox in a 2.05 config and then Quick format.
I think I used 2.1 though when I last did 1.3 HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 10:59   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Which partition format did you set for your partition? And are you using KS1.3 (seeing as you mention WB1.3)? AFAIK, KS1.3 require the file system handler to be in ROM (KS or external ROM) and will not load the file system handler from RDB like newer kickstarts will.

I think I would just use KS3.1 with WB3.1 to partition and format your HDD and although it is just 20MB, I would probably still go for PFS3AIO.
demolition is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 11:01   #4
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 858
In general btw: don't do a low-level format on real HDs.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 11:09   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
In general btw: don't do a low-level format on real HDs.
HDToolBox doesn't do a 'real' low level format. It just means it zero-fills the drive which should not be a problem. It is sufficient to just do a quick format though (unless you intentionally want to clean the drive, e.g. for sale).


A real low level format is done from the factory unless the HDD is really really old. A 20MB HDD is probably not even old enough to not be low level formatted from the factory.
demolition is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 11:34   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post

What's wrong with the procedure ?
I made a test on the fly is the HardFile started with its OS 1.3 installed without problems on WinUAE, procedure:

- With HDToolbox OS 3.9 I initialized the HardFile (no partitioned)
- With OS 1.3 and HDToolbox OS2.1 i partitioned, changed filesystem (OFS)
- Copied System on Hardfile OS 3.1 started without problems

---- Italiano ----

Ho fatto al volo un Test è l'HardFile si è avviato con il suo OS 1.3 installato senza problemi su WinUAE, procedura:

- Con HDToolbox OS 3.9 ho inizializzato l'HardFile (no partizionato)
- Con OS 1.3 e HDToolbox OS2.1 ho partizionato, cambiato filesystem (OFS)
- Copiato Sistema su Hardfile OS 3.1 si è avviato senza problemi

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 November 2018 at 09:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 12:58   #7
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
Thank you all.

At this point I guess I can't create a partitionable HD before '90, because HDToolbox was present only from WB 2.0x
fstarred is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 14:01   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,908
No HDToolBox also existed for OS 1.3



Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 November 2018 at 09:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 15:27   #9
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
@AMIGASYSTEM

Which version of WB do you have (and how many disks there are).

I have WB 1.3 ver. 34.34 and I can't find HDToolBox either in extras and startup disk

---- Italiano ----

Che versione di WB hai, e da quanti dischi è composta ?

Nella mia versione 1.3 34.34 non riesco a trovare HDToolBox in nessuno dei due dischi

Last edited by fstarred; 02 November 2018 at 15:28. Reason: IT version
fstarred is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 15:33   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
KS 1.3 requires filesystem in RDB. 1.3 ROM filesystem (which is OFS only) is unusable for harddrives. 2.0+ can use ROM filesystem.

1.3 hdtoolbox comes with A590/A2091 install disk. But I really recommend to use newer one, you can always use newer one to partition drive for older KS version. (if you know what are you doing)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 November 2018, 16:12   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,908
I have your own Workbench WB 1.3 v34.34, as mentioned by Toni HDtoolbox 1.3 you find it in the floppy A590/A2091 install disk as shown in the screenshot.

As I said initially and confirmed by Toni to prepare a HardFile is always better to use a more recent version of HDtoolBox.

----Italiano ----

Io ho il tuo stesso Workbench WB 1.3 v34.34, come citato da Toni HDtoolbox 1.3 lo trovi nel floppy A590/A2091 install disk come visibile nello screenshot.

Come detto da me inizialmente e confermato da Toni per preparare un HardFile è sempre meglio usare una versione più recente di HDtoolBox.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with non-RDB HDFs & full drive/RDB mode mark_k support.WinUAE 22 10 July 2018 01:46
Do the LITE or FULL HDF files require RDB Mode? Foebane project.ClassicWB 11 28 April 2018 19:19
Mounting HDF with RDB in GNU/Linux Gaula92 support.Other 0 25 August 2016 13:04
FS-UAE - Support for initializing RDB hardfiles [Solved] nexusle support.FS-UAE 9 29 October 2012 23:07
D3D FS on 576i 25Hz not properly initializing NoX1911 support.WinUAE 15 06 February 2011 01:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08551 seconds with 13 queries