English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2012, 09:41   #1
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 500
Hard drive/floppy disk creation

This is a great emulator, but will you be allowing users to create hard drives and floppy disks in a future version? Also, for hard drives, will you be adding support for other formats besides HDF?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 12:43   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
You can already create Harddisks (HDF, directories) & floppy disks, (adf) for this version.

What other support were you thinking of?
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 13:14   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
This is a great emulator, but will you be allowing users to create hard drives and floppy disks in a future version?
I will probably add some kind of GUI in FS-UAE Launcher to create empty HDFs and ADFs, is this what you're looking for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Also, for hard drives, will you be adding support for other formats besides HDF?
There is already support for multiple formats:
  • RDB HDFs
  • Partition HDFs
  • Mounting zip files as hard drives
  • Mounting a directories as hard drives
In addition to this: Code from WinUAE for growable and static VHD files is included, but I have not tried it. It nay or may not work in FS-UAE currently.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 November 2012, 00:22   #4
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You can already create Harddisks (HDF, directories) & floppy disks, (adf) for this version.

What other support were you thinking of?
Sorry, but I can't seem to find it anywhere under the Floppy tab in the Launcher.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 13 November 2012, 00:03   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Sorry, but I can't seem to find it anywhere under the Floppy tab in the Launcher.
There isn't a feature for creating blank floppies yet, see my previous post

Btw, for saving games, FS-UAE Launcher automatically makes available an empty "Save Disk.adf" per configuration. This does not show in the launcher GUI, but it is always available in the FS-UAE floppy swap list when FS-UAE is started by the launcher.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 22:01   #6
slowgraffiti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 17
how do i make blank .hdf file please?
slowgraffiti is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 22:07   #7
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
*** Deleted ***

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 14:42.
nexusle is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 22:16   #8
slowgraffiti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 17
i am on Crunchbang (a debain derivative)
slowgraffiti is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 22:41   #9
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
*** Deleted ***

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 14:41.
nexusle is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 22:49   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Yes, you can basically create a blank file of desired size with dd. Btw, I'm currently adding an "ADF & HDF Creator" to FS-UAE Launcher
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 22:50   #11
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
*** Deleted ***

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 14:41.
nexusle is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 23:05   #12
slowgraffiti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 17
got it working, thanks both
slowgraffiti is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 23:19   #13
slowgraffiti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 17
or maybe not quite...

Used the bximage to create the file. i load FS-UAE with workbench disk in, and it shows my test.hdf file as DHO:NDOS, which i guess is right?

Only when i press format, i get a message "Attempting to load program 'SYS:System/Format'..." but then nothing happens...
slowgraffiti is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 23:27   #14
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
What version Workbench disk?

Last edited by prowler; 30 August 2013 at 04:48. Reason: Rewind.
nexusle is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 23:28   #15
slowgraffiti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 17
3.1
slowgraffiti is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 23:32   #16
slowgraffiti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 17
turns out i just needed to be on A1200. sorry.
slowgraffiti is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 04:55   #17
lineacero
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Madrid
Posts: 15
Hello colleagues, how are you?
Can someone create a 1900mb hdf file with a single partition with workbench 3.1 only the operating system please ,,, I will not do it, I'm very bad at computer, I would thank you mates.
lineacero is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 14:00   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by lineacero View Post
Hello colleagues, how are you?
Can someone create a 1900mb hdf file with a single partition with workbench 3.1 only the operating system please ,,, I will not do it, I'm very bad at computer, I would thank you mates.
Heya lineacero,

Just like your other posts in these threads that we had to delete:

... New: AG-Launch WHLoad Launcher for 2MB Amiga (alpha release)
... Workbench 3.1 in 256 colours but icons look rubbish

Quote:
Originally Posted by lineacero
Hello partner ,,,, I am a buddy from the 500 and now I only have the ps vita emulator Use4All2 that supports up to 4 hdf.de files up to 2gb each file, please could put a hdf link.System of workbench 3.1 with Classic 3.5 ,,, I'm bad enough to do this and I have no idea ,,, and I would like to play this emulator in ps vita ,,, the emulator supports 020,, 2m chip and 8 ram ,,, games I have them in hdf ,,, but I need a system hdf of 1.5 gb or up to 2gb to be able to play ,,, I would really appreciate it since I have been trying to do it myself, but I am a useless of the computer. Thank you very much Amigueros.Greetings to all and many thanks for helping me.
...you cannot request such things on EAB as it's against the Rules & Help.

We cannot provide you with .HDFs containing full Workbench operating systems / files etc... sorry.

There are numerous guides on the internet that aren't too difficult to follow

Last edited by DamienD; 11 November 2018 at 14:11.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive image file creation failed john1979 support.WinUAE 3 02 February 2013 14:17
Booting into Hard Disk with floppies in drive Phoebus support.WinUAE 6 05 March 2011 08:06
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 17:40
Not a DOS Disk - More Hard Drive `Joys` roberthazelby support.Hardware 11 05 October 2005 21:42
Using WHDLoader to install floppy games to a hard drive PlymWS support.Apps 7 28 February 2003 15:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08502 seconds with 13 queries